OmniTrader Forum OmniTrader Forum
forums calendars search
today this week
 
register logon control panel Forum Rules
You are currently browsing as a guest.
You should logon to access more features
A Self-Moderated Community - ALL MEMBERS, PLEASE READ!
Vote for Members who contribute the most to your trading, and help us moderate content within the Forums.


  Current location        Thread information  
OmniTrader 2017 Upgrade Forums
MAC User Forum
Omnitrader on a MAC?
Last Activity 1/24/2014 11:11 AM
6 replies, 1283 viewings

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
 
back reply
Printer friendly version

^ Top
BrianB

New User

Posts: 3

Joined: 1/14/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : Omnitrader on a MAC?
Posted : 11/1/2009 8:18 AM
Post #17995

Is anyone running OmniTrader on a MAC? Really tired of all the Vista problems. Looking at a new system instead of upgrading. Have a friend who got a MAC and is running Windows 7 and some windows apps. Curious if anyone has succesfully run OT on a MAC?
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
500010010025
Posts: 5248

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Omnitrader on a MAC?
Posted : 11/1/2009 11:52 AM
Post #17999 - In reply to #17995

OT cannot run on a MAC, but you can run a Windows emulator on a MAC & that works. We have customers that already do this. I keep hearing nothing but good things about Windows 7 though.
^ Top
Bruce Hands

Veteran
100
Posts: 118

Joined: 12/25/2003
Location: Butte, MT

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Omnitrader on a MAC?
Posted : 11/1/2009 7:57 PM
Post #18003 - In reply to #17995

Hi Brian,

Yes, there are several of us doing this already with great success try doing searches on this subject a lot has already been written about it, not sure if it was on this or the club forum. PC World (if memory is serving correctly) ran testes on the top ten notebooks to see which ran Windows Vista the fastest. Go Figure, the MacBook Pro won all of the bench tests, just Google it.

Windows 7 (imho) has the potential to be more of the same with more broken promises. I have been running Windows XP Pro SP3 on my Mac's for a couple of years now and it has run better on my Mac then it ever did on my Dell Inspiron 7500.

FWIW,

Bruce H
^ Top
lowestoft68

Member

Posts: 5

Joined: 1/17/2010
Location: Dubai

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Omnitrader on a MAC?
Posted : 1/17/2010 6:25 AM
Post #19310 - In reply to #17995

Hi All,

Running OT10 in XP Home Edition, through VMware Fusion 3.

On a MacBookPro 2.2GHZ, 4GB ram, uprated hard drive 320GB 7200rpm.

Runs like a dream.

Happy New Year

L68

^ Top
archi

Member

Posts: 12

Joined: 1/24/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Omnitrader on a MAC?
Posted : 2/11/2010 4:22 AM
Post #19695 - In reply to #17995

I run OT 2010 on Mac Book Pro 2.4 GHZ 4 MB Ram
via Fusion 3 on XP SP3
no problem

^ Top
Deac

Member

Posts: 7

Joined: 1/19/2004
Location: Erie, PA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Omnitrader on a MAC?
Posted : 3/5/2010 3:37 PM
Post #19835 - In reply to #17995

I run OT and Visualtrader on my Mac with no problems. THe funny thing is that WINdows XP runs better on my Mac then it ever did on a native PC. Go figure
^ Top
Bruce Hands

Veteran
100
Posts: 118

Joined: 12/25/2003
Location: Butte, MT

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Omnitrader on a MAC?
Posted : 3/5/2010 4:04 PM
Post #19836 - In reply to #19835

Hi Brian,

Windows running better on a Mac is not unusual PC Mag, I believe it was, tested several of the top end notebooks and conducted speed tests on them all and a Mac Book Pro took the performance honors.

But that test was in Boot Camp, I've read somewhere online that some thought that the uniformity of the Mac hardware and driver relationships might be the cause of this performance boost.

I know one Mac 'N' user that wanted to run Windows dedicated on one machine that only ran 'N' products. Rather than buying a Windows PC he bought a Mac Mini and only runs Windows in Boot Camp with 'N' products. He effectively just converted his Mac Mini into a Windows PC and he say's it runs better than when he used PC's.

Now we only have two Windows apps that we have to uninstall - reinstall. Uninstall .Net - reinstall .Net etcetera.

Whatever the reason we can just be happy about it!

Bruce H
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
back reply

Legend    Action      Notification  
Administrator
Forum Moderator
Registered User
Unregistered User
E-Mail this thread to a friend
Toggle e-mail notification


Nirvana Systems
For any problems or issues please contact our Webmaster at webmaster@nirvsys.com.