OmniTrader Forum OmniTrader Forum
forums calendars search
today this week
 
register logon control panel Forum Rules
You are currently browsing as a guest.
You should logon to access more features
A Self-Moderated Community - ALL MEMBERS, PLEASE READ!
Vote for Members who contribute the most to your trading, and help us moderate content within the Forums.


  Current location        Thread information  
OmniTrader Archives
OmniTrader 2010 Technical Support
Focus list Always On Top
Last Activity 6/24/2015 2:45 PM
9 replies, 996 viewings

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
 
back reply
Printer friendly version

^ Top
Greg H

Regular
252525
Posts: 75

Joined: 12/13/2003
Location: Mishawaka, IN 46544

User Profile
 
Subject : Focus list Always On Top
Posted : 11/16/2009 7:51 AM
Post #18492

I believe I recall but I cannot find the check box for the focus list always being on top. Anybody remember where that might be.
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
500010010025
Posts: 5242

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Focus list Always On Top
Posted : 11/16/2009 10:25 AM
Post #18501 - In reply to #18492

Right-click the Focus List or under Tools -> Options -> General.
^ Top
Greg H

Regular
252525
Posts: 75

Joined: 12/13/2003
Location: Mishawaka, IN 46544

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Focus list Always On Top
Posted : 11/16/2009 11:18 AM
Post #18503 - In reply to #18492

Barry

Unless I am missing something that option is for FL to be separate from OT but not an Always on Top option. The problem is with the FL always on top and another menu is opened (at least on a multi monitor setup) it opens under the FL and therefore become inaccessable. I then have to do a Taskbar shutdown and reopen OT because none of the OT menus are available with the coverd munu open.
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
500010010025
Posts: 5242

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Focus list Always On Top
Posted : 11/16/2009 11:41 AM
Post #18505 - In reply to #18503

Oh, that is the only option that would have any significance. There isn't a specific "always on top" option. It's a good feature request though. Also I'm not sure, but perhaps there is a work around that others are doing.
^ Top
Greg H

Regular
252525
Posts: 75

Joined: 12/13/2003
Location: Mishawaka, IN 46544

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Focus list Always On Top
Posted : 11/16/2009 11:59 AM
Post #18506 - In reply to #18492

Ok help me understand what the FL separate check box does because when unchecked that FL can still be placed on other desktops on a multi monitor setup separate from the OT desktop. As far as a feature request that would be good see at present the FL is always on top presently and creates grief when other menus are open in OT.
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
500010010025
Posts: 5242

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Focus list Always On Top
Posted : 11/16/2009 12:19 PM
Post #18510 - In reply to #18506

To give a good example...With the option checked, if the Focus List is detached from the left-hand side, if you minimize OT the Focus List will remain. If the option is unchecked then the Focus List will minimize with the rest of the program.
^ Top
Paddy_VA

Veteran
100100252525
Posts: 297

Joined: 12/13/2003
Location: Virginia

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Focus list Always On Top
Posted : 11/18/2009 12:35 PM
Post #18575 - In reply to #18510

Barry, I think you may be missing the point here -- with the FL always on top, it covers up the popup menus from various settings, and then with one of those setting dialogues open, e.g., the Sort, you can't get to it, and OT will NOT minimize or get out of the way -- it becomes totally unresponsive, and the only choice is to go to Task Manager and KILL IT!!

It does not matter whether the FL separate box is checked or not, as long as the FL is separate. I've learned to keep the FL size to less than a third of the screen and not to click on any settings icons when it is maximized.

p.s. see my separate post last week on this same subject: http://www.omnitrader.com/omnitrader/support/OT2004/forum/thread-view.asp?threadid=4580&posts=2#18576

Pat

[Edited by Paddy_VA on 11/18/2009 12:58 PM]

^ Top
Greg H

Regular
252525
Posts: 75

Joined: 12/13/2003
Location: Mishawaka, IN 46544

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Focus list Always On Top
Posted : 11/18/2009 1:50 PM
Post #18578 - In reply to #18575

Correct Paddy and it is a pain! It is such a pain that I must have dreamed that an Always On Top check box actually existed :>)

[Edited by Greg H on 11/18/2009 1:52 PM]

^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
500010010025
Posts: 5242

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Focus list Always On Top
Posted : 11/19/2009 1:39 PM
Post #18611 - In reply to #18575

I found that this issue has been reported actually. In the meantime you don't need to shutdown OT with the Task Manager. After you're in that state where there is a window behind the Focus List & you cannot click it, press your Escape key on your keyboard. It will exit that form that you can't get to & you can continue what you were doing.

Again, this is a reproduced & reported bug, thanks.

^ Top
Paddy_VA

Veteran
100100252525
Posts: 297

Joined: 12/13/2003
Location: Virginia

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Focus list Always On Top
Posted : 6/24/2015 2:45 PM
Post #35585 - In reply to #18611

Originally written by 291234 on 11/19/2009 2:39 PM

I found that this issue has been reported actually. In the meantime you don't need to shutdown OT with the Task Manager. After you're in that state where there is a window behind the Focus List & you cannot click it, press your Escape key on your keyboard. It will exit that form that you can't get to & you can continue what you were doing.

Again, this is a reproduced & reported bug, thanks.


Well, it's almost six years, and this bug still exists, even in OT2015, and still bugs me. Interferes with my other programs (on second monitor), so I have to keep it small to avoid blocking everything else.

Also, if minimize it, it tends to jump back into the Chart window, requiring undocking it and dragging it back to where I want it.

Also, notice of PreReleases still not working after being acknowledged long time ago.

Pat

[Edited by Paddy_VA on 6/24/2015 2:48 PM]

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
back reply

Legend    Action      Notification  
Administrator
Forum Moderator
Registered User
Unregistered User
E-Mail this thread to a friend
Toggle e-mail notification


Nirvana Systems
For any problems or issues please contact our Webmaster at webmaster@nirvsys.com.