OmniTrader Forum OmniTrader Forum
forums calendars search
today this week
 
register logon control panel Forum Rules
You are currently browsing as a guest.
You should logon to access more features
A Self-Moderated Community - ALL MEMBERS, PLEASE READ!
Vote for Members who contribute the most to your trading, and help us moderate content within the Forums.


  Current location        Thread information  
OmniTrader Archives
OmniTrader 2006 Technical Support
Windows Vista and OT 2006?
Last Activity 7/8/2013 7:16 PM
12 replies, 868 viewings

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
 
back reply
Printer friendly version

^ Top
bk

Member

Posts: 5

Joined: 1/6/2006

User Profile
 
Subject : Windows Vista and OT 2006?
Posted : 11/20/2007 9:43 PM
Post #13266

Are there any tricks to getting OT 2006 to run/install in Vista, 32 bit business edition? Everytime I try and install or upgrade, I get the following error:

The following didn't self register or unregister:
SF3rdDEV.dll
The specified module could not be found.

A couple minutes later, "micropredictor" stops working. Then when OT is started, I get an unexpected error. Any workarounds?
^ Top
NathanDunham

Member
25
Posts: 40

Joined: 12/15/2005
Location: Austin, TX

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Windows Vista and OT 2006?
Posted : 11/21/2007 4:36 PM
Post #13272 - In reply to #13266

Hi BK,

Unfortunatly OT2006 is not Vista compatible. The best workaround is to purchase an upgrade. The 2008 Edition fliers have just been mailed so watch for yours. The 2007 and 2008 are Vista compatable.

Regards,

Nathan
^ Top
bk

Member

Posts: 5

Joined: 1/6/2006

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Windows Vista and OT 2006?
Posted : 11/21/2007 4:57 PM
Post #13274 - In reply to #13272

Hmm. I wonder if anyone has tried running OT2006 inside VMWare, running XP under Vista? I've spent the last week getting VMWare to run Vista under Mac OSX, so it may be possible. I think you can get a 30 day free trial of VMWare, and there's a long weekend coming up...
^ Top
NathanDunham

Member
25
Posts: 40

Joined: 12/15/2005
Location: Austin, TX

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Windows Vista and OT 2006?
Posted : 11/21/2007 5:05 PM
Post #13275 - In reply to #13274

I have heard that the new MAC's allow you to partition the hard drive and load XP on a MAC. OmniTrader works with that set up, so I imagine it would work on a PC that has the same set up. Let us know how it goes.

Regards,

Nathan
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
500010010025
Posts: 5248

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Windows Vista and OT 2006?
Posted : 11/26/2007 12:24 PM
Post #13306 - In reply to #13266

VMWare would create a separate XP environment, so yes, you should be able to install OT2006 on VMWare's Windows XP with the main system running on Vista.
^ Top
bk

Member

Posts: 5

Joined: 1/6/2006

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Windows Vista and OT 2006?
Posted : 12/6/2007 9:46 PM
Post #13432 - In reply to #13266

Ok, after a couple weeks of off and on messing with this, I have it working with one glitch (below). My setup is a MacBook Pro 2.33 Intel Duo (I do a lot of graphics in my day job). I am running Windows Vista Business in a Boot Camp partition, meaning I am booting into Windows; NOT into Mac OSX and then virtualizing Windows. I could do that via VmWare, but I'm afraid the performance would take a big hit--the MacBook only allows 2 gig of ram. However, within Windows Vista, I am running Microsoft Virtual PC 2007 (free) and a licensed (yes its true!) copy of Windows 2000. Under this virtual machine, I am running OT 2006, which as described earlier in the thread, won't run under Vista. I had to assign 1024 megs of ram to the virtual machine, and 1024 of virtual memory (set as both min and max) to get it to run, but now it is blindingly fast. What took 30 minutes on my old laptop (1.66 AMD chip) takes about 3 minutes even under the virtualized machine. Unbelievable. Makes me wish I could get my old MetaStock DOS formulas working ....but I digress...

Now the glitch, and maybe someone from Nirvana could weigh in--I am probably missing a simple check box. On the old laptop, OT will run its thing, then show all the signal results. I have it sorted by signal, so I see all my candidates right at the top. On the Macbook, only some of the signals show up--until I do a search for a symbol and chart it. Then the signal shows. I ran identical scans on the old and new laptops, to check OT's consistency. The old showed a lot more signals, until I started searching and charting, then the signals all showed up, one equity at a time as I charted them. So, OT is giving the same signals. but something in the virtual setup is not showing them. Any ideas?

I have also tried running OT 2007/2008, but I don't get the same result as 2006. 2006 gives me great signals, I just wish I could duplicate them in 2008.
^ Top
Housefly

New User

Posts: 2

Joined: 11/30/2005
Location: Brisbane Australia

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Windows Vista and OT 2006?
Posted : 7/9/2008 5:14 AM
Post #14875 - In reply to #13266

I have OT2006 running in Vista Home Premium
right click on the OT2006 icon
press on "properties"
choose "compatibility"
in compatibility mode tick the box
and choose windows xp service pack 2
in Priviledge Level tick "run this program as an administrator"

This works for me
^ Top
bk

Member

Posts: 5

Joined: 1/6/2006

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Windows Vista and OT 2006?
Posted : 7/9/2008 6:57 AM
Post #14876 - In reply to #14875

Hmm. I might try again, but couldn't even get it to install completely. Of course, maybe it did install, if I tried your trick it may run. I'll report back. It would be nice to not have to run another OS all the time, even if it is virtualized.
^ Top
Housefly

New User

Posts: 2

Joined: 11/30/2005
Location: Brisbane Australia

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Windows Vista and OT 2006?
Posted : 7/12/2008 9:21 PM
Post #14905 - In reply to #13266

I insalled ot2006 with errors but it installed the associated files etc.
I then uninstalled it and reinstalled it after rebooting.There were many errors reported when I was trying different things but finaly got it working after changing compatibility settings.
^ Top


This accout has been deleted
 
Subject : RE: Windows Vista and OT 2006?
Posted : 5/14/2009 12:16 PM
Post #16697 - In reply to #13266

Thanks for the tip, Housefly. That worked fine for me on Vista Home Premium SP1.
^ Top
bk

Member

Posts: 5

Joined: 1/6/2006

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Windows Vista and OT 2006?
Posted : 5/14/2009 12:23 PM
Post #16698 - In reply to #13266

Anyone up for Windows 7? I have Windows 7 running inside VMWare on an IMac. I just need another long weekend to try getting OT to run.
^ Top


This accout has been deleted
 
Subject : RE: Windows Vista and OT 2006?
Posted : 5/27/2009 4:44 PM
Post #16765 - In reply to #13266

Housefly,

Although running OT06 in XP compatibility mode works, I have a glitch with the OmniData "To Do" function. It begins the process to download stocks data but just sits there doing nothing until I click cancel, then it proceeds to run through the analysis very quickly...I'm presuming it's not really doing anything because it doesn't have new data for all the symbols.

I can update the data on individual stocks by clicking on them, although it takes much longer than it did on a native XP machine.

Have you had this problem? Got a fix for it?
^ Top
Barry Co

Member
25
Posts: 34

Joined: 6/2/2008
Location: Westleigh Australia

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Windows Vista and OT 2006?
Posted : 12/27/2009 4:30 PM
Post #19111 - In reply to #13266

For gods sake save up and upgrade
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
back reply

Legend    Action      Notification  
Administrator
Forum Moderator
Registered User
Unregistered User
E-Mail this thread to a friend
Toggle e-mail notification


Nirvana Systems
For any problems or issues please contact our Webmaster at webmaster@nirvsys.com.