OmniTrader Forum OmniTrader Forum
forums calendars search
today this week
 
register logon control panel Forum Rules
You are currently browsing as a guest.
You should logon to access more features
A Self-Moderated Community - ALL MEMBERS, PLEASE READ!
Vote for Members who contribute the most to your trading, and help us moderate content within the Forums.


  Current location        Thread information  
OmniTrader 2016 Forums
OmniTrader 2017 Technical Support
Custom Marketscans not displaying in Focus List
Last Activity 5/13/2018 2:15 AM
51 replies, 3042 viewings

Jump to page : 1 2 3
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
 
back reply
Printer friendly version

^ Top
John J

Veteran
100100
Posts: 215

Joined: 8/3/2010
Location: Leduc, AB

User Profile
 
Subject : Custom Marketscans not displaying in Focus List
Posted : 7/12/2017 10:53 AM
Post #41245

Hi Barry,

I have no problem displaying any of the canned MarketScans in the OT Focus List, so I can't understand why none of my custom Marketscans will display as well?



[Edited by John J on 7/12/2017 11:09 AM]

Attached file : Capture.PNG (144KB - 624 downloads)

^ Top
John J

Veteran
100100
Posts: 215

Joined: 8/3/2010
Location: Leduc, AB

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Custom Marketscans not displaying in Focus Lis
Posted : 7/12/2017 1:50 PM
Post #41246 - In reply to #41245

Hi Barry,

Here is another issue that may indicate that there is a sync problem between OT and MS, even with the canned scans. Once OT and MS have been linked up, all symbols are being updated in RT as normal. However, as time goes by, more and more symbols are not updated in the Focus List, and the "No historical Data available" message replaces those charts. Eventually, there are only 3-4 symbols being updated.

The example below is using the 'Volume Spike (5M) scan. Even if I select a sort value of just the top 10 from this list doesn't seem to make a difference here. Most symbols will eventually stop updating.

OT won't shut down properly after I have disconnected MS. Please see attached log file.




[Edited by John J on 7/12/2017 2:15 PM]

Attached file : Capture.PNG (124KB - 591 downloads)
Attached file : OT.log (38KB - 33 downloads)

^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
500010010010025
Posts: 5332

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Custom Marketscans not displaying in Focus Lis
Posted : 7/13/2017 12:26 PM
Post #41252 - In reply to #41246

Of your 3 reported issues, I can only reproduce one...

1. Custom scans not displaying in OT with AutoSync.

I reproduced & reported this, thanks.

2. OT won't shut down properly after closing MS.

I'm able to close MS, then close OT afterwards without a problem. Maybe try again? Perhaps it can only occur if certain things are happening at the same time? Or it's possible it's related to your third issue.

3. New MS symbols added to list do not collect RT data in OT.

I can't reproduce this either. I'm wondering if you're downloading data for more than 500 symbols at the same time. That's the behavior you would get if this is the case. To check, in your system tray on the Windows Taskbar you should have the OmniData Manager running. Open it & see how many symbols it's collecting data for simultaneously. If it stays below 500 you shouldn't have that issue.



Attached file : OD.jpg (14KB - 543 downloads)

^ Top
John J

Veteran
100100
Posts: 215

Joined: 8/3/2010
Location: Leduc, AB

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Custom Marketscans not displaying in Focus Lis
Posted : 7/13/2017 2:46 PM
Post #41253 - In reply to #41245

Hi Barry,

I'm having the same issue on both computers. The list count is less than 31 symbols. I even tried removing all custom scan list, but that didn't make a difference either. Something goes wrong internally as the regular OScan list quits updating as well whenever MS is or has been synced up with OT, and subsequently requires a restart (see attached log file). Btw, I noticed that there are some unrecognized symbols reported by the datafeed...



[Edited by John J on 7/13/2017 3:42 PM]

Attached file : Capture.JPG (46KB - 527 downloads)
Attached file : OT.log (25KB - 33 downloads)

^ Top
John J

Veteran
100100
Posts: 215

Joined: 8/3/2010
Location: Leduc, AB

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Custom Marketscans not displaying in Focus Lis
Posted : 7/18/2017 1:05 PM
Post #41260 - In reply to #41245

Hi Barry,

Similar problem in VT. I'm able to create a MS group, but the symbols won't sync properly. Just before writing this, it caused VT to crash with a slew of errors, and I had to shut it down using the Task Manager. See attached log.

UPDATE: Managed to get VT-MS working after a couple of restarts and another crash. OT-MS still doesn't update the entire list of 20 symbols...

[Edited by John J on 7/18/2017 3:33 PM]

Attached file : VisualTrader.log (1480KB - 24 downloads)

^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
500010010010025
Posts: 5332

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Custom Marketscans not displaying in Focus Lis
Posted : 8/7/2017 4:22 PM
Post #42323 - In reply to #41252

We will have a fix for custom MarketScans not working in OT soon, sometime next week. Thanks for your patience.
^ Top
EYEGUY

Icon
10001001001002525
Posts: 1357

Joined: 12/12/2003
Location: BALDWINSVILLE, NEW YORK

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Custom Marketscans not displaying in Focus Lis
Posted : 8/8/2017 7:38 AM
Post #42324 - In reply to #42323

Barry:

Thanks for the update!

Tom Helget
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
500010010010025
Posts: 5332

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Custom Marketscans not displaying in Focus Lis
Posted : 8/16/2017 1:55 PM
Post #42341 - In reply to #42324

The fix is live now. Restart Marketscans to get the update.
^ Top
EYEGUY

Icon
10001001001002525
Posts: 1357

Joined: 12/12/2003
Location: BALDWINSVILLE, NEW YORK

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Custom Marketscans not displaying in Focus Lis
Posted : 8/16/2017 2:31 PM
Post #42344 - In reply to #42341

Barry:

So, just to be clear - the problem was with MarketScans and not OT. No new pre-release of OT is necessary - just a restart of MarketScans.

Correct?

And Thanks!

Tom Helget
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
500010010010025
Posts: 5332

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Custom Marketscans not displaying in Focus Lis
Posted : 8/16/2017 2:38 PM
Post #42345 - In reply to #42344

That's correct, Tom.
^ Top
John J

Veteran
100100
Posts: 215

Joined: 8/3/2010
Location: Leduc, AB

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Custom Marketscans not displaying in Focus Lis
Posted : 8/16/2017 3:33 PM
Post #42347 - In reply to #41245

Hi Barry,

There is an issue with the installer on the latest update. It takes me to the InstallShield Wizard window where it asks me whether I want to Modify, Repair or Uninstall. Same behavior on both of my computers.

[Edited by John J on 8/16/2017 3:35 PM]

^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
500010010010025
Posts: 5332

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Custom Marketscans not displaying in Focus Lis
Posted : 8/16/2017 3:37 PM
Post #42348 - In reply to #42347

Always click Repair if you see that, unless you are uninstalling then you'd click Remove.
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
500010010010025
Posts: 5332

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Custom Marketscans not displaying in Focus Lis
Posted : 8/16/2017 3:45 PM
Post #42349 - In reply to #41245

Actually hang on. The update isn't downloading, so it's still installing the last update. Should have it fixed shortly.
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
500010010010025
Posts: 5332

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Custom Marketscans not displaying in Focus Lis
Posted : 8/16/2017 4:10 PM
Post #42351 - In reply to #42349

Ok it's there now.
^ Top
John J

Veteran
100100
Posts: 215

Joined: 8/3/2010
Location: Leduc, AB

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Custom Marketscans not displaying in Focus Lis
Posted : 8/23/2017 4:42 PM
Post #42377 - In reply to #41245

Hi Barry,

See below screenshot. The only way you will be able to replicate it is to sync up MS with OT and let it run for a while...(this is a 5M intraday profile)



[Edited by John J on 8/23/2017 5:02 PM]

Attached file : Capture.JPG (367KB - 430 downloads)

^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
500010010010025
Posts: 5332

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Custom Marketscans not displaying in Focus Lis
Posted : 8/24/2017 9:31 AM
Post #42378 - In reply to #42377

John,

If you restart OT or MS, does it start to work again? How long do you have it running before it starts to exhibit that behavior?

^ Top
John J

Veteran
100100
Posts: 215

Joined: 8/3/2010
Location: Leduc, AB

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Custom Marketscans not displaying in Focus Lis
Posted : 8/24/2017 10:13 PM
Post #42379 - In reply to #41245

Hi Barry,

Yes, it usually starts working again after a restart (or a couple of restarts).
You may have to leave it running for an hour or two...
^ Top
John J

Veteran
100100
Posts: 215

Joined: 8/3/2010
Location: Leduc, AB

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Custom Marketscans not displaying in Focus Lis
Posted : 8/30/2017 2:35 PM
Post #42400 - In reply to #41245

Hi Barry,

There is one obvious reason as to why there is a "discrepancy". After a fresh restart, the OT Focus List will be identical to that of the MS. However, once trades are being executed, those symbols will remain in the Focus List (at least until they are closed out). From then on, MS will just keep amending the Focus List with new symbols, and only remove symbols that are not in a trade.

However, it doesn't explain why the Data Manager isn't able to update the entire Focus List, as long as the maximum number of simultaneous streaming symbols hasn't been exceeded?

[Edited by John J on 8/30/2017 4:40 PM]

^ Top
John J

Veteran
100100
Posts: 215

Joined: 8/3/2010
Location: Leduc, AB

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Custom Marketscans not displaying in Focus Lis
Posted : 8/31/2017 4:24 PM
Post #42418 - In reply to #41245

Hi Barry,

A more serious problem related to the above is that I had several trades executed by AT on 5M charts, which had quit updating roughly half way through the trading session today. Some trades were even executed after the chart in question had stopped updating (no signal on the voteline obviously).

I was going to take a few screenshots of it after the close, but OT crashed (again) before I was able to do so. I'm sure glad I'm able to detect these things in a paper account. I just don't trust it for live trading at the moment...
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
500010010010025
Posts: 5332

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Custom Marketscans not displaying in Focus Lis
Posted : 9/1/2017 1:19 PM
Post #42426 - In reply to #42418

With the issue you're having with MarketScans, I would not recommend running it with AutoTrade, at least not until we can resolve it, or the issues you encounter will be compounded.
^ Top
John J

Veteran
100100
Posts: 215

Joined: 8/3/2010
Location: Leduc, AB

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Custom Marketscans not displaying in Focus Lis
Posted : 9/1/2017 2:39 PM
Post #42427 - In reply to #41245

Fair enough Barry,

I assume you're able to replicate some of the issues that I have encountered?

The OT-MS concept is absolutely brilliant with the strategies I'm currently testing, so I hope all of the Focus List issues can be resolved..!
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
500010010010025
Posts: 5332

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Custom Marketscans not displaying in Focus Lis
Posted : 9/5/2017 11:52 AM
Post #42431 - In reply to #42427

I see the issue, John. The OmniData Manager is not freeing up the symbol count when MS removes stocks from the list. Eventually you will reach the 500 symbol limit & see the issue you're encountering. We'll fix it.

In the meantime, you can reset the symbol count by restarting OT or restarting the OmniData Manager (can right-click it & choose shutdown).

^ Top
John J

Veteran
100100
Posts: 215

Joined: 8/3/2010
Location: Leduc, AB

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Custom Marketscans not displaying in Focus Lis
Posted : 9/5/2017 4:32 PM
Post #42433 - In reply to #41245

Great Barry,

Once again, appreciate your hard work..!!
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
500010010010025
Posts: 5332

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Custom Marketscans not displaying in Focus Lis
Posted : 9/11/2017 10:04 AM
Post #42437 - In reply to #42433

John, please try it again & let me know if it still occurs. You can check it easily by viewing the OmniData Manager. Make sure the "# Master Syms" count is reduced when symbols are automatically removed from the Focus List.
^ Top
John J

Veteran
100100
Posts: 215

Joined: 8/3/2010
Location: Leduc, AB

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Custom Marketscans not displaying in Focus Lis
Posted : 9/11/2017 11:12 AM
Post #42440 - In reply to #41245

Hi Barry,

Below snapshot was taken approx 10 minutes after a fresh restart of OT. The initial # Master Syms was 50. It has now dropped to 20.



[Edited by John J on 9/11/2017 11:16 AM]

Attached file : Capture.JPG (319KB - 306 downloads)

Jump to page : 1 2 3
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
back reply

Legend    Action      Notification  
Administrator
Forum Moderator
Registered User
Unregistered User
E-Mail this thread to a friend
Toggle e-mail notification


Nirvana Systems
For any problems or issues please contact our Webmaster at webmaster@nirvsys.com.