OmniTrader Forum OmniTrader Forum
forums calendars search
today this week
 
register logon control panel Forum Rules
You are currently browsing as a guest.
You should logon to access more features
A Self-Moderated Community - ALL MEMBERS, PLEASE READ!
Vote for Members who contribute the most to your trading, and help us moderate content within the Forums.


  Current location        Thread information  
OmniTrader Archives
OmniTrader 2010 Technical Support
My Symbols List
Last Activity 7/29/2018 4:46 AM
18 replies, 889 viewings

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
 
back reply
Printer friendly version

^ Top
wd

Regular
2525
Posts: 57

Joined: 1/6/2009
Location: Virginia

User Profile
 
Subject : My Symbols List
Posted : 6/20/2011 6:51 AM
Post #24238

Not sure how this list was created to begin with but I need to know how to delete the list. So many symbols in the list it is bogging down my scan. I have tried to "delete list" but it won't work. I can create another list under "my symbols" and delete it with no problem but not the original......HELP!!
^ Top
Jim Dean

Idol
200050010010010025
Posts: 2831

Joined: 9/21/2006
Location: L'ville, GA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: My Symbols List
Posted : 6/20/2011 7:05 AM
Post #24239 - In reply to #24238

Answer provided here:
http://tradetight.org/forums/thread-view.asp?tid=479&posts=1#M2327

[Edited by Jim Dean on 6/20/2011 7:08 AM]

^ Top
wd

Regular
2525
Posts: 57

Joined: 1/6/2009
Location: Virginia

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: My Symbols List
Posted : 6/20/2011 7:22 AM
Post #24240 - In reply to #24238

Thanks Jim. How did they get in there to begin with?
^ Top
Jim Dean

Idol
200050010010010025
Posts: 2831

Joined: 9/21/2006
Location: L'ville, GA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: My Symbols List
Posted : 6/20/2011 7:25 AM
Post #24241 - In reply to #24240

Every time you type a symbol into the "Sym:" toolbar box, IF you have a My Symbols list as the active Focus List, it gets added to the list.

Or, if you use File > Import.
^ Top
Jim Dean

Idol
200050010010010025
Posts: 2831

Joined: 9/21/2006
Location: L'ville, GA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: My Symbols List
Posted : 6/20/2011 7:27 AM
Post #24242 - In reply to #24241

You can't delete the "original" My Symbols list because there always has to be at least one of them. But you can empty it or rebuild it to your heart's content.
^ Top
wd

Regular
2525
Posts: 57

Joined: 1/6/2009
Location: Virginia

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: My Symbols List
Posted : 6/20/2011 7:30 AM
Post #24243 - In reply to #24238

Works for me! Learn something new every day. Thanks
^ Top
wd

Regular
2525
Posts: 57

Joined: 1/6/2009
Location: Virginia

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: My Symbols List
Posted : 6/21/2011 6:14 AM
Post #24256 - In reply to #24238

Jim,
Seems that my OT has a memory for what used to be in the "My Symbols" list and is still updating the symbols even after I deleted all of the tickers from the list. I checked to be sure no other list was checked and none are. The reason I know this is happening is because one of the criteria for the list I am running the scan on is C<35. Still have returns greater than 35 and some reach into the hundreds.....
^ Top
Jim Dean

Idol
200050010010010025
Posts: 2831

Joined: 9/21/2006
Location: L'ville, GA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: My Symbols List
Posted : 6/21/2011 6:41 AM
Post #24258 - In reply to #24256

The "My Symbols" list is NOT associated in any way with a "Scan" rule. As I mentioned earlier, all these adding and deleting things ONLY apply to a My Symbols list.

You CANNOT manually modify the symbols in a list that is provided by Nirvana directly (such as DJ-30 or Smooth Movers), nor in a list that you created in OmniScan based on custom population and technical &/or fundamental filters. Those lists are NOT referred to as "My Symbols" lists.

Please take some time to read the Help manual. It outlines this information, and a lot more that you'd benefit from. Go to Help > Contents > Focus List and work your way through all the topics.

Also, it appears you also might benefit from reading the Help > Manuals > OmniScan Help (at the bottom of the list). Specifically, in OmniScan Features > My Symbols it discusses most of this.

You'll learn a lot more that way, and more efficiently, than by wandering around intuitively and asking questions.
^ Top
wd

Regular
2525
Posts: 57

Joined: 1/6/2009
Location: Virginia

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: My Symbols List
Posted : 6/21/2011 7:19 AM
Post #24261 - In reply to #24238

Let me try to clarify my question. I have three custom lists that I created the criteria for (none of Nirvana lists), and all have as a perameter C<35. Yesterday we discussed how to get rid of symbols that were found in the "my symbols" list, which had some high dollar symbols in it. I deleted that list as you explained. Now, when I run my to-do list on "all lists in this profile", I continue to get the high dollar symbols when the scan is completed. I double-checked to be sure that something else in the Nirvana's lists wasn't checked. When the update is complete, I can go to "all analyzed symbols" (which as I understand should only be a compilation of MY 3 lists) and the high dollar stocks are there. The expensive stocks are not in the individual list that I created. So, where are they coming from? I thought that deleting all the symbols in the "my symbols" list yesterday would have gotten rid of them.
^ Top
Jim Dean

Idol
200050010010010025
Posts: 2831

Joined: 9/21/2006
Location: L'ville, GA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: My Symbols List
Posted : 6/21/2011 7:31 AM
Post #24263 - In reply to #24261

Please show a snapshot of your OmniScan window, so that it is clear what list you are speaking of.

OmniScan does NOT permit "My Symbols" lists to be associated with a scan. But you say that the list you're concerned with has a filter "C<35" ... that's a SCAN filter. Any list that is affected by a scan filter is NOT a "My Symbols" list.

AND ... the only lists that you can manually add symbols to, or manually remove them from, are "My Symbols" lists.

This is a repetition of what I said before. TERMINOLOGY IS IMPORTANT. And snapshots are worth a thousand words.
^ Top
wd

Regular
2525
Posts: 57

Joined: 1/6/2009
Location: Virginia

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: My Symbols List
Posted : 6/21/2011 7:57 AM
Post #24264 - In reply to #24238

I have never attempted to do this before so I am not familiar with the process. I can do it for the charts or focus list but once I go to the omniscan tab and into the scan window it won't allow me to take a snapshot.????? When I click on the snapshot icon it does nothing in the scan windows.
^ Top
Jim Dean

Idol
200050010010010025
Posts: 2831

Joined: 9/21/2006
Location: L'ville, GA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: My Symbols List
Posted : 6/21/2011 8:02 AM
Post #24265 - In reply to #24264

Use Shft-PrntScrn, then open Paint and Ctrl-V paste it into Paint.

Then use Paint's cropping to eliminate the parts of the screen you don't want.

Then use Paint's image scaling to cut it down to about 800 pixels wide.

Then save it as a PNG file (please, not BMP). Then attach that to the post.

OR ... buy SnagIt from TechSmith.com ... a VERY good screen capture, editing and notation tool.
^ Top
wd

Regular
2525
Posts: 57

Joined: 1/6/2009
Location: Virginia

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: My Symbols List
Posted : 6/21/2011 8:23 AM
Post #24266 - In reply to #24238

Let me fiddle with it. Not cooperating like you described. Shift/prtsc didn't do anything either....
^ Top
Jim Dean

Idol
200050010010010025
Posts: 2831

Joined: 9/21/2006
Location: L'ville, GA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: My Symbols List
Posted : 6/21/2011 8:45 AM
Post #24267 - In reply to #24266

Shift-PrintScreen is a basic Windows function. It takes a snapshot of the screen and puts it into the copy-buffer.

If you follow the steps that I outlined, it will work.

[Edited by Jim Dean on 6/21/2011 8:46 AM]

^ Top
wd

Regular
2525
Posts: 57

Joined: 1/6/2009
Location: Virginia

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: My Symbols List
Posted : 6/21/2011 9:21 AM
Post #24268 - In reply to #24238

I'm not the most computer savvy person in the world but I should be able to follow directions... However, I am still having no luck with this task. It is as if the prtsc button doesn't work. Did as you said word for word and nothing. May have to get one of my kids to help!! I know, pitiful ain't it!!
^ Top
Jim Dean

Idol
200050010010010025
Posts: 2831

Joined: 9/21/2006
Location: L'ville, GA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: My Symbols List
Posted : 6/21/2011 9:42 AM
Post #24270 - In reply to #24268

You'll have to be more specific. WHAT didn't work? Were you able to open Paint? When you did so, and clicked Ctrl-V to paste in the snapshot, did you see it appear? Did you have problems with the editing that I described?

Actually, the snapshot should not be necessary. My earlier descriptions were pretty specific. I suggest you re-read them (try to forget your current terminology when you do). And read the manuals.

I've prepared an annotated snapshot that hopefully will clear up your issue. Please carefully compare it to my writeups earlier. Btw ... this was all done with SnagIt. Click on the link below to review the snapshot ...
http://tradetight.org/forums/thread-view.asp?tid=446

[Edited by Jim Dean on 6/21/2011 10:00 AM]

^ Top
wd

Regular
2525
Posts: 57

Joined: 1/6/2009
Location: Virginia

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: My Symbols List
Posted : 6/21/2011 6:07 PM
Post #24279 - In reply to #24238

Still no luck capturing the omniscan screen. Even got someone that knows how to do it to try and they had no luck either, even after reading your instructions again and again. The problem is that once I click on the pencil icon and open the omniscan screen, the toolbar that contains the screenshot icon is totally disabled.
Following your directions, shift and prtsc does absolutely nothing...literally. Can't figure it out but I can continue to ignore the fantom high dollar symbols as I have always done.
^ Top
Jim Dean

Idol
200050010010010025
Posts: 2831

Joined: 9/21/2006
Location: L'ville, GA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: My Symbols List
Posted : 6/21/2011 7:31 PM
Post #24282 - In reply to #24279

DID YOU CHECK OUT THE SCREENSHOT THAT I CREATED FOR YOU?

That took considerable work. That, and the writeup, should clarify everyting. QED, finito est ;~)
^ Top
wd

Regular
2525
Posts: 57

Joined: 1/6/2009
Location: Virginia

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: My Symbols List
Posted : 6/21/2011 8:01 PM
Post #24283 - In reply to #24238

I DID READ YOUR POSTS AND I WAS ALREADY AWARE OF THE ISSUES YOU BROUGHT UP. Your screen shots are the same as my omni scan screen except for your custom lists of course. I still do not think you are understanding what my issues are. Look at your screen shot of omni scan. The very top list is "my symbols". That list used to contain symbols (many of which were high value stocks) up until yesterday when I successfully deleted all the symbols in it. I currently have 3 custom lists and one of the filters for all three is C<35. When I run the updater ( I refered to it earlier as the scan)it still returns results for the symbols that were deleted from the list that was deleted yesterday (the "my symbols" list). I know this because I recognize some of the symbols whose values were greater than 200 bucks. These symbols are being returned in the list called "all analyzed symbols" along with the symbols returned from my 3 custom list.
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
back reply

Legend    Action      Notification  
Administrator
Forum Moderator
Registered User
Unregistered User
E-Mail this thread to a friend
Toggle e-mail notification


Nirvana Systems
For any problems or issues please contact our Webmaster at webmaster@nirvsys.com.