OmniTrader Forum OmniTrader Forum
forums calendars search
today this week
 
register logon control panel Forum Rules
You are currently browsing as a guest.
You should logon to access more features
A Self-Moderated Community - ALL MEMBERS, PLEASE READ!
Vote for Members who contribute the most to your trading, and help us moderate content within the Forums.


  Current location        Thread information  
OmniTrader Archives
OmniTrader 2007 Technical Support
Some symbols not displaying
Last Activity 12/7/2010 8:35 AM
7 replies, 758 viewings

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
 
back reply
Printer friendly version

^ Top
Dudger

Member

Posts: 20

Joined: 10/2/2006
Location: North haven, CT

User Profile
 
Subject : Some symbols not displaying
Posted : 2/2/2010 11:59 AM
Post #19531

Im progressing adding info to my new computer. Have another issue.

I brought my profiles over to my other CPU, but there are some symbols that will not show on the chart.

Example of a chart that displays normally
If I click on "Data Source", it says "OMIDATA"
If I click on "Show Path", it says "Symbol ''' is user data in OMNIDATA"

But, If I try to open a symbol that does not display.
If I click on "Data Source", it says "OMIDATA" Just as above

But if I click on "Show Path" it says "Symbol """ is EASY (Nirvana)Data in". How do I get the non working symbols to work.


^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
500010010025
Posts: 5242

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Some symbols not displaying
Posted : 2/2/2010 2:44 PM
Post #19534 - In reply to #19531

Do step 2 in this FAQ:

http://www.omnitrader.com/omnitrader/support/OT2004/forum/thread-view.asp?threadid=2344&posts=1#9063
^ Top
Dudger

Member

Posts: 20

Joined: 10/2/2006
Location: North haven, CT

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Some symbols not displaying
Posted : 2/8/2010 2:56 PM
Post #19651 - In reply to #19531

I tried step 2 as you suggested and still cannot open some of my symbols.

I even tried the procedure from step one.
I did get some errors that appeared when I rean an update from the do list.
one was a problem connecting to the server, even though I can see it updating on the bottom of my screen.
There was another was regarding setting values. I will attach.

The last problem is my focus list. The column where you want to check or flag a symbol. Mine are all red with a yellow up arrow in it.

Thanks

Attached file : error.jpg (17KB - 160 downloads)
Attached file : Problem.jpg (9KB - 167 downloads)

^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
500010010025
Posts: 5242

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Some symbols not displaying
Posted : 2/8/2010 3:28 PM
Post #19653 - In reply to #19651

I think you should do a couple things.

1. Close OmniTrader. In the C:\Program Files\Nirvana\data folder, delete any instance of Symbols32, then restart OmniTrader. Be aware that by doing this you will lose any symbols that you have manually entered to the database. For most users this is not a problem, but I must warn you since you may have added symbols specific to exchanges. That should take care of the error you're getting.

2. For the data, I don't think you have it installed or you might have an older installation of it.

If you have created any of your own OmniScan lists that you would like to save let me know, but it doesn't look like you've gotten that far yet.

Open the Control Panel/Add or Remove Programs. Uninstall both OmniScan and OmniData if it is there. If only one is there just uninstall that one.

Then we need to install OmniScan from the download install. If you have a broadband internet connection you can download (10-45 minutes) & install the latest installation from this link: http://omnidata.nirvanasystems.com

Enter your ID & PW. Select Stocks & Funds data.

On the next screen click the "here" link that shows on the Install page & save it to your desktop. It should read:

"If you are having problems with the download you can download the package update here.

Once downloaded, open the OmniData.exe file that you downloaded & install the update.

Then open OT & run your ToDo List.

^ Top
Dudger

Member

Posts: 20

Joined: 10/2/2006
Location: North haven, CT

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Some symbols not displaying
Posted : 2/9/2010 2:24 PM
Post #19674 - In reply to #19531

Looks like everything is working. The only thing I have is the flag column. There should be check boxes but all I have are red boxes with up arrows. See attached.

Thanks for your assistance
Attached file : Flag.jpg (13KB - 194 downloads)

^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
500010010025
Posts: 5242

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Some symbols not displaying
Posted : 2/9/2010 2:57 PM
Post #19675 - In reply to #19674

That column isn't very useful in end-of-day, it's more of a Real-time column. Click the wrench icon at the top of the Focus List. Remove the C (Drag & Drop icon) column. Then add the Good Opportunity Column. That's the column that allows you to manually flag symbols.

Glad it's working now. :)

^ Top
Dudger

Member

Posts: 20

Joined: 10/2/2006
Location: North haven, CT

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Some symbols not displaying
Posted : 2/10/2010 10:56 AM
Post #19690 - In reply to #19531

For the most part everything seems to be ok. Checked a few sysmbols that still have the message "Symbol is Easy (nirvana) Data In:

I picked a non working symbol and clicked on "Remove Symbols"

I then retyped in the symbol, the message came up that it wasn't in the data base. I wrote the full name in the message box and the chart came up empty but it says no historical data available. (But at least it displays now with that message. Is there away of doing each one separately to obtain the historical value?. I dont have a lot of them.
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
500010010025
Posts: 5242

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Some symbols not displaying
Posted : 2/10/2010 11:21 AM
Post #19691 - In reply to #19690

You can try right-clicking the symbol & select "Set Data Source", then click OmniData. Resetting the data feed under Edit/Data Settings like I mentioned in my first reply should set all the symbols to point to OmniData. If they still show no chart let me know what symbols they are or post a screenshot.
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
back reply

Legend    Action      Notification  
Administrator
Forum Moderator
Registered User
Unregistered User
E-Mail this thread to a friend
Toggle e-mail notification


Nirvana Systems
For any problems or issues please contact our Webmaster at webmaster@nirvsys.com.