OmniTrader Forum OmniTrader Forum
forums calendars search
today this week
 
register logon control panel Forum Rules
You are currently browsing as a guest.
You should logon to access more features
A Self-Moderated Community - ALL MEMBERS, PLEASE READ!
Vote for Members who contribute the most to your trading, and help us moderate content within the Forums.


  Current location        Thread information  
OmniTrader Archives
OmniTrader 2006 Technical Support
What is a generated stop?
Last Activity 7/8/2013 7:16 PM
3 replies, 746 viewings

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
 
back reply
Printer friendly version

^ Top
Richard2

Member

Posts: 5

Joined: 12/27/2004
Location: Herriman, Utah

User Profile
 
Subject : What is a generated stop?
Posted : 10/17/2007 4:15 PM
Post #13068

Omnitrader 2005 uses a fixed stop, trailing stop and reversal stop. My system is indicating a "generated stop" was used in exiting some of the trades. What is a generated stop?

Thanks,

Richard
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
5000100100100100252525
Posts: 5497

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: What is a generated stop?
Posted : 10/25/2007 12:37 PM
Post #13108 - In reply to #13068

A generated stop is a stop produced by a system. If you look at the strategy it should show another Systems block pointing to the Order's block with one system enabled.
^ Top


This accout has been deleted
 
Subject : RE: What is a generated stop?
Posted : 10/25/2007 8:14 PM
Post #13113 - In reply to #13108

Barry,

This brings to question can a TradePlan Reproduce a exit to match the systems Block ? Sorry I havn't tested this yet. The VT Group just talked about htis for the Strategy we use none of us were sure.
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
5000100100100100252525
Posts: 5497

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: What is a generated stop?
Posted : 10/26/2007 10:44 AM
Post #13118 - In reply to #13113

You could have a Systems block point to a Trade Plan block, but it won't do anything. So the only way to do get a system for an exit in a Trade Plan would be to create a new exit through OmniLanguage.
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
back reply

Legend    Action      Notification  
Administrator
Forum Moderator
Registered User
Unregistered User
E-Mail this thread to a friend
Toggle e-mail notification


Nirvana Systems
For any problems or issues please contact our Webmaster at webmaster@nirvsys.com.