OmniTrader Forum OmniTrader Forum
forums calendars search
today this week
 
register logon control panel Forum Rules
You are currently browsing as a guest.
You should logon to access more features
A Self-Moderated Community - ALL MEMBERS, PLEASE READ!
Vote for Members who contribute the most to your trading, and help us moderate content within the Forums.


  Current location        Thread information  
OmniTrader 2016 Forums
OmniTrader 2017 Technical Support
Custom Marketscans not displaying in Focus List
Last Activity 5/13/2018 2:15 AM
51 replies, 3132 viewings

Jump to page : 1 2 3
Now viewing page 2 [25 messages per page]
 
back reply
Printer friendly version

^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
50001001001002525
Posts: 5350

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Custom Marketscans not displaying in Focus Lis
Posted : 9/11/2017 12:19 PM
Post #42442 - In reply to #42440

That's good & is equivalent to what I'm seeing. Keep in mind that it will count symbols in your My Symbols list as well as any stocks you have in your alerts or open positions in the portfolio - which is probably why it's counting 9 more symbols than showing in that list.
^ Top
John J

Veteran
100100
Posts: 217

Joined: 8/3/2010
Location: Leduc, AB

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Custom Marketscans not displaying in Focus Lis
Posted : 9/11/2017 1:02 PM
Post #42443 - In reply to #41245

Hi Barry,

Yes, I realize that symbols in open positions etc. can't be flushed from the FL.

So far today, the scan count has been rather low (mostly less than 10). Hence, no issues with symbols not updating etc. But how about when the scan count jumps up to 40-50 symbols again?
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
50001001001002525
Posts: 5350

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Custom Marketscans not displaying in Focus Lis
Posted : 9/11/2017 1:29 PM
Post #42444 - In reply to #42443

There shouldn't be a problem unless it gets above 500. And if the count reduces as symbols are removed from the list you shouldn't have that issue again.
^ Top
John J

Veteran
100100
Posts: 217

Joined: 8/3/2010
Location: Leduc, AB

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Custom Marketscans not displaying in Focus Lis
Posted : 9/11/2017 2:38 PM
Post #42445 - In reply to #41245

Hi Barry,

May I ask if you guys made any alterations or modifications at your end?

[Edited by John J on 9/11/2017 3:22 PM]

^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
50001001001002525
Posts: 5350

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Custom Marketscans not displaying in Focus Lis
Posted : 9/11/2017 3:56 PM
Post #42446 - In reply to #42445

No changes for this specific issue, but there were changes for other things. I had reproduced it last week & now I don't see the issue anymore.
^ Top
John J

Veteran
100100
Posts: 217

Joined: 8/3/2010
Location: Leduc, AB

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Custom Marketscans not displaying in Focus Lis
Posted : 9/12/2017 10:24 AM
Post #42449 - In reply to #41245

HI Barry,

The scan count is higher today, and 90 minutes into the trading session I'm seeing the same behavior that I previously reported.

The starting population (US Stocks with Weekly Options) is less than the 500 symbol limit you're referring to...



[Edited by John J on 9/12/2017 10:25 AM]

Attached file : Capture.JPG (375KB - 279 downloads)

^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
50001001001002525
Posts: 5350

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Custom Marketscans not displaying in Focus Lis
Posted : 9/12/2017 10:44 AM
Post #42451 - In reply to #42449

What does the "# Master Syms" count show in the OmniData manager?
^ Top
John J

Veteran
100100
Posts: 217

Joined: 8/3/2010
Location: Leduc, AB

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Custom Marketscans not displaying in Focus Lis
Posted : 9/12/2017 11:00 AM
Post #42452 - In reply to #42451

HI Barry,

# Master Syms = 50 (at the time)
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
50001001001002525
Posts: 5350

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Custom Marketscans not displaying in Focus Lis
Posted : 9/12/2017 11:08 AM
Post #42453 - In reply to #42452

Ok, that indicates to not be the issue then. Do you have any errors? If you close OT, does it ask you to submit an error? Please submit if it asks.
^ Top
John J

Veteran
100100
Posts: 217

Joined: 8/3/2010
Location: Leduc, AB

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Custom Marketscans not displaying in Focus Lis
Posted : 9/12/2017 11:22 AM
Post #42454 - In reply to #41245

Hi Barry

When I restarted OT about 30-40 minutes ago, it didn't ask me to submit any errors. However, it seems like the Log file does contain some errors etc., though.

See attached.


[Edited by John J on 9/12/2017 1:14 PM]

Attached file : OT.log (21KB - 21 downloads)

^ Top
John J

Veteran
100100
Posts: 217

Joined: 8/3/2010
Location: Leduc, AB

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Custom Marketscans not displaying in Focus Lis
Posted : 9/13/2017 10:27 AM
Post #42461 - In reply to #41245

Hi Barry,

Once again I had to restart OT just after 90 minute into the trading session. This time it did want me to submit an error report (see attached). Seems like there's a lot going on here..?

[Edited by John J on 9/13/2017 10:31 AM]

Attached file : OT.log (54KB - 28 downloads)

^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
50001001001002525
Posts: 5350

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Custom Marketscans not displaying in Focus Lis
Posted : 9/13/2017 12:29 PM
Post #42462 - In reply to #42461

I've seen that error as well. Though I ran it all day yesterday & didn't see an issue.
^ Top
John J

Veteran
100100
Posts: 217

Joined: 8/3/2010
Location: Leduc, AB

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Custom Marketscans not displaying in Focus Lis
Posted : 9/14/2017 1:48 PM
Post #42463 - In reply to #41245

Hi Barry,

I have noticed if I run OT/VT/MS simultaneously on both of my computers in RT, it causes all kinds of problems and usually one of them will end up crashing. Not sure if it's related to what's being discussed here but it might? I do realize that the symbol count limit in MS and Data Manager will be reached rather quickly in this scenario.



[Edited by John J on 9/14/2017 1:53 PM]

Attached file : Capture.JPG (459KB - 203 downloads)

^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
50001001001002525
Posts: 5350

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Custom Marketscans not displaying in Focus Lis
Posted : 9/14/2017 3:53 PM
Post #42466 - In reply to #42463

Exchanges won't allow an RT data feed to run on more than one device at the same time, so that doesn't work. That case isn't handled properly in OT & VT due (reported bug) which is why it sometimes crashes like that. They should be ok if ran on the same machine though.
^ Top
John J

Veteran
100100
Posts: 217

Joined: 8/3/2010
Location: Leduc, AB

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Custom Marketscans not displaying in Focus Lis
Posted : 10/3/2017 12:20 PM
Post #42506 - In reply to #41245

Hi Barry,

When can we expect a bug fix..?
^ Top
John J

Veteran
100100
Posts: 217

Joined: 8/3/2010
Location: Leduc, AB

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Custom Marketscans not displaying in Focus Lis
Posted : 10/10/2017 2:55 PM
Post #42523 - In reply to #41245

Hi Barry,

It's been a month now since this was reported. When can we expect a bug fix?

[Edited by John J on 10/10/2017 2:59 PM]

^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
50001001001002525
Posts: 5350

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Custom Marketscans not displaying in Focus Lis
Posted : 10/10/2017 3:23 PM
Post #42524 - In reply to #42466

It's difficult to fix something when it isn't able to be reproduced. Last time I tried I let it run an entire day & it had no issues. I had a developer running it as well with no issues. After reviewing this thread again, I want you to try something. In MarketScans, open the Settings to the Charts tab. Set the Provider to "None" & save it & restart MS. Then see if the issue continues or not.
^ Top
John J

Veteran
100100
Posts: 217

Joined: 8/3/2010
Location: Leduc, AB

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Custom Marketscans not displaying in Focus Lis
Posted : 10/11/2017 10:21 AM
Post #42525 - In reply to #42524

Hi Barry,

This morning, I tried with Provider set to "None" and MS synced up with VT. After one hour into the trading session, I noticed that several symbols in the Opportunity List quit updating. I then went to shut down VT at which time it crashed (see attached log).

I have submitted quite a few of these error logs recently, so something is clearly not functioning properly.

EDIT: I switched to OT for further testing. I noticed in the OT and VT logs that there are several entries referring to invalid dates?:

OT
10/11/17 10:01:45 AM tmrAutoTrade_Tick: goProfile.DataLastBar returned invalid date =>1/01/00 12:00:00 AM

VT
10/11/17 8:54:33 AM moTradeThrottleTimer_Tick: goWorld.DataLastBar returned invalid date =>1/01/00 12:00:00 AM


[Edited by John J on 10/11/2017 11:16 AM]

Attached file : VisualTrader.log (39KB - 20 downloads)

^ Top
John J

Veteran
100100
Posts: 217

Joined: 8/3/2010
Location: Leduc, AB

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Custom Marketscans not displaying in Focus Lis
Posted : 10/11/2017 2:23 PM
Post #42526 - In reply to #41245

Hi Barry,

So the attached screenshot was taken roughly 1 hour after syncing MS up with OT in a 5M time frame, using a canned scan. Only 3 of the symbols are still being updated. I have also attached a copy of the log file, which was saved at the time of the screenshot.

I didn't see any improvement by setting Provider to 'None', so I switched it back to 'MarketScans'. If 'None' is selected, it seems like the connection with OT gets interrupted, and I also noticed that the MS Auto-Preview window doesn't get updated either...





[Edited by John J on 10/11/2017 2:36 PM]

Attached file : Capture.JPG (305KB - 125 downloads)
Attached file : OT.log (67KB - 28 downloads)

^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
50001001001002525
Posts: 5350

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Custom Marketscans not displaying in Focus Lis
Posted : 10/12/2017 11:17 AM
Post #42527 - In reply to #42526

I was able to reproduce it today, John. If you chart symbols, the stocks are supposed to remain in the Focus List even after they leave the scan. That is functioning, but that is causing the no current record errors. And those errors seem to be causing the symbols to not load data.

Please restart OT & try it again without charting any symbols & let me know if the issue returns.

^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
50001001001002525
Posts: 5350

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Custom Marketscans not displaying in Focus Lis
Posted : 10/12/2017 11:52 AM
Post #42528 - In reply to #42527

Without charting I reproduced a different error as well, which also caused the symbols to stop loading data. So it seems there are 2 cases that can cause it.

From what I can tell, when the error form appears, for any error, that form requires you to click it away first. While the error form is open it seems to cause data not to load.

^ Top
John J

Veteran
100100
Posts: 217

Joined: 8/3/2010
Location: Leduc, AB

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Custom Marketscans not displaying in Focus Lis
Posted : 10/12/2017 1:27 PM
Post #42529 - In reply to #41245

Hi Barry,

I tighter integration between MS and OT/VT is obviously necessary.

1. Charted symbols - Not in Trade - need to be purged when they leave the scan. It shouldn't be left to the end user to remember to close them out beforehand (the only exception to this is if the user is actually in the process of entering a manual trade on a specific chart).

2. Charted symbols - In Trade - need to be taken into account when MS scan updates the FL (or MS Group in VT). In other words, if the # Master Syms (Data Manager) is 50 and the number of open trades is 10, then the FS shouldn't allow more than 40 symbols to go through from the MS scan.

As far as I'm concerned, once the "Sync MarketScans List in Real-Time profiles" has been checked, the user is implicitly accepting and agreeing to the above.

[Edited by John J on 10/12/2017 1:57 PM]

^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
50001001001002525
Posts: 5350

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Custom Marketscans not displaying in Focus Lis
Posted : 10/12/2017 1:58 PM
Post #42530 - In reply to #42529

Symbols from MarketScans lists that are charted, in open positions, or have been selected in the Good Opportunity column will remain in the OT Focus List. That's intended.

The errors & data not coming through we need to fix. The good news is I am able to reproduce it now. I think one piece of the puzzle may be the strategy you're using. I'm not 100% sure yet, but it may be part of the issue, with the strategy trying to get data for SPY & it not being in the Focus List. I haven't seen the issue yet since I disabled that SS Heikin Ashi 2 strategy. Either way though it needs to be fixed. Development is currently tied up in projects right now, but once available I'll make sure it gets looked at.

^ Top
John J

Veteran
100100
Posts: 217

Joined: 8/3/2010
Location: Leduc, AB

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Custom Marketscans not displaying in Focus Lis
Posted : 10/12/2017 2:40 PM
Post #42531 - In reply to #41245

Thanks Barry..!
^ Top
John J

Veteran
100100
Posts: 217

Joined: 8/3/2010
Location: Leduc, AB

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Custom Marketscans not displaying in Focus Lis
Posted : 2/1/2018 10:47 AM
Post #44039 - In reply to #41245

Hi Barry,

This bug was reported back in October. When can we expect a fix?
Jump to page : 1 2 3
Now viewing page 2 [25 messages per page]
back reply

Legend    Action      Notification  
Administrator
Forum Moderator
Registered User
Unregistered User
E-Mail this thread to a friend
Toggle e-mail notification


Nirvana Systems
For any problems or issues please contact our Webmaster at webmaster@nirvsys.com.