OmniTrader Forum OmniTrader Forum
forums calendars search
today this week
 
register logon control panel Forum Rules
You are currently browsing as a guest.
You should logon to access more features
A Self-Moderated Community - ALL MEMBERS, PLEASE READ!
Vote for Members who contribute the most to your trading, and help us moderate content within the Forums.


  Current location        Thread information  
OmniTrader 2017 Upgrade Forums
Futures and Forex
Forex RT data issues?
Last Activity 2/27/2018 7:06 AM
11 replies, 983 viewings

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
 
back reply
Printer friendly version

^ Top
John J

Veteran
100100
Posts: 218

Joined: 8/3/2010
Location: Leduc, AB

User Profile
 
Subject : Forex RT data issues?
Posted : 2/2/2017 1:45 PM
Post #38762

Hi Barry,

Seems like some of the FX pairs don't update properly? This issue causes OT to crash...
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
50001001001002525
Posts: 5354

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Forex RT data issues?
Posted : 2/2/2017 4:48 PM
Post #38763 - In reply to #38762

They don't update data in realtime? Or do you mean something else? Which symbols have the issue? Can you provide a screenshot for what it looks like before it crashes? OT.log file? When did you start to notice the issue?
^ Top
John J

Veteran
100100
Posts: 218

Joined: 8/3/2010
Location: Leduc, AB

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Forex RT data issues?
Posted : 2/3/2017 1:46 AM
Post #38765 - In reply to #38763

Hi Barry,

Yes, some pairs are not updating in realtime. See attached screenshot. The profile I have opened here contains only AUD pairs, but only the AUDJPY pair is being updated;







[Edited by John J on 2/3/2017 1:48 AM]

Attached file : Capture.PNG (18KB - 275 downloads)

^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
50001001001002525
Posts: 5354

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Forex RT data issues?
Posted : 2/3/2017 11:47 AM
Post #38766 - In reply to #38765

Try this, John. Remove AUDGBP first as that symbol isn't supported by OmniData. Then create a new EOD Forex profile. Add the 5 other AUD symbols, or all the FX symbols if you're having similar issues with other pairs. Then run the ToDo List. After it completes, go back to your RT profile & see if it works.
^ Top
John J

Veteran
100100
Posts: 218

Joined: 8/3/2010
Location: Leduc, AB

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Forex RT data issues?
Posted : 2/3/2017 12:46 PM
Post #38767 - In reply to #38766

Hi Barry,

I tried setting up an EOD profile as you suggested, but when I go to run the the TODO list it says "No Historical Data Available"

Under Pencil Icon -> Data Source drop down I only see "User Data" and "Easy Data", though?
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
50001001001002525
Posts: 5354

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Forex RT data issues?
Posted : 2/3/2017 12:53 PM
Post #38768 - In reply to #38767

Right, you select Easy Data just as you would in your RT Forex profile, then add the symbols to your list. In the ToDo List make sure Download Historical & Run Analysis are checked, then click Perform Selected Tasks.
^ Top
John J

Veteran
100100
Posts: 218

Joined: 8/3/2010
Location: Leduc, AB

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Forex RT data issues?
Posted : 2/3/2017 1:21 PM
Post #38770 - In reply to #38762

Hi Barry,

Did all of that. Still no historical data available.
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
50001001001002525
Posts: 5354

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Forex RT data issues?
Posted : 2/3/2017 1:38 PM
Post #38771 - In reply to #38770

Can you double-click the symbols to collect data, while On Demand Download is enabled?
^ Top
John J

Veteran
100100
Posts: 218

Joined: 8/3/2010
Location: Leduc, AB

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Forex RT data issues?
Posted : 2/3/2017 2:18 PM
Post #38772 - In reply to #38771

Hi Barry,

Your suggestion didn't make any difference.
I tried changing the Datafeed from Omnidata to None and back again. That kick-started a loading data process (see bottom corner of the screenshot).

Why am I seeing this for a FX pair that doesn't exist in my profile?





[Edited by John J on 2/3/2017 2:21 PM]

Attached file : Capture.JPG (32KB - 252 downloads)

^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
50001001001002525
Posts: 5354

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Forex RT data issues?
Posted : 2/3/2017 3:11 PM
Post #38773 - In reply to #38772

John, check your private messages.
^ Top
mgerber

Member

Posts: 24
Online

Joined: 12/18/2003
Location: Issaquah, WA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Forex RT data issues?
Posted : 2/11/2017 12:36 PM
Post #38790 - In reply to #38762

I have all too *frequently* seen the same problem that John's screen shot on 2-2-17 shows. The data just is not updating properly. Forcing a reload of some or all data seems to alleviate, but not eliminate, this problem.


--Mark G.
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
50001001001002525
Posts: 5354

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Forex RT data issues?
Posted : 2/24/2017 12:12 PM
Post #39805 - In reply to #38790

We did discover an issue with one of the data servers with Forex data today which would cause this inconsistent behavior. It should be resolved now.
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
back reply

Legend    Action      Notification  
Administrator
Forum Moderator
Registered User
Unregistered User
E-Mail this thread to a friend
Toggle e-mail notification


Nirvana Systems
For any problems or issues please contact our Webmaster at webmaster@nirvsys.com.