OmniTrader Forum OmniTrader Forum
forums calendars search
today this week
 
register logon control panel Forum Rules
You are currently browsing as a guest.
You should logon to access more features
A Self-Moderated Community - ALL MEMBERS, PLEASE READ!
Vote for Members who contribute the most to your trading, and help us moderate content within the Forums.


  Current location        Thread information  
OmniTrader Archives
OmniTrader 2009 Technical Support
Account Balance
Last Activity 10/29/2014 8:57 PM
9 replies, 835 viewings

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
 
back reply
Printer friendly version

^ Top
almostthere

Member

Posts: 7

Joined: 7/19/2009
Location: Houston, Texas, 77043

User Profile
 
Subject : Account Balance
Posted : 12/6/2009 3:12 PM
Post #18903

Can someone tell me why OP reports the account balance insufficient to make a trade unless unless the Account Leverage is set to greater than (1). If set above 1, it will follow Trade Calculator settings. This only happems when connected to brokerage, not in paper simulation. Please see attachment
Attached file : 2009-12-06_1148.jpg (103KB - 182 downloads)

^ Top
Jon Grasty

Elite
5001002525
Posts: 660

Joined: 10/9/2006

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Account Balance
Posted : 12/7/2009 4:46 PM
Post #18910 - In reply to #18903

almostthere,

This has already been reported to our QA department. This will be corrected in the next pre-release.

Jon Grasty
Nirvana Support
^ Top
almostthere

Member

Posts: 7

Joined: 7/19/2009
Location: Houston, Texas, 77043

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Account Balance
Posted : 1/20/2010 7:18 AM
Post #19336 - In reply to #18903

Unfortunately, the problem was not fixed in the last release. It appears the tech support only verified for one day. The error doesn't occur until the 2nd day of trading. I had initially thought the problem only occurred when using Omnipilot and thought I could bypass OP by using the chevron to enter a position. But the same error occurs and the program will not even operate in manual mode (by pulling the chevron down in OT to enter a position). So, the problem is not with OP, it's with OT.

Here's a summary:
1. OT will work for 1 day only if the leverage is set to 1 in the Trade Calculator, regardless of account balance.
2. For the error to occur, you must be connected live to a broker, not in paper mode.
3. You must test for longer than 1 day.

Tech support has stopped answering my emails to try to remedy this error. They believed they corrected it in the last update. Who would have thought this would happen with a company I thought so highly of (and have spent many thousands of dollars with!)?

This is a very fundamental problem with the software. It's a huge oversight that has been evident for over a year now. In fact, I've been trying to get this resolved for over a year without success yet. My attempts have ended up being met with responses like 'we have hundreds of users...' and so on. I look forward to a resolution.

^ Top
Jon Grasty

Elite
5001002525
Posts: 660

Joined: 10/9/2006

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Account Balance
Posted : 1/20/2010 9:17 AM
Post #19342 - In reply to #19336

almostthere,

I will have our QA department retest this issue. I am sorry that you are having this issue, we will get this corrected.

This only happens on a Simualtion (paper) account with IB correct?

Jon Grasty
Nirvana Support

^ Top
almostthere

Member

Posts: 7

Joined: 7/19/2009
Location: Houston, Texas, 77043

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Account Balance
Posted : 1/20/2010 9:48 AM
Post #19343 - In reply to #18903

No, John, it happens with both real and simulation accounts on both MBTrading and IB. The only time it doesn't happen is in OT's simulation mode, so it has to be tested on any real-time live account.
^ Top
Jon Grasty

Elite
5001002525
Posts: 660

Joined: 10/9/2006

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Account Balance
Posted : 1/20/2010 9:51 AM
Post #19345 - In reply to #19343

Almostthere,

Thank you I will keep you updated with this issue.

Jon Grasty
Nirvana Support
^ Top
julesrulesny

Elite
500100100100100
Posts: 900

Joined: 8/15/2007
Location: NYC

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Account Balance
Posted : 1/20/2010 10:49 AM
Post #19351 - In reply to #19343

AT,

Can you give an example of this? I'm trying to understand what your query is about. Obviously it is somethign that is very important. So, I'm curious if you can possibly explain in terms of an example? I see that acount leverage must be at "1" and if not, it gives an insufficient error message? Not sure.

Anyways, an example would be greatly appreciated. sorry as I didn't quite understand what this is causing. Obviously support and QA does. I just like to understand all threads as it helps me with the software a great deal!

I'm with you - spending thousands of dollars with a company you wouldn't expect to get pushed aside. But they do have alot on their plate and have made fantastic strides in improvements and overall quality. N is truly a gem of a company.. For the most part are very attentive to the needs of OT traders.
^ Top
Jon Grasty

Elite
5001002525
Posts: 660

Joined: 10/9/2006

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Account Balance
Posted : 1/20/2010 4:32 PM
Post #19352 - In reply to #19343

almostthere,

The issue that you are having has been reopened for the OT2009. We will have our QA department correct this issue.

I will keep you updated as the issue gets resolved.

Jon Grasty
Nirvana Support
^ Top
julesrulesny

Elite
500100100100100
Posts: 900

Joined: 8/15/2007
Location: NYC

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Account Balance
Posted : 1/21/2010 8:54 PM
Post #19363 - In reply to #18903

Ironic enough I ask to give an example and low and behold it happens to me in Labmode. I am getting a message that says "Insufficeitn Funds" in a RT Profile in Labmode. I clearly do NOT have Insufficient Funds. I don't know what to do as I can't place a single trade!! What is wrong? Yours seems to be in OmniPilot. Mine is in LabMode. I just noticed this in Labmode a little while ago and have NO remedy. My account leverage is greyed out in Trade Calculator but its already set to "1".
^ Top
almostthere

Member

Posts: 7

Joined: 7/19/2009
Location: Houston, Texas, 77043

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Account Balance
Posted : 1/26/2010 12:51 PM
Post #19429 - In reply to #18903

Jon Grasty
Nirvana Support
Any update on when a revision by QA to correct my problem will be issued
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
back reply

Legend    Action      Notification  
Administrator
Forum Moderator
Registered User
Unregistered User
E-Mail this thread to a friend
Toggle e-mail notification


Nirvana Systems
For any problems or issues please contact our Webmaster at webmaster@nirvsys.com.