OmniTrader Forum OmniTrader Forum
forums calendars search
today this week
 
register logon control panel Forum Rules
You are currently browsing as a guest.
You should logon to access more features
A Self-Moderated Community - ALL MEMBERS, PLEASE READ!
Vote for Members who contribute the most to your trading, and help us moderate content within the Forums.


  Current location        Thread information  
OmniTrader Upgrade Forums
ATM
Autotrader feature request
Last Activity 4/21/2021 9:48 AM
13 replies, 640 viewings

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
 
back reply
Printer friendly version

^ Top
Buffalo Bill

Legend
100100100100252525
Posts: 495

Joined: 10/3/2006
Location: Stafford, VA

User Profile
 
Subject : Autotrader feature request
Posted : 4/23/2020 1:12 PM
Post #47045

Would love the ability to select that ATM/AT email us entry and exit SIGNALS when they are generated. Should be easier now that we can get them displayed in the FL so they are callable and available.

Want to use ATM Resilient to manage my 401k. I am on the road 2 weeks/mo. Instead of having to use Logmein to look at OT and the FL be nice if I could have the new entry/exit signals (I know, exits for resilient are fri MOC but still) sent to me. I am sure there are other folks who would find this useful. A warning that a trade would/could be executed. There's a ton of reasons

AT will already email us when it's finished running the to-do - just add this info (pending entry/exit signals) on to this existing email

[Edited by Buffalo Bill on 4/23/2020 1:32 PM]

^ Top
jpb

Veteran
1002525
Posts: 163

Joined: 5/11/2005
Location: Brown Deer, WI

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Autotrader feature request
Posted : 4/23/2020 1:55 PM
Post #47046 - In reply to #47045

Great suggestion. I'd like to add a couple of features to AT too:

1) When AT runs the To Do List, include the ability to update OmniScan Lists. Currently, it skips this step.

2) In the emails that are generated, include the Computer Name or some identifier set in OT. When I have 2 running, it isn't easy to see which one had a problem.
^ Top
Buffalo Bill

Legend
100100100100252525
Posts: 495

Joined: 10/3/2006
Location: Stafford, VA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Autotrader feature request
Posted : 4/24/2020 2:56 PM
Post #47051 - In reply to #47046

Good ideas!
^ Top
Jim Dean

Idol
2000500100100100100252525
Posts: 2999

Joined: 9/21/2006
Location: L'ville, GA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Autotrader feature request
Posted : 4/24/2020 3:22 PM
Post #47052 - In reply to #47051

I agree!

And, provide for a way to spec which OScan Lists should be updated.
^ Top
LSJ

Legend
500
Posts: 506

Joined: 8/17/2006
Location: Citrus Springs, FL

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Autotrader feature request
Posted : 4/24/2020 5:37 PM
Post #47053 - In reply to #47045

I run automode everynight on about 16 profiles and have it print out the focus list for each profile. I have the print output go to Onenote which can be accessed from anywhere since it is on Onedrive so it's almost as good as email.
Getting the printout to Onenote is a little tricky as whatever printer you choose for the output in OT makes no difference as it goes to whatever printer is the default Windows printer.

This is what I get for each profile in Onenote:





[Edited by LSJ on 4/24/2020 5:40 PM]

Attached file : focus list.jpg (146KB - 432 downloads)

^ Top
REB

Member

Posts: 7

Joined: 10/15/2011
Location: Houston,Tx

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Autotrader feature request
Posted : 4/24/2020 5:46 PM
Post #47054 - In reply to #47053

Great Idea. LSJ. I'm curious. Have you tried running multiple Profile updates using Auto Mode?
^ Top
jpb

Veteran
1002525
Posts: 163

Joined: 5/11/2005
Location: Brown Deer, WI

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Autotrader feature request
Posted : 4/24/2020 5:54 PM
Post #47055 - In reply to #47053

LSJ,

Interesting approach. How do you recognize trades that Auto Trade would place? I thought that AT was what populated the AT columns of the Focus List -- and that is often just a fraction of what the Focus List Report generates and is sorted by the ATS if I recall.

I'll have a look at what is possible with that report.

Thanks,
jeff b
^ Top
LSJ

Legend
500
Posts: 506

Joined: 8/17/2006
Location: Citrus Springs, FL

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Autotrader feature request
Posted : 4/24/2020 7:22 PM
Post #47056 - In reply to #47054

I am running about 16 profiles in Automode overnight. I wanted to use several different custom OS lists with separately trained GA strats and all of it was just too big for one profile so that is why I use Automode print to Onenote. To cycle through all of them individually in the morning was very time consuming since they generally take awhile to load.

The answer was to print them to Onenote and then in the morning scan through the Focus List reports and only open the profiles with new signals or to follow up on current trades.

The one caution is that if you are too selective on the signals you choose to show and the look back and there are no signals you get up in the morning to a message needing user input and the printing not complete. I experimented around and use all the signals including "no signal" and 30 days back from market date and it almost never does that. May end up with three pages but it's white space not paper so no problem.

^ Top
REB

Member

Posts: 7

Joined: 10/15/2011
Location: Houston,Tx

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Autotrader feature request
Posted : 4/25/2020 2:10 PM
Post #47058 - In reply to #47055

Try this. Set up the OT Focus lists for each OT ATM profiles with the AT columns packed to the left side of the lists. The AT trades will be listed in the Auto Mode Focus list printouts as well (check run simulation). If there are too many vertical columns, they will be truncated in the Auto Mode Focus list report. Seems to work for me. You don't need to run a daily scheduled Autotrade, just the simulation to get AT signals. I'm seeking the best trade candidates to trade manually without using Autotrade to send trades to IAB. Additional confirmation of AT trades can be obtained by running the Run Analysis again on the profile of interest In OT Mode Portfolio Simulation. Look at the last page of View trades-Crystal report and find the Open Positions trades which are the AT trades that are active.
Note: If you are merely trying to generate Manual AT trades or just experimenting you can reset and remove current Open Positions. Temporarily, set the Port Sim settings-Date Range to a future date, say 1/01/2021 to 1/01/2025. Rerun the simulator and the old Open Positions will be vanquished. Neat tip that I received from Nirvana Wizard Barry C.

^ Top
jpb

Veteran
1002525
Posts: 163

Joined: 5/11/2005
Location: Brown Deer, WI

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Autotrader feature request
Posted : 4/25/2020 3:58 PM
Post #47059 - In reply to #47058

Cool, I'll give this a try. But, I'm going to assume that this doesn't actually trade against accounts like Auto Trade actually would - I mean, AT placing the trade and managing it according to the TP specified.

This works to give a list of what AT would trade by showing the focus list - good if you manually trade in an account - right?

I don't think it solves the original suggestion for an email if it doesn't actually trade. But it's an interesting approach. I'll have to explore more.
^ Top
REB

Member

Posts: 7

Joined: 10/15/2011
Location: Houston,Tx

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Autotrader feature request
Posted : 4/25/2020 5:43 PM
Post #47061 - In reply to #47059

Unless the ATM Profile is the selected Autotrade Method and the daily to do lists executed, no trades to GxTrader or IAB can be sent.
I think the original suggestion that a email update of to be executed trades sent to the brokerage is an outstanding idea. It's so good that I'd be willing to pay for a future update with that feature included.

[Edited by REB on 4/27/2020 12:00 AM]

^ Top
Buffalo Bill

Legend
100100100100252525
Posts: 495

Joined: 10/3/2006
Location: Stafford, VA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Autotrader feature request
Posted : 4/26/2020 8:41 PM
Post #47062 - In reply to #47061

To be clear I asked for email of NEW trades ATM plans to take. The signals it plans to use as an entry signal.


GX Trader already emails me all executed entries and exits
^ Top
REB

Member

Posts: 7

Joined: 10/15/2011
Location: Houston,Tx

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Autotrader feature request
Posted : 4/26/2020 11:52 PM
Post #47063 - In reply to #47045

Yea, I got that. It's somewhat of a genie request. The only robotrader service I know of that email notifies before a trade is Vector Vest Robotrader. Trades are manually approved online before they are executed. V.V's Robotrader runs on their server.
So how does Nirvana implement a similar process? I think it would at least involve a time delay in the trade executions. If the daily (broker connected) Autotrade ATM Method ran on Nirvana's server it might facilitate a solution.
^ Top
Buffalo Bill

Legend
100100100100252525
Posts: 495

Joined: 10/3/2006
Location: Stafford, VA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Autotrader feature request
Posted : 4/27/2020 6:51 AM
Post #47065 - In reply to #47063

You can see pending trades in the focus list now when you use ATM3. Besides putting it in the FL I would like it to email me.
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
back reply

Legend    Action      Notification  
Administrator
Forum Moderator
Registered User
Unregistered User
E-Mail this thread to a friend
Toggle e-mail notification


Nirvana Systems
For any problems or issues please contact our Webmaster at webmaster@nirvsys.com.