OmniTrader Forum OmniTrader Forum
forums calendars search
today this week
 
register logon control panel Forum Rules
You are currently browsing as a guest.
You should logon to access more features
A Self-Moderated Community - ALL MEMBERS, PLEASE READ!
Vote for Members who contribute the most to your trading, and help us moderate content within the Forums.


  Current location        Thread information  
OmniTrader 2017 Upgrade Forums
Futures and Forex
Trade Manager - FX - Net
Last Activity 2/27/2018 7:06 AM
8 replies, 1127 viewings

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
 
back reply
Printer friendly version

^ Top
julesrulesny

Elite
500100100100100
Posts: 900

Joined: 8/15/2007
Location: NYC

User Profile
 
Subject : Trade Manager - FX - Net
Posted : 8/10/2011 9:59 AM
Post #24766

As you can see in attachment..

There have always been issues with OT calculating FX price P&L properly.. Just want to point out "Net". As you can see in attachment, my quantity is 1000 which is 1 micro lot of EURUSD.

This is the only way I can make the trade. If I put in "1" into the trade manager, (for ONE $1,000 Micro Lot) MBT says its below minimum amd can not submit trade.

However, by putting in 1, OT recognizes this as 1 micro lot.. so there is a conflict. the only way I could place the trade is by putting in 1000. and, this is OK, but its just showing the wrong "net" amount.. I've managed to get it a lil closer by changing the symbols to my trading lot size of $1,000 but still not working as it should..

This is fine but OT recognizes this as 1,000 micro lots as shown by the NET of -14000 ... However, MBT recognizes this as 1 micro lot..

[Edited by julesrulesny on 8/10/2011 10:04 AM]

Attached file : OT quantity.PNG (70KB - 199 downloads)

^ Top
Jim Dean

Idol
20005001001002525
Posts: 2770

Joined: 9/21/2006
Location: L'ville, GA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Trade Manager - FX - Net
Posted : 8/10/2011 11:07 AM
Post #24767 - In reply to #24766

Word to the wise ...

There have been many, many posts regarding Forex. IMHO, y'all can save your effort re all those posts until Nirvana decides to formally SUPPORT FOREX. You can "sorta" get it to work now but not very well.

It does not make any BUSINESS SENSE for Nirvana to do a bunch of mod's to make Forex work better, UNTIL they get a Forex feed of their own. Which definitely IS coming, since GXtrader needs it.

So, my guess is that all those Forex-related requests are automatically put into a big pile called "Consider this AFTER we have Forex feed".

JMHO FWIW
^ Top
julesrulesny

Elite
500100100100100
Posts: 900

Joined: 8/15/2007
Location: NYC

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Trade Manager - FX - Net
Posted : 8/10/2011 12:34 PM
Post #24771 - In reply to #24767

Well this thread is for Futures and Forex. I find no reason why I shouldn't continue to post these issues and even though you were just posting your two cents, it may refrain others from posting in attempts to find work arounds..

I know OT doesn't support FX the way it should but the likes of Barry and Jeff has helped me find work arounds to some of the issues.. So I find its worth a try.. Especially since every now and then a new user of OT will attempt FX and find similar issues will know that others experience the same problem.

This is important for me to keep track of anyhow...

[Edited by julesrulesny on 8/10/2011 12:42 PM]

^ Top
Lain

Member

Posts: 16

Joined: 1/9/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Trade Manager - FX - Net
Posted : 8/10/2011 4:32 PM
Post #24775 - In reply to #24766

I'm not sure if this helps. But this is how I've setup my EURUSD setting.
Took a LOT of adjusting and playing around but it gets my % on the voteline pretty accuracte along with the portsim.
This is based on MB Trading's margin.

But you are correct. You will always need to enter 1000 for a mini lot.

Lain

P.S. I think you can drop one 0 off the Pip setting and change the spread to 3 and it will works. It's the Leverage, Lot Size and Margin I played around with.



[Edited by Lain on 8/10/2011 4:49 PM]

Attached file : EURUSD.JPG (23KB - 228 downloads)

^ Top
julesrulesny

Elite
500100100100100
Posts: 900

Joined: 8/15/2007
Location: NYC

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Trade Manager - FX - Net
Posted : 8/10/2011 6:54 PM
Post #24776 - In reply to #24775

Lain,

I had a feeling it had something to do with the setup of the security.. I've tried different variations but I was using pie in the sky numbers but couldn't come up with what to use.. Also, I was once told to change my "Lot" size to the size I trade which helped..

Ok, so what your saying is go to MBT's website on margin for each pair.. look at the margin they use for each individual Currency Pair that I would trade? Use this margin? (tho its mostly the majors).. Further test it by changing Pip size and change the spread..?

however, i noticed in your image you changed the Spread to 30? What would you recommend for other spread sizes? Or is it something best to test and play with?

I'm very happy to hear that this gives more accuracy in your voteline along with Portf.Sim. Exactly why i post these threads, LoL. Thanks for your suggestion..
^ Top
Lain

Member

Posts: 16

Joined: 1/9/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Trade Manager - FX - Net
Posted : 8/10/2011 10:36 PM
Post #24777 - In reply to #24776

MB's website says it uses a 50:1 leverage. So I put 50 in the leverage.

1 Lot in MB is the equivalent to 10000 in OT, so that's what I put in the lot size.

Unfortunately MB doesn't have a list of margins for the pairs like it does for Futures, it's a math equation for them so I opened up an MB FX demo account and made a trade with every single pair one at a time and checked the margin that was used in the account.
ex. 1 lot (10000 OT) used $285, so I put 285 in the margin.

I then looked at every pairs spread in the MB demo account FX Board and inputed that in also (I added 1 or 2 pips extra to cover slippage in the calculations).

A pip is really 0.0001 not 0.00001 as I put in. So I had to increase the speard by 10 times also, changing it from 3 to 30.

It worked as it is so I didn't want to keep messing with it anymore, but I'm pretty sure if you set the pip size to 0.0001 and the spread to 3 it will also work.

Depending on your FX broker you may have different leverage and margins. But this is how I got it to closely match MB. Making it about $1/pip/lot.
So if a trade may 140 pips, the Voteline shows approx 50% profit which is about 50% of the margin E/U uses ($285). And the PortSim would show about a $140 gain.
The numbers aren't exact, but are pretty much as close as I could get them.

That being say setting up JPY pairs was much tougher. This one you will either have to set it so the voteline and performance reports are correct OR the portsim is correct, but I wasn't able to get both correct at the same time with JPY pairs.

Another tip, is after you make a change you will probably need to re-add the symbol to the focus list and/or shut down OT and open it back up for the changes to take effect before retesting a symbol.

One more tip, once you get them all setup make a note of them somewhere. I also found 2 or 3 times when I updated pre-releases it wiped out all my settings back to default (which don't work with MB) and I had to reenter them all.

Hope that helps... Good luck, it's a long process to get them all setup.

Lain
^ Top
julesrulesny

Elite
500100100100100
Posts: 900

Joined: 8/15/2007
Location: NYC

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Trade Manager - FX - Net
Posted : 8/12/2011 12:36 PM
Post #24790 - In reply to #24777

Lain,

I really appreciate your insight into this. I am glad these posts over the years have lead me to potential work aroundds such as this.. I do have questions but I'm workgin on it now myself, so I'll see if I can get it too work.. then ask potential questions later.

I do use MB Trading as my broker.. Tho I have another account at FXCM. I use both.

Here's this link from MBT for future reference:
http://www.mbtrading.com/forexMarginRequirements.aspx

THis is really quite the ingenious workaround. Impressive. Perhaps shoot an email to Nirvana just to let them know of your progress.. I'll let you know how it goes. I'm already been working on it this morning.. I think these changes may even impact the performance of strategy wizard as well.. we'll see ..

Thanks again Lain!

Marc


[Edited by julesrulesny on 8/12/2011 12:58 PM]

^ Top
julesrulesny

Elite
500100100100100
Posts: 900

Joined: 8/15/2007
Location: NYC

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Trade Manager - FX - Net
Posted : 8/14/2011 8:34 PM
Post #24792 - In reply to #24775

Lain,

I made some progress.. Just wanted to post..

I haven't tested my Vote Line yet or Portf.Sim. but I have atleast got the "Transaction Amount" to be very very close..

I noticed when you place a trade, the transaction amount is half of what it should be.. See attached.

First, 'NET' amount in Trade Manager I don't think will ever change.. In fact, mine doesn't even seem to be workign now.. but this isn't that big a deal.. Anyways, in the attachment "Security Setup" you see that I put my lot Size to 500, followed your suggestion of 50% leverage and left all else the same.. Tho, so far my changes to leverage haven't seem to have done anything yet..

By putting in 500 Lot Size, I then can make my "quantity" 2. for a total lot size of $1,000 .. So this gets the transaction amount very very very close to what the leverage capital should be. I did a test in my MBT account in my other system at the same time. MBT showed leverage of $28.61 ... This transaction amount, which I believe should represent the same figure showed $28.00

I will see how the voteline testing and Portf.Sim. goes and keep you posted..

But this was important for me to get Transaction Amount to represent the correct capital used per trade.. really just for clerical purposes.

So far P&L calculations seem to be correct too in Paper Trading.

Another issue I need to check on - maybe you know..
If I change the security setups to these Currency Pairs.. will this effect my trading with, or at MB Tradign? Meaning, will my calculations through Integrated Brokerage into MB Trading get messed up by changing the Leverage, Pip or SPread values in the security setup?

Many thanks,
Marc
Attached file : Transaction Amt.PNG (45KB - 201 downloads)
Attached file : Security Setup.PNG (31KB - 190 downloads)

^ Top
Lain

Member

Posts: 16

Joined: 1/9/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Trade Manager - FX - Net
Posted : 8/15/2011 12:03 PM
Post #24793 - In reply to #24792

Hi Marc,

Glad to hear you're making progress.

As far as I know and from what I've seen it makes not changes to trading in MB's actual account because you are actually trading in MB's system. I'm pretty sure it's only for OT's purpose.


Good Luck!

Lain
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
back reply

Legend    Action      Notification  
Administrator
Forum Moderator
Registered User
Unregistered User
E-Mail this thread to a friend
Toggle e-mail notification


Nirvana Systems
For any problems or issues please contact our Webmaster at webmaster@nirvsys.com.