OmniTrader Forum OmniTrader Forum
forums calendars search
today this week
 
register logon control panel Forum Rules
You are currently browsing as a guest.
You should logon to access more features
A Self-Moderated Community - ALL MEMBERS, PLEASE READ!
Vote for Members who contribute the most to your trading, and help us moderate content within the Forums.


  Current location        Thread information  
OmniTrader Upgrade Forums
ATM
ATM RS Boost
Last Activity 4/21/2021 9:48 AM
80 replies, 2900 viewings

Jump to page : 1 2 3 4
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
 
back reply
Printer friendly version

^ Top
ZedandMaynard

Veteran
1002525
Posts: 156

Joined: 12/13/2003
Location: Sacramento, Ca

User Profile
 
Subject : ATM RS Boost
Posted : 4/4/2021 12:42 PM
Post #48014

After viewing Jeff's startup vid for ATM RS I was unable to select the Run Scan(s) dynamically in the To Do List, required for proper run.

Just an FYI.

[Edited by ZedandMaynard on 4/4/2021 12:44 PM]

^ Top
ZedandMaynard

Veteran
1002525
Posts: 156

Joined: 12/13/2003
Location: Sacramento, Ca

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: ATM RS Boost
Posted : 4/4/2021 12:56 PM
Post #48015 - In reply to #48014

Update to Above Post:

I noticed I tried the initial run with MY SYMBOLS when running the To Do List. Therefore the Scan(s) Dynamically check box grayed out.

Selecting ATM RS Boost in Omniscan and then running the To Do List has the Run Scan(s) Dynamically check box available. Can't remember if I had ALL LISTS in this profile selected?

As long as All LIST IN THIS PROFILE is selected in the TO DO, all works. Can't delete previous post so just an FYI if you do an intial run as I did withOUT all the proper boxes selected.
:/



[Edited by ZedandMaynard on 4/4/2021 12:58 PM]

^ Top
gary

Member

Posts: 16

Joined: 12/13/2003
Location: Houston, TX

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: ATM RS Boost
Posted : 4/4/2021 9:23 PM
Post #48016 - In reply to #48015

is RS boost a mechanical version of the rocket trade method that Ed developed?
^ Top
DesertDude

Veteran
100
Posts: 108

Joined: 12/15/2003
Location: Texas

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: ATM RS Boost
Posted : 4/4/2021 10:28 PM
Post #48017 - In reply to #48014

I hope so.
^ Top
rob_i

Member

Posts: 14

Joined: 12/24/2003

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: ATM RS Boost
Posted : 4/5/2021 10:11 AM
Post #48023 - In reply to #48014

I"m on 2021 2E and downloaded ATM4 with RS Boost today through the Shopify site.

The behavior I see is a bit different:

1) Enabled RS Boost Scan list
2) If running TO DO while in My Symbols, Run Scan(s) Dynamically is not an option - even if you go into the DSS tab and enable. If DSS in enabled, Process DSS is selectable and Current List is forced. ALL Lists is darkened.
3) If running TO DO while in RS BOOST scan list, you need to Enable DSS in the DSS Tab, then Run Scan(s) Dynamically is selectable, Process DSS is selectable, but Current List is forced. If DSS is turned off and All Lists in this Profile is selected, Run Scan(s) Dynamically is not available. Then turning on DSS forces current list only.

On Jeff's youtube vid, he was able to select Run Scan(s) Dynamically without DSS being checked and was able to select All Lists in this Profile instead of Current List being forced.

Was just wondering what behavior we should expect. Thank you.
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
50001000252525
Posts: 6095
Online

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: ATM RS Boost
Posted : 4/5/2021 3:16 PM
Post #48024 - In reply to #48023

Let me try to clear that up. Do not select DSS in any shape or form as that isn't involved in any of this.

You need to open OmniScan, enable the ATM RS Boost scan, then close OmniScan. You did that in step one, great.

The scan will be selected in the Focus List at that point. If it isn't you need to select it.

Once the scan is the active list, right-click anywhere inside the Focus List area and select "Set as Dynamic Scan." That's a new setting & will allow the dynamic functionality to be available in the ToDo List when "All Lists in this Profile" is selected. Otherwise Run Scan(s) Dynamically will be grayed out due to not having an active dynamic scan in the profile.

^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
50001000252525
Posts: 6095
Online

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: ATM RS Boost
Posted : 4/5/2021 3:18 PM
Post #48025 - In reply to #48016

is RS boost a mechanical version of the rocket trade method that Ed developed?


It is not related to RocketTrade, no.
^ Top
rob_i

Member

Posts: 14

Joined: 12/24/2003

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: ATM RS Boost
Posted : 4/5/2021 7:39 PM
Post #48026 - In reply to #48014

Thank you, Barry. That worked like a charm.

*Update* - Sorry - the directions are in the Boost Manual (palm slaps forehead)

[Edited by rob_i on 4/6/2021 8:38 AM]

^ Top
edahlb

Member
25
Posts: 33

Joined: 1/6/2004
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: ATM RS Boost
Posted : 4/7/2021 3:24 PM
Post #48030 - In reply to #48014

Shouldn't dynamic scan work without ATM RS Boost with OT2021 2E?

If I right click in the focus list in a selected OmniScan, I don't get the "Select as Dynamic scan" listed as an option.
^ Top
EYEGUY

Icon
100050025
Posts: 1542

Joined: 12/12/2003
Location: BALDWINSVILLE, NEW YORK

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: ATM RS Boost
Posted : 4/7/2021 3:32 PM
Post #48031 - In reply to #48030

edahib:

Before ATM4 what you would have to do is make sure your Focus List was the OmniScan you wanted to use Dynamically and then in the To Do List check the box that says "Run Scan(s) Dynamically" and then "Perform Selected Tasks". The Focus List OmniScan you were running Dynamically would turn light blue in color to let you know it was in the "Dynamic" mode.

Tom Helget
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
50001000252525
Posts: 6095
Online

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: ATM RS Boost
Posted : 4/7/2021 4:09 PM
Post #48033 - In reply to #48030

Shouldn't dynamic scan work without ATM RS Boost with OT2021 2E?


Yes.

If I right click in the focus list in a selected OmniScan, I don't get the "Select as Dynamic scan" listed as an option.


If your Focus List's active list is set to an OmniScan & right-clicking the Focus List does not have the "Set as Dynamic Scan" setting, that probably means that the scan is using a Fundamental criteria that isn't supported historically, & therefore dynamic cannot be run on it.
^ Top
edahlb

Member
25
Posts: 33

Joined: 1/6/2004
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: ATM RS Boost
Posted : 4/7/2021 5:12 PM
Post #48034 - In reply to #48014

You are correct Barry. Thanks!
^ Top
Shortlandj

Member
25
Posts: 38

Joined: 12/2/2005
Location: UK

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: ATM RS Boost
Posted : 4/9/2021 6:18 AM
Post #48037 - In reply to #48014

Hi Barry,

After installing ATM RS Boost and running it out of the box with no changes, except for selecting the ATM RS Boost scan and setting it to 'Dynamic', I am getting a Average Ann ROI of 48%. In the marketing and the video presentations I can see it is supposed to be 59%.

I know it's not much to go on, but any idea why I am seeing these differences?

I have reinstalled ATM4 RS Boost and Omnidata which has not helped.

Thanks

James
Attached file : Port Sim.jpg (427KB - 45 downloads)
Attached file : Signals.jpg (703KB - 32 downloads)

^ Top
EYEGUY

Icon
100050025
Posts: 1542

Joined: 12/12/2003
Location: BALDWINSVILLE, NEW YORK

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: ATM RS Boost
Posted : 4/9/2021 7:02 AM
Post #48038 - In reply to #48037

Shortlandj:

Have you made sure you have enabled the ATM RS Boost OmniScan to ensure you were getting the benefit of those trades - check out Jeff's tutorial video in the Nirvana Systems Store.

Tom Helget
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
50001000252525
Posts: 6095
Online

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: ATM RS Boost
Posted : 4/9/2021 8:59 AM
Post #48039 - In reply to #48037

James, that is what it looks like if the scan isn't incorporated. Make sure first that under Help/About that ATM4 & ATM RS Boost are both registered. If not run Get My CDKeys. Otherwise, check in that profile that ATM RS Boost is enabled & the list is blue (indication that it's set as a dynamic scan), then make sure the ToDo List is set to run dynamic scans, run analysis on all lists, & run portfolio simulation. Click Perform & it should work.
^ Top
Shortlandj

Member
25
Posts: 38

Joined: 12/2/2005
Location: UK

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: ATM RS Boost
Posted : 4/9/2021 11:02 AM
Post #48040 - In reply to #48039

So I reinstalled RS Boost again, everything is registered and I did a run without enabling the Dynamic Scan and have attached the results. Then I enabled the Dynamic Scan and it increased the Avg Ann ROI by only about 1%.

Everything looks like it is setup correctly, so I'm a bit confused about what is happening here. Any more ideas would be gratefully received.

Thanks

James
Attached file : Without Dynamic Scan.jpg (430KB - 34 downloads)
Attached file : WIth Dynamic Scan.png (133KB - 33 downloads)
Attached file : Dynamic Scan Enabled.jpg (454KB - 32 downloads)
Attached file : To Do List.jpg (703KB - 24 downloads)
Attached file : Registrations.jpg (498KB - 23 downloads)

^ Top
EYEGUY

Icon
100050025
Posts: 1542

Joined: 12/12/2003
Location: BALDWINSVILLE, NEW YORK

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: ATM RS Boost
Posted : 4/9/2021 11:28 AM
Post #48041 - In reply to #48040

Shortlandj:

The Focus List you should be looking at is All analyzed Symbols and not My Symbols. It should also be the Trade Source Focus List in your Portfolio Simulation Settings with the Strategy there All Strategy Voting.

Tom Helget
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
50001000252525
Posts: 6095
Online

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: ATM RS Boost
Posted : 4/9/2021 11:28 AM
Post #48042 - In reply to #48040

Thanks for the screenshots, James. Ok try this:

- Under Edit -> Data Settings -> Advanced -> Stocks tab, make sure for OmnData Stocks that Automatic Split Adjustment is the only setting enabled in the tab.
- Under Tools -> Options -> Data, make sure Filter Data of Possible Bad Bars or Ticks is enabled.
- Under Edit -> Exchange Information, make sure NASDAQ is the default exchange.

If you had to change any of those settings, restart OT, then run the ToDo List again to download data, run dynamic scan, run analysis, & port sim.

If the results are still off, look at the Port Sim trades report at the very end. The Open Positions should have some trades open for the HighFlyers market state showing there. Let me know if they show up or not.

If you do see HighFlyers trades at the end of the Port Sim report, I would then recommend reinstalling OmniData. (Close OT, rename or delete the …/Nirvana/OmniData folder, then install from here.

^ Top
EYEGUY

Icon
100050025
Posts: 1542

Joined: 12/12/2003
Location: BALDWINSVILLE, NEW YORK

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: ATM RS Boost
Posted : 4/9/2021 1:19 PM
Post #48043 - In reply to #48042

James:

Not to steal from Barry's excellent advice I thought I would put together a little pictorial presentation of the ATM RS Boost Configuration for others that might be struggling to get up and running.

First in OmniScan make sure you have enabled ATM RS Boost. It does not come that way and must be done manually:



Once the ATM RS Boost OmniScan is enabled return to the Focus List and select it and right-click on it. Choose Set as Dynamic Scan:



Your ATM RS Boost Focus List Setting should now have turned teal in color confirming it is indeed set up to Scan Dynamically:




Next choose Mode....Portfolio Simulation and make sure your Portfolio Simulation Settings Trade Source Tab looks like this:



Now choose Mode.....Real and select All Analyzed Symbols as your current Focus List:



I just ran my To Do List making sure Run scan(s) Dynamically was checked:



and got the Focus List appearance immediately above. As it is Friday afternoon all my current trades will be closed - however no new trades have yet been selected so there are no in-trade signals.

I hope this helps!

Tom Helget

[Edited by EYEGUY on 4/9/2021 1:33 PM]

Attached file : Enable ATM RS Boost OmniScan.jpg (20KB - 1226 downloads)
Attached file : Set ATM RS Boost As a Dynamic Scan.jpg (103KB - 1225 downloads)
Attached file : ATM RS Boost Enabled As A Dynamic Scan.jpg (43KB - 1227 downloads)
Attached file : Portfolio Simulation Settings Trade Source Settings.jpg (236KB - 1237 downloads)
Attached file : ATM RS Boost Focus List is All Analyzed Symbols.jpg (135KB - 1225 downloads)
Attached file : ATM RS Boost To Do List.jpg (60KB - 1213 downloads)

^ Top
Diamondjag

Veteran
1001002525
Posts: 259

Joined: 11/25/2006
Location: Brighton, Co.

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: ATM RS Boost
Posted : 4/9/2021 1:49 PM
Post #48044 - In reply to #48014

Tom, Thanks for taking the time to put this together!
^ Top
EYEGUY

Icon
100050025
Posts: 1542

Joined: 12/12/2003
Location: BALDWINSVILLE, NEW YORK

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: ATM RS Boost
Posted : 4/9/2021 2:00 PM
Post #48045 - In reply to #48044

Diamondjag:

You're most welcome!

I know many who had some problems with ATM RS Boost since they hadn't enabled the ATM RS Boost OmniScan initially - unfortunately Nirvana can't do that in the installation. If you fail to do it you will never get the benefit of these "Rocket-like" trades.

Also looking at the My Symbols list will never show the results of the ATM RS Boost OmniScan - only if you look at its Focus List or the All Analyzed Symbols Focus List can you see those trades. Again, unfortunately, Jeff indicated in the tutorial on the Nirvana Systems Store to look at the My Symbols List but, once again, the ATM RS Boost OmniScan results never ever show up there.

Tom Helget
^ Top
tradermike

Veteran
100
Posts: 116

Joined: 12/21/2004
Location: Folsom

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: ATM RS Boost
Posted : 4/9/2021 2:30 PM
Post #48046 - In reply to #48014

That is some high quality help there Tom!

Thank you :)
^ Top
Jim Dean

Idol
2000500100100100100252525
Posts: 2999

Joined: 9/21/2006
Location: L'ville, GA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: ATM RS Boost
Posted : 4/9/2021 3:28 PM
Post #48047 - In reply to #48043

Well done, Tom!
Those snaps should be in Help for ATM4 imho.
^ Top
JEM

Member
25
Posts: 35

Joined: 1/28/2007
Location: victoria bc

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: ATM RS Boost
Posted : 4/9/2021 7:13 PM
Post #48050 - In reply to #48042

Barry, James
Just did a couple of runs.1st was right out of the box and 2nd was with all of Barrys' recommendation

My results match James almost to the tee

I did not see a 'High Flyers' trades at the end of the report. I did not see a line in the report 'Open Positions'

My default template has no resemblance to James

I can attach files if wanted

Thanks

James (another one)






^ Top
JEM

Member
25
Posts: 35

Joined: 1/28/2007
Location: victoria bc

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: ATM RS Boost
Posted : 4/9/2021 8:57 PM
Post #48051 - In reply to #48046

Tom.
Thanks for your detailed help. Checked all my settings and ran it again. Sorry to say results did not improve

James
Jump to page : 1 2 3 4
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
back reply

Legend    Action      Notification  
Administrator
Forum Moderator
Registered User
Unregistered User
E-Mail this thread to a friend
Toggle e-mail notification


Nirvana Systems
For any problems or issues please contact our Webmaster at webmaster@nirvsys.com.