OmniTrader Forum OmniTrader Forum
forums calendars search
today this week
 
register logon control panel Forum Rules
You are currently browsing as a guest.
You should logon to access more features
A Self-Moderated Community - ALL MEMBERS, PLEASE READ!
Vote for Members who contribute the most to your trading, and help us moderate content within the Forums.


  Current location        Thread information  
OmniTrader 2017 Upgrade Forums
Futures and Forex
Forex Trader and Interactive Brokers
Last Activity 2/14/2018 4:39 PM
13 replies, 839 viewings

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
 
back reply
Printer friendly version

^ Top
EYEGUY

Icon
100010010010025
Posts: 1327

Joined: 12/12/2003
Location: BALDWINSVILLE, NEW YORK

User Profile
 
Subject : Forex Trader and Interactive Brokers
Posted : 7/7/2016 11:46 AM
Post #37233

All:

For any of you who are considering purchasing the new Forex Trader Plug-in and who are on the Interactive Broker trading platform and don't have a clue as just how to go about trading Forex here is some preliminary information I gleaned from IB support:



So, at least in my situation (which is pretty basic) I can apparently trade Forex without leverage unless I fill out some forms. And that is AOK by me for starters since I have no previous Forex experience.

Also you should know that it would appear to be possible to trade currency pairs right from the IB interface you are probably accoustomed to using:




The key is not to enter a symbol like USDJPY - that will get you nothing. Separate the currencies by a period "." and your free quote will show.

Hope that gets you started!

Tom Helget



[Edited by EYEGUY on 7/7/2016 11:48 AM]

Attached file : IB Forex Trading.PNG (64KB - 395 downloads)
Attached file : A Quote At Last.PNG (43KB - 380 downloads)

^ Top
Buffalo Bill

Veteran
100100
Posts: 211

Joined: 10/3/2006
Location: Stafford, VA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Forex Trader and Interactive Brokers
Posted : 7/7/2016 2:59 PM
Post #37234 - In reply to #37233

Trying to figure out what feed IB uses. FXCM?
^ Top
EYEGUY

Icon
100010010010025
Posts: 1327

Joined: 12/12/2003
Location: BALDWINSVILLE, NEW YORK

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Forex Trader and Interactive Brokers
Posted : 7/7/2016 3:07 PM
Post #37235 - In reply to #37234

Bill:

As I hope I indicated above I am a real virgin in Forex land - didn't even know the symbols!

Tom Helget
^ Top
Jim Dean

Idol
2000500100100
Posts: 2718

Joined: 9/21/2006
Location: L'ville, GA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Forex Trader and Interactive Brokers
Posted : 7/7/2016 3:11 PM
Post #37236 - In reply to #37235

maybe this thread will help answer the question, and several others:

http://www.omnitrader.com/currentclients/proforum/thread-view.asp?threadid=6397
^ Top
mgerber

Member

Posts: 19

Joined: 12/18/2003
Location: Issaquah, WA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Forex Trader and Interactive Brokers
Posted : 7/9/2016 7:43 PM
Post #37237 - In reply to #37235

Hi, Tom.

I'm new to forex, but have been preparing since before the Bash in anticipation of ForexTrader (FT). It has been a very frustrating journey since that release.

For example, I had FT install itself on OT and VT. OT had a nice new 'ForexTrader' profile, but NOTHING on VT. As a matter of fact, I searched and could find no trace of FT at all!

For example, there is no manual installed in VT. Which would suggest that it was not installed. When I called Nirvana I was told that a manual was not made; they decided to forgo a manual in lieu of the three seminars.

O.K.

But FT is not registered in either OT or VT. Help-->About will not show FT having been registered.

Puzzling.

--Mark G.




As Barry wrote before in the VT forum, and as their tech support has been instructing us in the past:

Subject : RE: Missing Modules?
Posted : 1/18/2016 9:39 AM
Post #10737 - In reply to #10735

Follow the same method for other plugins. Manual usually means the plugin is installed while if it's under Help/About it means the key is registered.







^ Top
EYEGUY

Icon
100010010010025
Posts: 1327

Joined: 12/12/2003
Location: BALDWINSVILLE, NEW YORK

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Forex Trader and Interactive Brokers
Posted : 7/9/2016 8:36 PM
Post #37238 - In reply to #37237

Mark:

I have the same registration problem as you do - Forex Trader does not show up in Help....About on either OT or VT.

Worse yet, invoking real time causes OT to crash.

I was hooping it was something simple like not really getting my CD key when I employed "Get My CD Keys" or maybe not yet being set up with real time data yet due to a delay in activation. But I got FT a couple of days ago......

Can you get any charts to display on OT?

Thanks,

Tom Helget
^ Top
mgerber

Member

Posts: 19

Joined: 12/18/2003
Location: Issaquah, WA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Forex Trader and Interactive Brokers
Posted : 7/10/2016 12:39 AM
Post #37239 - In reply to #37238

My OT has been humming along nicely with and without the new FT profile. I have made a couple of other OT profiles that work like a charm.

VT is a whole different animal though. Read this thread on the VT forum:

http://www.visualtrader.com/visualtrader/forum/thread-view.asp?threadid=3604

I have yet to hear of a CUSTOMER who has been able to get FT working properly in VT. Nothing seems to work for long, and most ppl seemingly cannot get a profile to work at all.

Have to wait for PR3E to VT fix things



--Mark G.





[Edited by mgerber on 7/10/2016 6:46 PM]

^ Top
mgerber

Member

Posts: 19

Joined: 12/18/2003
Location: Issaquah, WA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Forex Trader and Interactive Brokers
Posted : 7/10/2016 12:54 AM
Post #37240 - In reply to #37239

An important, and consistent, problem that nobody has been reporting:

EVERY night, Sun-Thurs, at 11pm CT, N's FX data stream STOPS, FOR TEN LONG MINUTES!

A 1' chart shows a hugh, gapping hole in the data; a very impressive breach of data reliability. Of course it shows up more or less in all charts. A 15' chart will have a little dwarf data bar.


There's more . . . but, you get the idea.

Be careful,


--Mark G.


Edit: An example of the 11pm CT effect on four different pairs is this Sunday 7-10-16 screen shot.







[Edited by mgerber on 7/10/2016 11:36 PM]

Attached file : Sunday night 11pm CT effect on four different pairs, 7-10-16.png (158KB - 267 downloads)

^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
500010010025
Posts: 5246

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Forex Trader and Interactive Brokers
Posted : 7/11/2016 10:59 AM
Post #37241 - In reply to #37237

ForexTrader is unique in several aspects from our other plugins. The best way to tell that it's installed is to make sure you have the FX Breakouts & FX WaveTrades strategies available.

The next PR3E for VT should help, & we're working on releasing it today.

Mark, I'll report that nightly data issue, thanks.

Also here is last week's Profit Power of Forex webinar if anyone missed it.

^ Top
mgerber

Member

Posts: 19

Joined: 12/18/2003
Location: Issaquah, WA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Forex Trader and Interactive Brokers
Posted : 7/11/2016 12:23 PM
Post #37242 - In reply to #37241

Thanks for the quick reply, Barry.

Much look forward to the PR for VT.

And, yes, when I stumbled upon the the existence of the two FX strats in VT, via the edit-->strategies, was when I finally knew that FT indeed executed the install.

There are other data anomalies, too. I'll post another consistent weekend anomaly later today.

--Mark G.
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
500010010025
Posts: 5246

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Forex Trader and Interactive Brokers
Posted : 7/11/2016 1:24 PM
Post #37243 - In reply to #37242

The VT PR is live now by the way.
^ Top
mgerber

Member

Posts: 19

Joined: 12/18/2003
Location: Issaquah, WA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Forex Trader and Interactive Brokers
Posted : 7/12/2016 7:08 PM
Post #37248 - In reply to #37243

I have been looking forward to practice trading forex from OT-VT to my IB paper account.

Problem is, I already have my paper IB account being traded by OVest, with a TP and gateway in an AWS cloud (I know, too many acronyms!).

A limitation of the IB paper account is that it allows only one access at a time. So whenever starting up the desktop IB software for FX trading on the desktop, it would disconnect the cloud gateway and interrupt whatever was going on with OV. I had to be careful about the timing.

In other words, I would have to be careful about when each gateway stopped and restarted.

Calls to IB today, however, gave me a fortuitous alternative.

I had been told in the past that IB allowed only ONE paper account. Today I learned that we can have one paper account *FOR EACH FUNDED ACCOUNT* at IB.

I do have a second funded account, and now have a second paper account set up waiting for formal approval (usually a 2-day approval process).


Once again a Happy Camper,

--Mark G.
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
500010010025
Posts: 5246

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Forex Trader and Interactive Brokers
Posted : 7/13/2016 9:26 AM
Post #37251 - In reply to #37248

You can also use IB's trial accounts. They are free, don't require funded accounts & takes about 60 seconds to get - just need an email address, username, & password.
^ Top
mgerber

Member

Posts: 19

Joined: 12/18/2003
Location: Issaquah, WA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Forex Trader and Interactive Brokers
Posted : 7/13/2016 12:58 PM
Post #37256 - In reply to #37251

Very interesting.

This is the first that I have heard about IB trial accounts! Not that they would need to tell existing customer about a new product :=)

I just got off the phone w/IB: They began "trial" accounts about 6 months ago. When one begins an account process, but incompletes the paperwork, they make a "trial account" using the information they had gathered up to that point.

I discovered that FXCM does the same thing. I was looking into their account process, and found out later that they automatically made a trial account without my knowledge. I had neither asked for one, nor was I asked if I wanted one.

Looking back, I see that OT PR3C began support for IB trial accounts.


--Mark G.


[Edited by mgerber on 7/13/2016 12:59 PM]

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
back reply

Legend    Action      Notification  
Administrator
Forum Moderator
Registered User
Unregistered User
E-Mail this thread to a friend
Toggle e-mail notification


Nirvana Systems
For any problems or issues please contact our Webmaster at webmaster@nirvsys.com.