OmniTrader Forum OmniTrader Forum
forums calendars search
today this week
 
register logon control panel Forum Rules
You are currently browsing as a guest.
You should logon to access more features
A Self-Moderated Community - ALL MEMBERS, PLEASE READ!
Vote for Members who contribute the most to your trading, and help us moderate content within the Forums.


  Current location        Thread information  
OmniTrader 2017 Upgrade Forums
Trade Plans
TP issues
Last Activity 12/2/2018 11:56 AM
2 replies, 216 viewings

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
 
back reply
Printer friendly version

^ Top
kmcintyre

Legend
100100100
Posts: 300

Joined: 8/30/2007
Location: Valley Center, CA

User Profile
 
Subject : TP issues
Posted : 7/9/2018 11:16 PM
Post #44961

I'm back to working on my simple implementation of one of Steve Primo's strategies. At this point I'm just trying to get the TP to work in Lab Mode.

Issue 1 - My initial order is Buy 100% SYM with Stop at 0.1 points above high DAY

The TP draws a chevron at the right price, but the TP doesn't go away after a DAY. It lives on and will enter a trade many bars later. How can I get the TP to honor my DAY order request?

Issue 2 - once my TP enters a trade, I have two OL #stops. One is a stop loss and the other is a take profit. My OL code has a PlotPrice() statement, and the lines drawn on the chart appear to be at the right price, BUT there are no chevrons available to make changes to the default levels.

Also, the levels are not set until I enter the trade. With other TPs I have used I can set/adjust stop and profit targets prior to submitting the order.


How do I get chevrons to appear for my OL stops?


Thanks

Attached file : TP.png (112KB - 20 downloads)

^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
5000100100100100252525
Posts: 5489

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: TP issues
Posted : 7/12/2018 9:53 AM
Post #44980 - In reply to #44961

1. DAY doesn't work in Lab Mode, it's a reported issue. It works in Real Mode however.

2. OL chevrons depend on how the stop is coded. I don’t know the specific code, but if you look at the Rising Stop (comes with Pro), it has a chevron, so maybe you can compare that with yours. It has a Level parameter, so it may just need that.

^ Top
kmcintyre

Legend
100100100
Posts: 300

Joined: 8/30/2007
Location: Valley Center, CA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: TP issues
Posted : 7/12/2018 6:57 PM
Post #44987 - In reply to #44961

The chevron appears to be controlled by the ExitLevel variable.

#stop
Dim sLevel as Single
sLevel = 50.00 ' computed by #stop logic
ExitLevbel = sLevel ' causes a chevron to show up when TP uses the stop


Thanks!

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
back reply

Legend    Action      Notification  
Administrator
Forum Moderator
Registered User
Unregistered User
E-Mail this thread to a friend
Toggle e-mail notification


Nirvana Systems
For any problems or issues please contact our Webmaster at webmaster@nirvsys.com.