OmniTrader Forum OmniTrader Forum
forums calendars search
today this week
 
register logon control panel Forum Rules
You are currently browsing as a guest.
You should logon to access more features
A Self-Moderated Community - ALL MEMBERS, PLEASE READ!
Vote for Members who contribute the most to your trading, and help us moderate content within the Forums.


  Current location        Thread information  
OmniTrader 2016 Forums
OmniTrader 2018 General Discussion
Autotrade set up
Last Activity 10/25/2018 4:20 AM
11 replies, 522 viewings

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
 
back reply
Printer friendly version

^ Top
Buffalo Bill

Veteran
100100252525
Posts: 277

Joined: 10/3/2006
Location: Stafford, VA

User Profile
 
Subject : Autotrade set up
Posted : 5/11/2018 12:35 AM
Post #44653

I can't find a simple, complete, how-to on configuring and using autotrade. There is some info in the ATM manual, but it's not complete. Nothing in the OT manual, and no AT specific manual I have. I am using IB.

Do I need OT to connect to the brokerage (like with omnipilot) for AT to work? Do I just turn on AT (with IB TWS or IB GW on and connected)? If I run and connect IB gateway or IB TWS and test the brokerage connection in OT it fails - saying I need to have TWS connected! The OT brokerage settings have the UN and PW sections greyed out - is that correct? AT turns on but how do I know it's connected to IB? OT shows "paper" in the brokerage acct window, and if I select my IB acct it won't connect (as I mentioned) - so is showing "paper" an issue for actual trading?
^ Top
jpb

Veteran
100
Posts: 104

Joined: 5/11/2005
Location: Brown Deer, WI

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Autotrade set up
Posted : 5/11/2018 8:57 AM
Post #44654 - In reply to #44653

Under:

Help | OmniTrader Help

Search for Auto Trade or autotrade

You'll find a few topics that are relevant. Most of those are about the settings and you probably found that in the ATM manual, but they are worth a look.

As for connecting to IB (I use GXT which is a brand over IB), I connect my active profile to GXT using the dropdown broker box in OT. I suspect this is how you'd do it for IB when you want to trade directly out of OT against your IB account. So, nothing special - just connect to your broker in OT.

You then activate AT. The most critical setting I've found is the Tradeplan to set it to (Strategy) if you want the TP of the strategy to be in effect.

Done.

AT will now run per your settings in AutoTrade Settings. It will deactivate your ability to access strategies, the To Do List and other settings that you wouldn't want to change while AT is active. But you can connect and disconnect from your broker (just be aware that when AT runs, it will trade against the broker you have active). You can bring up your Portfolio for the active broker just like you could previously and you can still place other trades not governed by AT if you'd like.

^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
5000100100100100252525
Posts: 5497

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Autotrade set up
Posted : 5/11/2018 9:30 AM
Post #44655 - In reply to #44653

First you need to get OT to connect to IB with either TWS or IBG. After it's set up there & in the OT Broker Settings, the test connection should succeed & the broker dropdown toolbar should allow you to change away from Paper to the IB connection & it will change the color to green in the toolbar. If that does not happen OT is not connected to IB.

Configuring the Trader Workstation
1. Open Trader Workstation.
2. Select Edit››Configuration (or click the Configure button).
3. Select API››Settings.
4. Check Enable ActiveX and Socket Clients.
5. Uncheck Read-Only API.
6. Set the Socket Port to 7496. (Or any number that matches the Socket Port setting in OT’s Broker Settings window.
7. Under Trusted IP Addresses, click Create and add 127.0.0.1 if it isn’t already listed.
8. Select API››Precautions.
9. Check Bypass Order Precautions for API Orders.
10. Click OK to save.

Configuring the IB Gateway
1. Open IB Gateway.
2. Select IB API and enter your login settings.
3. Click Configure››Settings.
4. Select API››Settings.
5. Uncheck Read-Only API.
6. Set the Socket Port to 7496. (Or any number that matches the Socket Port setting in OT’s Broker Settings window)
7. Under Trusted IP Addresses, click Create and add 127.0.0.1 if it isn’t already listed.
8. Select API››Precautions
9. Check Bypass Order Precautions for API Orders.
10. Click OK to save.


^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
5000100100100100252525
Posts: 5497

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Autotrade set up
Posted : 5/11/2018 9:36 AM
Post #44656 - In reply to #44653

For AutoTrading to a broker, you'll need to set up your email under Tools/Options.

I can help you set up your AutoTrade settings, but I need to know if you're running an EOD or RT profile. Are you using an ATM method & is it one of the canned methods released (MicroStates, Universal, ATM Macro & Micro)? Are you trading stocks? If EOD, what time of day do you prefer to run analysis & what time would you prefer to submit your orders? Are you going to leave OT connected 24/7, do you plan to use it while it's set to AutoTrade, or will you AutoTrade during certain times & use it other times outside AutoTrade hours? Do all your strategies have trade plans? Are you setting up an IB paper account or live account?

^ Top
Buffalo Bill

Veteran
100100252525
Posts: 277

Joined: 10/3/2006
Location: Stafford, VA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Autotrade set up
Posted : 5/11/2018 10:27 AM
Post #44657 - In reply to #44655

Barry

That was what i needed - the IB GW set-up. That info is in the OV manual - I forgot about ti. With the GW settings done OT connects to IB now. Thx

I have the email in AT set up and it works
^ Top
Buffalo Bill

Veteran
100100252525
Posts: 277

Joined: 10/3/2006
Location: Stafford, VA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Autotrade set up
Posted : 5/11/2018 10:32 AM
Post #44658 - In reply to #44656

Barry

For AutoTrading to a broker, you'll need to set up your email under Tools/Options.


Done and it works

I can help you set up your AutoTrade settings, but I need to know if you're running an EOD or RT profile.


Right now EOD but plan to switch to daily bars in a RT profile, so both I guess

Are you using an ATM method & is it one of the canned methods released (MicroStates, Universal, ATM Macro & Micro)?


ATM Micro and Micro with customized strats

Are you trading stocks?


yes

If EOD, what time of day do you prefer to run analysis & what time would you prefer to submit your orders?


Run in the AM and submit before open - I have the times set in AT

Are you going to leave OT connected 24/7, do you plan to use it while it's set to AutoTrade, or will you AutoTrade during certain times & use it other times outside AutoTrade hours?


connected 24/7 using IB GW. Worked perfectly in OV with the trade processor

Do all your strategies have trade plans?


yes, no orders blocks and all are set to MOO orders

Are you setting up an IB paper account or live account?


It's a live acct

Oh, one other thing - I am trying to run this in Oracle Virtualbox but it runs much slower than when running straight on the host. I have VB set to use 4 cores and 16GB of memory - the computer has 64GB total - would more memory help? 16 seems like plenty when only running OT. Win 10 BTW

Thx Barry



[Edited by Buffalo Bill on 5/11/2018 10:36 AM]

^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
5000100100100100252525
Posts: 5497

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Autotrade set up
Posted : 5/11/2018 12:39 PM
Post #44665 - In reply to #44658

Sounds good, Bill. This set up isn't going to work in a realtime profile though, since we have not activated that capability with ATM yet. So with the email & broker connection, you're mostly set up. The only thing really is your AT settings.

After it's connected to IB, set your Auto Trade up like this.



Change the Max Percent Equity & the start time to whatever you need. The time should be set to your machine's time that you want the ToDo List to run, so give it enough time to run so that it can complete & submit the orders before market open.

There's also a couple things to note with trade sizing that I would recommend. In Portfolio Simulation Settings, under Account Settings, change the use leverage setting to Increase Number of Trades if you are using anything besides 100% for the AutoTrade Max Equity Percent. Also, under Trading Parameters, add a Min Allocation of 10%, so that it doesn't take small trade sizes.

Attached file : AutoTrade.jpg (45KB - 344 downloads)

^ Top
Buffalo Bill

Veteran
100100252525
Posts: 277

Joined: 10/3/2006
Location: Stafford, VA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Autotrade set up
Posted : 5/11/2018 4:05 PM
Post #44671 - In reply to #44665

Barry

This set up isn't going to work in a realtime profile though, since we have not activated that capability with ATM yet.


Barry - I am sure you've seen the ATM results using MOC orders instead of MOO (and adding inactivity stops), reusing intra-day $ for new positions.

https://www.omnitrader.com/currentclients/otforum/thread-view.asp?threadid=15716&posts=12

I'm wondering how that would be set up in OT to work (get the port sim result we see in OT)? can it work in an EOD profile OR does it require a RT profile using daily bars? Is there any different settings in OT required for the MOC orders to work?

When will ATM be ready for RT profiles (daily bars) - this new ATM2 update coming out?

Change the Max Percent Equity ...to whatever you need.


yes I set it to 195% (leave some buffer to avoid a margin call) and in Port Sim I have checked to use the extra margin $ to increase trade size not increase number or trades. Anything else? Below you specify to increase number of trades - I think that was a mis-speak and you meant select whichever you want, but know what you selected - correct?

There's also a couple things to note with trade sizing that I would recommend. In Portfolio Simulation Settings, under Account Settings, change the use leverage setting to Increase Number of Trades if you are using anything besides 100% for the AutoTrade Max Equity Percent. Also, under Trading Parameters, add a Min Allocation of 10%, so that it doesn't take small trade sizes.


Oh, and in the AT settings we do NOT have to check "close positions on exit signal" correct? I assume because the TP in each strategy is controlling that?

really interested in having the MOC version up and running so anything you can tell me about that, even if it's we have to wait for ATM in RT profiles, is helpful

Thanks!

buffalo


[Edited by Buffalo Bill on 5/11/2018 4:14 PM]

^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
5000100100100100252525
Posts: 5497

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Autotrade set up
Posted : 5/11/2018 6:09 PM
Post #44673 - In reply to #44671

I'm wondering how that would be set up in OT to work (get the port sim result we see in OT)? can it work in an EOD profile OR does it require a RT profile using daily bars? Is there any different settings in OT required for the MOC orders to work?

When will ATM be ready for RT profiles (daily bars) - this new ATM2 update coming out?


ATM2 will not have RT support. Once development work starts on RT, I'll have a better idea of when it will be released. It is possible to use MoC in EOD though. Steve L does this already. It requires you change all your trade plan entries to MoC (use market orders for exits) & to set the AutoTrade time closer to market close. Timing on it is difficult though since you want to make sure the ToDo List analysis completes before the window where IB stops accepting MoC orders (15 min prior to the close). That's really it - it should work.

yes I set it to 195% (leave some buffer to avoid a margin call) and in Port Sim I have checked to use the extra margin $ to increase trade size not increase number or trades. Anything else? Below you specify to increase number of trades - I think that was a mis-speak and you meant select whichever you want, but know what you selected - correct?


You want to change it to increase number of trades. There is a known bug with increasing the trade size setting where it scales the trade sizes according to the AutoTrade Max Equity Percent - for right edge trades only. The AutoTrade field should act as a filter instead, not scale the trade sizes. If you use the increase number of trades setting, it works correctly.

Oh, and in the AT settings we do NOT have to check "close positions on exit signal" correct? I assume because the TP in each strategy is controlling that?


You don't need to check that if all your strategies have trade plans & your AutoTrade trade plan setting is set to (Strategy). It can come in handy for when a strategy trade plan differs from the trade plan actually used.
^ Top
Buffalo Bill

Veteran
100100252525
Posts: 277

Joined: 10/3/2006
Location: Stafford, VA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Autotrade set up
Posted : 5/14/2018 1:01 AM
Post #44681 - In reply to #44673

Thanks Barry

Me: "yes I set it to 195% (leave some buffer to avoid a margin call) and in Port Sim I have checked to use the extra margin $ to increase trade size not increase number or trades. Anything else? Below you specify to increase number of trades - I think that was a mis-speak and you meant select whichever you want, but know what you selected - correct?"


Barry: You want to change it to increase number of trades. There is a known bug with increasing the trade size setting where it scales the trade sizes according to the AutoTrade Max Equity Percent - for right edge trades only. The AutoTrade field should act as a filter instead, not scale the trade sizes. If you use the increase number of trades setting, it works correctly.

Not sure what you mean by autotrade acting as a filter or scaling the trades for max eq % - in AT I left those fields unchecked as in your example expecting the ATM method to handle it based on the % allocation set to each MS. The "increase trade size" setting should work off of that %eq setting not what's in AT (esp if nothing is set in AT), no?

And I do want to know when the bug will be fixed (AT2?) so we can use "increase trade size" in real, RH edge autotrading using the AT feature with an ATM method
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
5000100100100100252525
Posts: 5497

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Autotrade set up
Posted : 5/14/2018 11:10 AM
Post #44682 - In reply to #44681

Not sure what you mean by autotrade acting as a filter or scaling the trades for max eq % - in AT I left those fields unchecked as in your example expecting the ATM method to handle it based on the % allocation set to each MS. The "increase trade size" setting should work off of that %eq setting not what's in AT (esp if nothing is set in AT), no?


That is how it's supposed to work, but when you use the leverage setting to increase trade size, the AT Max Equity % setting additionally scales the trade sizes when you trade the right edge.

And I do want to know when the bug will be fixed (AT2?) so we can use "increase trade size" in real, RH edge autotrading using the AT feature with an ATM method


We should have a fix for it soon.
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
5000100100100100252525
Posts: 5497

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Autotrade set up
Posted : 5/16/2018 5:36 PM
Post #44696 - In reply to #44682

The above issue has been fixed & will be in the next PR.
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
back reply

Legend    Action      Notification  
Administrator
Forum Moderator
Registered User
Unregistered User
E-Mail this thread to a friend
Toggle e-mail notification


Nirvana Systems
For any problems or issues please contact our Webmaster at webmaster@nirvsys.com.