OmniTrader Forum OmniTrader Forum
forums calendars search
today this week
 
register logon control panel Forum Rules
You are currently browsing as a guest.
You should logon to access more features
A Self-Moderated Community - ALL MEMBERS, PLEASE READ!
Vote for Members who contribute the most to your trading, and help us moderate content within the Forums.


  Current location        Thread information  
OmniTrader Archives
OmniTrader 2016 Technical Support
Pre-Release 3J Performance Summary Reports
Last Activity 11/29/2017 3:40 PM
20 replies, 750 viewings

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
 
back reply
Printer friendly version

^ Top
EYEGUY

Icon
100010010010025
Posts: 1327

Joined: 12/12/2003
Location: BALDWINSVILLE, NEW YORK

User Profile
 
Subject : Pre-Release 3J Performance Summary Reports
Posted : 11/9/2016 2:07 PM
Post #38414

Support:

There is something a bit odd about the Performance Summary Reports generated in OT 2016 Pre-Release 3J.

Instead of the multi-digit display for things like Hit Rate and PPT% only single digit values are being displayed:



I have tried this on several different Profiles and they all produce similar results.

Is there a problem here?

Thanks,

Tom Helget

[Edited by EYEGUY on 11/9/2016 2:12 PM]

Attached file : Strange Performance Summary Reports.PNG (50KB - 288 downloads)

^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
500010010025
Posts: 5248

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Pre-Release 3J Performance Summary Reports
Posted : 11/10/2016 9:37 AM
Post #38416 - In reply to #38414

Tom,

Nothing has changed in that area for a long time. I ran the analysis for the Ultimate Swing 2 profile & here's the report it gave me.



I'm not sure why yours would show that way. You might check your installed programs list & see if there is anything new related to crystal reports. Here's what I have with my Windows 10.



Attached file : report.jpg (118KB - 266 downloads)
Attached file : crystal.jpg (49KB - 256 downloads)

^ Top
EYEGUY

Icon
100010010010025
Posts: 1327

Joined: 12/12/2003
Location: BALDWINSVILLE, NEW YORK

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Pre-Release 3J Performance Summary Reports
Posted : 11/10/2016 10:41 AM
Post #38417 - In reply to #38416

Barry:

Yeah, that might be it - I only show one of those components in my Installed Programs:



The same is true on another computer.

What do I need to do - run a repair on the most current pre-release?

Thanks,

Tom

[Edited by EYEGUY on 11/10/2016 10:44 AM]

Attached file : That May Be It.PNG (141KB - 269 downloads)

^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
500010010025
Posts: 5248

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Pre-Release 3J Performance Summary Reports
Posted : 11/10/2016 10:58 AM
Post #38418 - In reply to #38417

Try this, Tom:

http://resources.businessobjects.com/support/communityCS/FilesAndUpdates/CRRedist2008_x86.zip
^ Top
EYEGUY

Icon
100010010010025
Posts: 1327

Joined: 12/12/2003
Location: BALDWINSVILLE, NEW YORK

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Pre-Release 3J Performance Summary Reports
Posted : 11/10/2016 11:35 AM
Post #38419 - In reply to #38418

Barry:

I have tried several times and several different ways to connect to the link you provided with little success.

Would it be possible for you to e-mail me the file, please?

Thanks,

Tom Helget
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
500010010025
Posts: 5248

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Pre-Release 3J Performance Summary Reports
Posted : 11/10/2016 12:46 PM
Post #38420 - In reply to #38419

Looks like they took it down. Try step 4 in this faq:

http://www.omnitrader.com/currentclients/otforum/thread-view.asp?threadid=6324&posts=1
^ Top
EYEGUY

Icon
100010010010025
Posts: 1327

Joined: 12/12/2003
Location: BALDWINSVILLE, NEW YORK

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Pre-Release 3J Performance Summary Reports
Posted : 11/10/2016 1:43 PM
Post #38421 - In reply to #38420

Barry:

Well I tried everything and the most I can get to appear in my Installed Programs list is what I originally showed in my screen shot.

I even went to the extent of pulling out my original OT2016 CD, uninstalling the one CR component I had, and following the instructions in the faq you provided a link to. When that didn't work I did the procedure all over again this time with my McAfee Firewall off and that didn't work. Then with my McAfee Firewall still off I ran a Repair of Pre-Release 3J and that didn't work.

It should also be noted that I have had some strange things happen after Tuesday's Windows 10 update like being prompted in another program that an update was available when it actually wasn't and on another computer loosing the functionality of my "F" keys.

Thanks for your help - maybe I will just wait and see if OT2017 can solve the problem.

Tom Helget
^ Top
EYEGUY

Icon
100010010010025
Posts: 1327

Joined: 12/12/2003
Location: BALDWINSVILLE, NEW YORK

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Pre-Release 3J Performance Summary Reports
Posted : 11/10/2016 2:14 PM
Post #38422 - In reply to #38421

Barry:

I searched the internet for reasons that Crystal Reports might fail to install.

One suggestion was that the .msi file needed to be run from the root directory (C:\) but that did not solve the problem.

Tom Helget
^ Top
Mel

Veteran
10010025
Posts: 229

Joined: 12/30/2003
Location: Kensington

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Pre-Release 3J Performance Summary Reports
Posted : 11/14/2016 8:24 AM
Post #38423 - In reply to #38422

I had a mysterious failure to install OmniTrader updates starting with 3I. The problem turned out to be some undefinable Windows 10 permission. After tying various schemes Thad suggested, I created a new sysadmin user, installed there successfully. Since my original OT install was for all users, I could switch back to my other user and work, without rebuilding all the installs and settings on the machine for the new user

Mel.

Perhaps you have a more modest form of this problem.

^ Top
EYEGUY

Icon
100010010010025
Posts: 1327

Joined: 12/12/2003
Location: BALDWINSVILLE, NEW YORK

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Pre-Release 3J Performance Summary Reports
Posted : 11/14/2016 11:22 AM
Post #38424 - In reply to #38423

Mel:

I have tried every trick in the book to get Crystal Reports up and running again. I even have another program that utilizes CR, Investment Account Manager 3, and it too shows the same problem. Customer Support there gave me a few other ideas but they too failed.

Thanks for your input!

Tom Helget
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
500010010025
Posts: 5248

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Pre-Release 3J Performance Summary Reports
Posted : 11/16/2016 9:48 AM
Post #38426 - In reply to #38424

Tom, I would not expect 2017 to be some magic fix-all. It will attempt to install Crystal Reports the same as 2016 would.
^ Top
EYEGUY

Icon
100010010010025
Posts: 1327

Joined: 12/12/2003
Location: BALDWINSVILLE, NEW YORK

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Pre-Release 3J Performance Summary Reports
Posted : 11/16/2016 10:09 AM
Post #38427 - In reply to #38426

Barry:

I understand! And, thanks,

Tom Helget
^ Top
John J

Veteran
100100
Posts: 210

Joined: 8/3/2010
Location: Leduc, AB

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Pre-Release 3J Performance Summary Reports
Posted : 11/16/2016 10:24 AM
Post #38428 - In reply to #38414

Hi Tom,

Do you have a 32-bit version of Win10 installed by any chance? If so, I suggest you uninstall all 64-bit versions of Crystal Reports.
^ Top
EYEGUY

Icon
100010010010025
Posts: 1327

Joined: 12/12/2003
Location: BALDWINSVILLE, NEW YORK

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Pre-Release 3J Performance Summary Reports
Posted : 11/16/2016 11:10 AM
Post #38430 - In reply to #38428

John:

A couple of questions:

How would I know if I have a 32-bit version or Win 10 Installed?

The folder SAP BusinessObjects which contains the Crystal Reports Software appears under my Program Files (x86) Folder and so I would assume that I currently have the 32-bit version "installed". Is that correct?

There is no SAP BusinessObjects folder in my Program Files Folder and so I would assume that no 64-bit version is installed as well. Is that correct?

Thanks and I hope you don't consider these questions too stupid but I am just seeking clarification.

Tom Helget
^ Top
Steve Luerman

Veteran
100252525
Posts: 185

Joined: 8/19/2005
Location: Boulder, CO

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Pre-Release 3J Performance Summary Reports
Posted : 11/16/2016 11:49 AM
Post #38431 - In reply to #38430

Tom, you asked:
Q: How would I know if I have a 32-bit version or Win 10 installed?
A: Right-click the Windows "Start" button (lower left corner on most PCs). Left-click on "System". That will display what version of Windows you are running and whether it is 32-bit or 64-bit. Here's a Windows 8 Pro 64-bit example (Windows 10 is very similar):


[Edited by Steve Luerman on 11/16/2016 11:50 AM]

Attached file : 2016-11-16_10-46-56.png (90KB - 166 downloads)

^ Top
EYEGUY

Icon
100010010010025
Posts: 1327

Joined: 12/12/2003
Location: BALDWINSVILLE, NEW YORK

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Pre-Release 3J Performance Summary Reports
Posted : 11/16/2016 12:52 PM
Post #38432 - In reply to #38431

Steve:

OK, so I am 64-bit:



Does that mean that my SAP Business Objects Folder really should be found in my Program Files folder rather than in my Program Files (x86) folder where it is currently installed?

Thanks,

Tom

[Edited by EYEGUY on 11/16/2016 12:59 PM]

Attached file : OK, so I am 64-bit.PNG (24KB - 149 downloads)

^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
500010010025
Posts: 5248

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Pre-Release 3J Performance Summary Reports
Posted : 11/16/2016 3:30 PM
Post #38433 - In reply to #38432

I have both 32 & 64 installed (doesn't hurt), see my screenshot earlier in this thread. I only have the SAP BusinessObjects folder under C:\Program Files (x86), not under C:\Program Files.
^ Top
EYEGUY

Icon
100010010010025
Posts: 1327

Joined: 12/12/2003
Location: BALDWINSVILLE, NEW YORK

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Pre-Release 3J Performance Summary Reports
Posted : 11/16/2016 3:38 PM
Post #38434 - In reply to #38433

Barry:

Thanks.

In a way I loaded my question a bit knowing that on two other Windows 10 computers with functioning Crystal Reports my SAP BusinessObjects folder was located in the Program Files (x86) folder. But I was curious if changing things might make a difference.

Tom Helget
^ Top
John J

Veteran
100100
Posts: 210

Joined: 8/3/2010
Location: Leduc, AB

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Pre-Release 3J Performance Summary Reports
Posted : 11/16/2016 3:46 PM
Post #38435 - In reply to #38414

On my computer I have a Crystal Reports Viewer 2011 SP2 installed together with a SAP Crystal Reports runtime engine for .NET Framework 4 (32-bit)

Perhaps you should try removing the older Crystal Reports runtime engines (2008) and try again after a reboot?

(Btw the Crystal Reports Viewer 2011 SP2 can be installed independently from here: http://www.businessobjects.com/forms/crystalreports/viewer/ )
^ Top
EYEGUY

Icon
100010010010025
Posts: 1327

Joined: 12/12/2003
Location: BALDWINSVILLE, NEW YORK

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Pre-Release 3J Performance Summary Reports
Posted : 11/16/2016 4:09 PM
Post #38436 - In reply to #38435

John J:

Thanks, I'll give it a shot!

Tom Helget
^ Top
EYEGUY

Icon
100010010010025
Posts: 1327

Joined: 12/12/2003
Location: BALDWINSVILLE, NEW YORK

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Pre-Release 3J Performance Summary Reports
Posted : 11/16/2016 6:14 PM
Post #38438 - In reply to #38436

John J:

Well I did as you suggested and even went to the precaution of shutting off my McAfee Firewall and Running the application as the administrator. While I now have the Crystal Reports Viewer Crystal Reports itself did not install whatsoever.

But, thanks for your assistance - it surely was worth a try!

Tom Helget

[Edited by EYEGUY on 11/16/2016 6:22 PM]

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
back reply

Legend    Action      Notification  
Administrator
Forum Moderator
Registered User
Unregistered User
E-Mail this thread to a friend
Toggle e-mail notification


Nirvana Systems
For any problems or issues please contact our Webmaster at webmaster@nirvsys.com.