OmniTrader Forum OmniTrader Forum
forums calendars search
today this week
 
register logon control panel Forum Rules
You are currently browsing as a guest.
You should logon to access more features
A Self-Moderated Community - ALL MEMBERS, PLEASE READ!
Vote for Members who contribute the most to your trading, and help us moderate content within the Forums.


  Current location        Thread information  
OmniTrader Archives
OmniTrader 2015 Technical Support
Windows 10 Upgrade
Last Activity 12/22/2017 11:03 PM
5 replies, 1583 viewings

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
 
back reply
Printer friendly version

^ Top
Charlie F.

Regular
2525
Posts: 50

Joined: 11/26/2003
Location: Chester, CA

User Profile
 
Subject : Windows 10 Upgrade
Posted : 7/29/2015 10:41 PM
Post #35638

Both OmniTrader and VisualTrade working as usual with RT Forex data tonight after Win 10 upgrade...Charlie
^ Top
EYEGUY

Icon
1000100100100252525
Posts: 1380

Joined: 12/12/2003
Location: BALDWINSVILLE, NEW YORK

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Windows 10 Upgrade
Posted : 7/30/2015 8:23 AM
Post #35639 - In reply to #35638

Charlie:

Thanks for the status report!

And, by the way, how is your Windows 10 "experience"?

Tom Helget
^ Top
wolf

Veteran
10025
Posts: 146

Joined: 4/16/2011
Location: Germany

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Windows 10 Upgrade
Posted : 8/9/2015 12:05 AM
Post #35644 - In reply to #35639

Hello,
I successfully upgraded from Windows 8 to Windows 10 yesterday. I like Windows 10. The new browers is very fast. Also the other features are nice. The upgrade by Microsoft is currently free of Charge. The upgrade installation was running perfectly

OT 2014 and Visualtrader V8.0 is properly working!

brgds
wolfgang
^ Top
John J

Veteran
10010025
Posts: 237

Joined: 8/3/2010
Location: Leduc, AB

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Windows 10 Upgrade
Posted : 11/21/2015 2:38 PM
Post #35831 - In reply to #35638

I very recently bought a brand spanking new high end desktop computer with Win10 preinstalled. I immediately noticed the blurry text and graphics (GUI). At first, I thought it must be something wrong with the settings and/or the hardware? Nope. It turns out that Microsoft, in their effort to make the software work perfectly on tablets/phones, pretty much abandoned desktop computers. The GUI that made Win7 eye-pleasing, has either been altered or removed in Win10. No fix was offered in the update that they released the other day. I'm appalled...

[Edited by John J on 11/21/2015 5:25 PM]

^ Top
EYEGUY

Icon
1000100100100252525
Posts: 1380

Joined: 12/12/2003
Location: BALDWINSVILLE, NEW YORK

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Windows 10 Upgrade
Posted : 11/21/2015 5:25 PM
Post #35832 - In reply to #35831

John J:

Sorry to learn of your disappointment with Windows 10 GUI.

It is not something I have heard of before concertning Windows 10.

I am still on Windows 7 and have found little fault with it.

And, comments like yours encourage me to stay with it.

Thanks for your post!

Tom Helget
^ Top
Mel

Veteran
10010025
Posts: 233

Joined: 12/30/2003
Location: Kensington

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Windows 10 Upgrade
Posted : 11/23/2015 7:45 AM
Post #35835 - In reply to #35832

I have Windows 10 on two machines, one with two high-res monitor. Very clear graphics. I still Classic Menu ( a free program) to make one look more like XP menus, since I didn't want the Metro interface of Window 8. But one has the standard Windows 10 gui and its fine.

Your problem must be settings or drivers. Windows 10 doesn't make thing fuzzy.

Mel
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
back reply

Legend    Action      Notification  
Administrator
Forum Moderator
Registered User
Unregistered User
E-Mail this thread to a friend
Toggle e-mail notification


Nirvana Systems
For any problems or issues please contact our Webmaster at webmaster@nirvsys.com.