OmniTrader Forum OmniTrader Forum
forums calendars search
today this week
 
register logon control panel Forum Rules
You are currently browsing as a guest.
You should logon to access more features
A Self-Moderated Community - ALL MEMBERS, PLEASE READ!
Vote for Members who contribute the most to your trading, and help us moderate content within the Forums.


  Current location        Thread information  
OmniTrader Archives
OmniTrader 2008 Technical Support
Vortex
Last Activity 3/17/2018 3:08 PM
8 replies, 828 viewings

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
 
back reply
Printer friendly version

^ Top
Kirby

Member

Posts: 7

Joined: 6/16/2007
Location: Jacksonvile, fl

User Profile
 
Subject : Vortex
Posted : 1/1/2010 9:25 PM
Post #19157

anyone have the Vortex indicator and how do I plug it into the program

thanks
^ Top
bradkent

Regular
252525
Posts: 97

Joined: 3/22/2006
Location: New Jersey, USA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Vortex
Posted : 1/3/2010 6:51 AM
Post #19169 - In reply to #19157

You need OT Pro version to use the indicator published in TASC most recent issue.

I have attached the code written by Nirvana's team in a text file. Put this into the C:\Program Files\Nirvana\OT2010\VBA\Indicators directory and it will appear as a usable indicator to be compiled under Edit>OmniLanguage.

- Brad



[Edited by bradkent on 1/3/2010 7:10 AM]

Attached file : VI.txt (1KB - 280 downloads)

^ Top


This accout has been deleted
 
Subject : RE: Vortex
Posted : 1/3/2010 10:57 PM
Post #19179 - In reply to #19169

Looking at this at first Glance. I was wondering about using it to Confirm a System or Filter one. I'll do some more test but placed the Vortex on a Template by mistake and like what I saw. I'll post the progress.

[Edited by on 1/3/2010 10:58 PM]

^ Top
Kirby

Member

Posts: 7

Joined: 6/16/2007
Location: Jacksonvile, fl

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Vortex
Posted : 1/4/2010 7:14 PM
Post #19192 - In reply to #19179

thanks, do you have omni pro? I would like to use the Vortex as I also like the DMI ADX


thanks

Kirby
^ Top
Jim Dean

Idol
20005001001001002525
Posts: 2863

Joined: 9/21/2006
Location: L'ville, GA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Vortex
Posted : 1/4/2010 7:32 PM
Post #19193 - In reply to #19192

Hi, Kirby ...

Maybe you misunderstood Brad's post. YOU need to have OTPro to implement Vortex, or any other custom indicator that is not a purchased plugin or a canned internal option.

He posted the code, and the instructions, for how to implement it ... but it will only work if YOU have OT Pro.

If so, you might want to go over to the OT Pro Forum to discuss this further, esp if you need help with customizing an indicator or system related to DMI & ADX.

To repeat ... Vortex is NOT (currently) available in any form for Basic OT.

Please forgive the interruption if you already understood all this.
^ Top
bradkent

Regular
252525
Posts: 97

Joined: 3/22/2006
Location: New Jersey, USA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Vortex
Posted : 1/4/2010 9:39 PM
Post #19194 - In reply to #19179

Originally written by 127637 on 1/3/2010 11:57 PM

Looking at this at first Glance. I was wondering about using it to Confirm a System or Filter one. I'll do some more test but placed the Vortex on a Template by mistake and like what I saw. I'll post the progress.


Scrappy,

Yeah, it looks interesting to me, too. I used VI crossovers to visually confirm some RT trades over on SWL last week and it worked nicely. I also put it into a system and strategy to play with over the new year's weekend, but did not get anything I am ready to deploy for actual trading yet. For 5-minute bars, I ended up using VI(55) for decent results.

Good luck with your testing.

- Brad


[Edited by bradkent on 1/4/2010 11:25 PM]

^ Top
julesrulesny

Elite
500100100100100
Posts: 900

Joined: 8/15/2007
Location: NYC

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Vortex
Posted : 1/5/2010 4:52 PM
Post #19195 - In reply to #19179

That'd be great. I'd like to see other users comparison as I just got my TASC a little late in the mail. this does look interesting.
^ Top


This accout has been deleted
 
Subject : RE: Vortex
Posted : 1/5/2010 10:26 PM
Post #19199 - In reply to #19195

If someone has time could you code this into a System(adjustable). Also need coding for a Filter. Just running wild right now time is limited until the weekend.

[Edited by on 1/5/2010 10:27 PM]

^ Top


This accout has been deleted
 
Subject : RE: Vortex
Posted : 1/9/2010 1:50 PM
Post #19221 - In reply to #19199

Well Testing barley shows a Profit to Start. Need some Filter Help.


Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
back reply

Legend    Action      Notification  
Administrator
Forum Moderator
Registered User
Unregistered User
E-Mail this thread to a friend
Toggle e-mail notification


Nirvana Systems
For any problems or issues please contact our Webmaster at webmaster@nirvsys.com.