OmniTrader Forum OmniTrader Forum
forums calendars search
today this week
 
register logon control panel Forum Rules
You are currently browsing as a guest.
You should logon to access more features
A Self-Moderated Community - ALL MEMBERS, PLEASE READ!
Vote for Members who contribute the most to your trading, and help us moderate content within the Forums.


  Current location        Thread information  
OmniTrader Archives
OmniTrader 2016 Technical Support
gar wood account
Last Activity 5/2/2018 5:27 PM
15 replies, 735 viewings

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
 
back reply
Printer friendly version

^ Top
Richard Semock

Veteran
1002525
Posts: 169

Joined: 12/14/2003
Location: Richardson TX

User Profile
 
Subject : gar wood account
Posted : 12/8/2016 6:42 PM
Post #38490

To trade forex do I need IB and gar wood? Where do I get a GW acct?
^ Top
mgerber

Member

Posts: 24

Joined: 12/18/2003
Location: Issaquah, WA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: gar wood account
Posted : 12/8/2016 10:20 PM
Post #38491 - In reply to #38490

I have IB, and IB-Gar Wood, and was told that IB-Gar Wood specifically does *NOT* allow forex trading. It has to be done directly with IB only. I was told the reason: Nirvana does all the coding, and does not have the forex coding on its near or intermediate term radar . . . meaning it is not going to happen for quite a while, if ever.

--Mark G.



Subject : RE: OT2016 Pre Release 3I
Posted : 10/5/2016 2:26 PM
Post #37369 - In reply to #37368
________________________________________
Thank you very much, Barry, for the clarification.

I called Gar Wood and was told the following:

1. Gar Wood *does* allow forex trades, just not with Nirvana, yet.
2. The fellow thought that it had nothing to do with anything on the Gar Wood side of things.
3. He was pretty sure that it was all up to the Nirvana development team to make the necessary software updates to the FIX server to allow forex trades to be executed.

So a couple of questions come to mind:
Q1 Is this correct?
Q2 Is the development team actively preparing the software updates to allow forex trades on the fix server? Or is this on the "back burner"?


--Mark G.



Barry Cohen
Subject : RE: OT2016 Pre Release 3I
Posted : 10/5/2016 3:05 PM
Post #37370 - In reply to #37369
________________________________________
1. Yes that is correct.
2. There isn't any active development being done to get FX working on our FIX server, but I wouldn't count it out. I'm hopeful that we'll get to it.

^ Top
Richard Semock

Veteran
1002525
Posts: 169

Joined: 12/14/2003
Location: Richardson TX

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: gar wood account
Posted : 12/8/2016 10:37 PM
Post #38492 - In reply to #38490

Sales told me last week that GW is preferred. ok, so I only need a IB acct but there are no instructions given about how to open one.
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
500010010010025
Posts: 5332

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: gar wood account
Posted : 12/9/2016 3:53 PM
Post #38497 - In reply to #38492

To use Forex, just log into your broker account with TWS instead of GXTrader, then OT/VT can be connected to TWS.
^ Top
Richard Semock

Veteran
1002525
Posts: 169

Joined: 12/14/2003
Location: Richardson TX

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: gar wood account
Posted : 12/9/2016 7:22 PM
Post #38499 - In reply to #38490

I made IB my brokerage acct in OT and when I selected the Test btn, a dialog appeared : 'connection could not be established, IB TWS is not running.' This result begs the question: where are instructions for starting IB TWS?
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
500010010010025
Posts: 5332

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: gar wood account
Posted : 12/9/2016 8:35 PM
Post #38500 - In reply to #38499

1. Open Trader Workstation.
2. Select Edit››Configuration (or click the Configure button).
3. Select API››Settings.
4. Check Enable ActiveX and Socket Clients.
5. Uncheck Read-Only API.
6. Set the Socket Port to 7496. (Or any number that matches the Socket Port setting in the OmniTrader Broker Settings window.
7. Under Trusted IP Addresses, click Create and add 127.0.0.1 if it isn’t already listed.
8. Select API››Precautions.
9. Check Bypass Order Precautions for API Orders.
10. Click OK to save.

In OT, click Edit/Broker Settings & add IB. After it's added you can select it in the broker dropdown toolbar.

^ Top
Richard Semock

Veteran
1002525
Posts: 169

Joined: 12/14/2003
Location: Richardson TX

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: gar wood account
Posted : 12/9/2016 10:08 PM
Post #38503 - In reply to #38490

So I went to the IB site and downloaded the trial version of TWS. I hit the test btn again and got a different result this time: 'couldnt connect to IB, make sure that TWS or Gateway is running and ensure that api is enabled.'. This result begs the question of how is this instruction done.
^ Top
Richard Semock

Veteran
1002525
Posts: 169

Joined: 12/14/2003
Location: Richardson TX

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: gar wood account
Posted : 12/9/2016 10:21 PM
Post #38505 - In reply to #38490

ok, I ran thru the instructions and the test btn connected this time.
^ Top
Richard Semock

Veteran
1002525
Posts: 169

Joined: 12/14/2003
Location: Richardson TX

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: gar wood account
Posted : 12/9/2016 10:26 PM
Post #38506 - In reply to #38490

This setup info should be published in the manual not squirreled away down here in the forum.
^ Top
Richard Semock

Veteran
1002525
Posts: 169

Joined: 12/14/2003
Location: Richardson TX

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Garwood account
Posted : 12/10/2016 9:00 PM
Post #38518 - In reply to #38491

If Garwood is off the table, what are my other options for broker? MB is on the dropdn list with IB but Ive seen GTXtrader mentioned. Which one has the lowest acct size and trading fee?

Also, do they have an interface like TWS that has to be installed and if so what are the setup steps for it?

Thanx
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
500010010010025
Posts: 5332

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Garwood account
Posted : 12/12/2016 12:40 PM
Post #38532 - In reply to #38518

The integrated broker choices with our software include:

1. GarWood/GXTrader
2. Interactive Brokers
3. MB Trading
4. Trade King

I'm not sure about the lowest account size/fees. As for the software, when used with OmniTrader, IB requires TWS or IB Gateway & MB Trading requires MB Desktop Pro to be installed. The others do not require additional installs.

MB Desktop Pro can be downloaded from this link. It requires no setup & you don't have to even run it, it just needs to be installed.

^ Top
Richard Semock

Veteran
1002525
Posts: 169

Joined: 12/14/2003
Location: Richardson TX

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Garwood account
Posted : 12/12/2016 7:47 PM
Post #38541 - In reply to #38532

So Garwood is an option as broker after all? How do I set up GTXTrader to place trades?
^ Top
Richard Semock

Veteran
1002525
Posts: 169

Joined: 12/14/2003
Location: Richardson TX

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: gar wood account
Posted : 12/12/2016 8:00 PM
Post #38542 - In reply to #38490

I went to the MB site and it says: 'TradeKing has acquired MB Trading' so your list is compressed. I clicked on Forex and it went to the TradeKing site where it says Gain Capital is also involved. I chatted for a while and they sent me a link to open a forex account that went to the forex.com site. After I opened the acct I got email from forex.com. Its not clear at this point if I need a ui or a browser to place trades with them or how it can be integrated with OT.
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
500010010010025
Posts: 5332

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: gar wood account
Posted : 12/13/2016 10:10 AM
Post #38545 - In reply to #38542

MB Trading & Trade King are still separate brokers even though TK bought MB. There is no MB Trading for Forex anymore though as of last year, & we do not yet support Trade King Forex, so whatever path you go down within Trade King for Forex, that's their website. If their path is confusing I would suggest contacting Trade King for help. Currently the only integrated broker you can use with OT for Forex is Interactive Brokers.

To help you better, we need to figure out what it is you're looking for. Are you wanting to trade Forex, Stocks, Funds, Options, or Futures? Do you want to trade manually or automatic? Do you want to start with a demo account first or go straight to a live account?

^ Top
Richard Semock

Veteran
1002525
Posts: 169

Joined: 12/14/2003
Location: Richardson TX

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: gar wood account
Posted : 12/13/2016 10:19 PM
Post #38557 - In reply to #38490

I have OT16 RT with forex data and ForexTrader with the 3 training videos for trading Forex. Ill paper trade manually then go live manually until I find a system that can be automated. Id like to start with a $5k account.
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
500010010010025
Posts: 5332

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: gar wood account
Posted : 12/15/2016 10:03 AM
Post #38562 - In reply to #38557

In that case, IB is really the only choice. You can use an IB demo or trial account with Forex to get a feel for it. You just need to use TWS alongside OT.
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
back reply

Legend    Action      Notification  
Administrator
Forum Moderator
Registered User
Unregistered User
E-Mail this thread to a friend
Toggle e-mail notification


Nirvana Systems
For any problems or issues please contact our Webmaster at webmaster@nirvsys.com.