OmniTrader Forum OmniTrader Forum
forums calendars search
today this week
 
register logon control panel Forum Rules
You are currently browsing as a guest.
You should logon to access more features
A Self-Moderated Community - ALL MEMBERS, PLEASE READ!
Vote for Members who contribute the most to your trading, and help us moderate content within the Forums.


  Current location        Thread information  
OmniTrader Upgrade Forums
ATM
Allocation issue
Last Activity 4/21/2021 9:48 AM
3 replies, 380 viewings

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
 
back reply
Printer friendly version

^ Top
Buffalo Bill

Legend
100100100100252525
Posts: 495

Joined: 10/3/2006
Location: Stafford, VA

User Profile
 
Subject : Allocation issue
Posted : 3/28/2020 8:23 PM
Post #46880

OK I was working on my ATM3 Smart Calls method and looking at a Port Sim result when I noticed something that was unexpected.

I set the Allocation method in EACH market state to Fixed $ - $1500. Each one. Optimization of the allocation is NOT checked. Each MS is exactly the same. BUT PS shows VARIABLE amounts of money used - from $300 to $3700 with an AVERAGE allocation of about $2000. Shouldn't all those numbers be right around $1500? Maybe less for some entries, ok, but never a ton more OR it should be allowed only up to a maximum amount of $ we set.

Now autotrade (which I use) is set to round to the nearest 100 shares (required setting for AT using options) and this may be the issue.

What is going on?

See attached

[Edited by Buffalo Bill on 3/28/2020 8:27 PM]

Attached file : ATM3 Smart Calls method allocation issue.jpg (225KB - 90 downloads)

^ Top
jpb

Veteran
1002525
Posts: 163

Joined: 5/11/2005
Location: Brown Deer, WI

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Allocation issue
Posted : 3/29/2020 2:42 PM
Post #46881 - In reply to #46880

A shot in the dark... What's your Port Sim setting on the Account Settings tab for the Leverage? Is it set to Increase Number of Trades or Increase Trade Size?

From what I understand, OT will ignore leverage for options so I'd expect this parm to be ignored. But it is the only setting I could think of that might affect it.

The only other one that I've seen affect it is on the Method Settings (Settings in the lower left corner of a Method window) -- the Concurrent Market States tab has a Blend factor. I had that enabled once and saw that even though I had 16 market states that were explicitly defined to not overlap, when I ran as CMS vs non-CMS, the CMS would produce better results. The reason wasn't because of CMS, rather, I had the Blend Factor set to 1.20 which raised my allocation by 20%. Since only one MS was firing at a time, it raised the allocation above my allocation level for the market state.
^ Top
Buffalo Bill

Legend
100100100100252525
Posts: 495

Joined: 10/3/2006
Location: Stafford, VA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Allocation issue
Posted : 3/29/2020 7:49 PM
Post #46882 - In reply to #46880

Hmmmm

Good observations

I have CMS set using the Smart Calls method default. Blend is set at 2.5. I will play with that - thanks!

And yes, increase trade size is set, but like you I thought that was a stock-only leverage thing.

Wonder what Barry will say
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
50001000252525
Posts: 6095

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Allocation issue
Posted : 3/30/2020 8:57 AM
Post #46883 - In reply to #46882

The reason you're seeing varying sized contracts is due to the Blend Allocation setting. That setting is enabled by default for the ATM Smart Calls method. Disable it if you want a fixed trade size.
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
back reply

Legend    Action      Notification  
Administrator
Forum Moderator
Registered User
Unregistered User
E-Mail this thread to a friend
Toggle e-mail notification


Nirvana Systems
For any problems or issues please contact our Webmaster at webmaster@nirvsys.com.