OmniTrader Forum OmniTrader Forum
forums calendars search
today this week
 
register logon control panel Forum Rules
You are currently browsing as a guest.
You should logon to access more features
A Self-Moderated Community - ALL MEMBERS, PLEASE READ!
Vote for Members who contribute the most to your trading, and help us moderate content within the Forums.


  Current location        Thread information  
OmniTrader Upgrade Forums
ATM
Can't use mixed Fixed $ amounts
Last Activity 4/21/2021 9:48 AM
3 replies, 361 viewings

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
 
back reply
Printer friendly version

^ Top
Buffalo Bill

Legend
100100100100252525
Posts: 495

Joined: 10/3/2006
Location: Stafford, VA

User Profile
 
Subject : Can't use mixed Fixed $ amounts
Posted : 5/4/2020 11:16 AM
Post #47104

Trying to use different Fixed $ in each market state allocation but ATM won't let me. It sets all Market States to the last one I put in.

Is this a bug or intended? Either way it needs to get fixed. We should be able to use different $ amts in each different mkt state. It allows different % of equity in each market state (Resilient has 50%, 20% and 10%) why not different fixed$?

Same problem with $ to equity

This is with Resilient

[Edited by Buffalo Bill on 5/4/2020 11:25 AM]

^ Top
Buffalo Bill

Legend
100100100100252525
Posts: 495

Joined: 10/3/2006
Location: Stafford, VA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Can't use mixed Fixed $ amounts
Posted : 5/5/2020 9:30 AM
Post #47109 - In reply to #47104

Barry?
^ Top
jpb

Veteran
1002525
Posts: 163

Joined: 5/11/2005
Location: Brown Deer, WI

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Can't use mixed Fixed $ amounts
Posted : 5/5/2020 9:46 AM
Post #47110 - In reply to #47104

Buffalo Bill,

I just tried it - created a new method using % Equity as the starting allocation method (needed when using the "New" button). That set the Default MS to % Equity. I then created a new MS and set it to Fixed $. I then created a third and set it to Fixed Size.

I then navigated between the MS and they all retained what I had previously set them as.

I saved it and re-opened it. The allocation methods were retained.

I conducted this quick test in PR2K (released 5/4).

I haven't run a test through it, but from this quick look, I'm not seeing that ATM changes all MS to a single allocation method and that it can vary by MS.

Did you have a different procedure you were following?

^ Top
Buffalo Bill

Legend
100100100100252525
Posts: 495

Joined: 10/3/2006
Location: Stafford, VA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Can't use mixed Fixed $ amounts
Posted : 5/5/2020 4:43 PM
Post #47113 - In reply to #47110

Put 2K on and it's working ok now. Thanks for the tip!
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
back reply

Legend    Action      Notification  
Administrator
Forum Moderator
Registered User
Unregistered User
E-Mail this thread to a friend
Toggle e-mail notification


Nirvana Systems
For any problems or issues please contact our Webmaster at webmaster@nirvsys.com.