OmniTrader Forum OmniTrader Forum
forums calendars search
today this week
 
register logon control panel Forum Rules
You are currently browsing as a guest.
You should logon to access more features
A Self-Moderated Community - ALL MEMBERS, PLEASE READ!
Vote for Members who contribute the most to your trading, and help us moderate content within the Forums.


  Current location        Thread information  
OmniTrader 2017 Upgrade Forums
Trade Plans
Dynamic Eights Stop Issue
Last Activity 12/2/2018 11:56 AM
10 replies, 986 viewings

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
 
back reply
Printer friendly version

^ Top
John J

Veteran
1001002525
Posts: 251

Joined: 8/3/2010
Location: Leduc, AB

User Profile
 
Subject : Dynamic Eights Stop Issue
Posted : 10/25/2017 7:09 PM
Post #42575

Hi Barry,

I noticed some inconsistencies with the Dynamic Eights Stop that I have been testing in a 5M HA time frame (symbol ES). The profile has only one strat and TP (a Fixed Loss Stop in addition to the Dynamic Eights Stop). The attached screenshot shows three marked trades. All of them should have been stopped out by the Dynamic Eights Stop, but only the one in the middle was.

Switching to a regular 5M time frame, the voteline shows a trade entered on September 28th that has yet to get stopped out (screenshot #2). The Dynamic Eights Stop is never activated here...






[Edited by John J on 10/26/2017 12:01 PM]

Attached file : Capture.JPG (303KB - 430 downloads)
Attached file : Capture2.JPG (299KB - 424 downloads)

^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
5000100100100100252525
Posts: 5498

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Dynamic Eights Stop Issue
Posted : 10/26/2017 1:30 PM
Post #42579 - In reply to #42575

Can you attach the trade plan and/or the strategy you're using?
^ Top
John J

Veteran
1001002525
Posts: 251

Joined: 8/3/2010
Location: Leduc, AB

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Dynamic Eights Stop Issue
Posted : 10/26/2017 2:18 PM
Post #42580 - In reply to #42575

Barry,

See attached.
Attached file : SS Heikin Ashi 2 RT2.ots (600KB - 46 downloads)
Attached file : Dynamic Eights Stop.ott (96KB - 48 downloads)

^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
5000100100100100252525
Posts: 5498

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Dynamic Eights Stop Issue
Posted : 10/26/2017 3:37 PM
Post #42581 - In reply to #42575

I do see some strangeness in regards to that stop when using lower timeframes, like 5 minutes, with futures. There must be some issue with the calculation of it. I see it using the Eights stop as well. I will report it.
^ Top
John J

Veteran
1001002525
Posts: 251

Joined: 8/3/2010
Location: Leduc, AB

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Dynamic Eights Stop Issue
Posted : 10/26/2017 4:30 PM
Post #42582 - In reply to #42575

Thanks Barry..!!
^ Top
John J

Veteran
1001002525
Posts: 251

Joined: 8/3/2010
Location: Leduc, AB

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Dynamic Eights Stop Issue
Posted : 1/19/2018 2:21 PM
Post #44008 - In reply to #42575

Hi Barry,

Any news regarding this? As far as I'm concerned this is arguably the best stop routine found in the toolbox...as long as it's working properly obviously.

[Edited by John J on 1/19/2018 2:59 PM]

^ Top
John J

Veteran
1001002525
Posts: 251

Joined: 8/3/2010
Location: Leduc, AB

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Dynamic Eights Stop Issue
Posted : 7/8/2018 1:26 AM
Post #44956 - In reply to #42575

Hi Barry,

Was there any changes made to the Dynamic Eight TP since this was reported last fall? I took a look at it today and, in addition to the Dynamic Eight Stop, it now also contains an Omniscript that I'm pretty sure wasn't there before (see screenshot #1)?

Anyhow, I ran some tests in a regular daily timeframe, and it is clearly not working as intended (see screenshot #2)






[Edited by John J on 7/8/2018 1:30 AM]

Attached file : Capture1.JPG (75KB - 182 downloads)
Attached file : Capture2.JPG (249KB - 172 downloads)

^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
5000100100100100252525
Posts: 5498

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Dynamic Eights Stop Issue
Posted : 7/9/2018 9:49 AM
Post #44958 - In reply to #44956

There hasn't been any changes, no. Your trade plan has been altered from the default. I've attached the actual default Eights stop TP.
Attached file : Eighths Stop.ott (92KB - 19 downloads)

^ Top
John J

Veteran
1001002525
Posts: 251

Joined: 8/3/2010
Location: Leduc, AB

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Dynamic Eights Stop Issue
Posted : 7/10/2018 9:57 PM
Post #44963 - In reply to #42575

Well, well, well...

Up to this point I had no idea that the specific order of stop conditions in a TP made any difference? Was I ever wrong!

When I initially posted this back last fall, I had the Dynamic Eights Stop placed first, and the Fixed Stop Loss placed second. I have just learned that you're going to get vastly different results if you do, which also answers my initial question in this thread.

Barry, is this documented anywhere?






[Edited by John J on 7/10/2018 9:59 PM]

Attached file : Capture1.JPG (85KB - 114 downloads)
Attached file : Capture2.JPG (63KB - 125 downloads)

^ Top
Mel

Veteran
10010025
Posts: 237

Joined: 12/30/2003
Location: Kensington

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Dynamic Eights Stop Issue
Posted : 7/11/2018 7:19 AM
Post #44964 - In reply to #42575

Is this true for all the stops, that a fixed stop loss can't be depended upon unless it is first in the list, or is this only the case for Dynamic Eights?
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
5000100100100100252525
Posts: 5498

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Dynamic Eights Stop Issue
Posted : 7/11/2018 11:18 AM
Post #44965 - In reply to #44963

When I initially posted this back last fall, I had the Dynamic Eights Stop placed first, and the Fixed Stop Loss placed second. I have just learned that you're going to get vastly different results if you do, which also answers my initial question in this thread.

Barry, is this documented anywhere?


Where are you getting that information from? I'm not aware that there is anything different if the order of conditions is changed within a trade plan step. All stops are tested at the same time on the current trade plan step.

When I use the Eights trade plan in a strategy, it gives me identical results if I swap the 2 stops. I think what you're seeing is probably because this TP doesnt' have "Copy Long Trade Plan" enabled by default. Try enabling that & retest. I think you'll find that swapping the order of the stops doesn't change anything.

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
back reply

Legend    Action      Notification  
Administrator
Forum Moderator
Registered User
Unregistered User
E-Mail this thread to a friend
Toggle e-mail notification


Nirvana Systems
For any problems or issues please contact our Webmaster at webmaster@nirvsys.com.