OmniTrader Forum OmniTrader Forum
forums calendars search
today this week
 
register logon control panel Forum Rules
You are currently browsing as a guest.
You should logon to access more features
A Self-Moderated Community - ALL MEMBERS, PLEASE READ!
Vote for Members who contribute the most to your trading, and help us moderate content within the Forums.


  Current location        Thread information  
OmniTrader 2017 Upgrade Forums
Portfolio Simulation Mode
Small Request - Commas in PortSim Figures
Last Activity 6/13/2018 11:40 AM
3 replies, 926 viewings

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
 
back reply
Printer friendly version

^ Top
Vinay

Legend
1001001001002525
Posts: 471

Joined: 12/9/2011
Location: Planet Earth

User Profile
 
Subject : Small Request - Commas in PortSim Figures
Posted : 2/11/2012 4:34 AM
Post #25841

The Portfolio Simulation figures are displayed without commas which can be very difficult to read if these figures consists of 5 digits or more. As is the standard practice there should be comma after every 3 digits.

[Edited by Vinay on 6/12/2013 2:37 AM]

^ Top
Buffalo Bill

Veteran
10010025
Posts: 249

Joined: 10/3/2006
Location: Stafford, VA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Small Request - Put Commas in PortSim Figures
Posted : 2/11/2012 9:12 AM
Post #25842 - In reply to #25841

how about just let us choose how many decimals get shown...
^ Top
Vinay

Legend
1001001001002525
Posts: 471

Joined: 12/9/2011
Location: Planet Earth

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Small Request - Commas in PortSim Figures
Posted : 2/11/2012 10:24 AM
Post #25843 - In reply to #25842

Originally written by buffaloa10 on 2/11/2012 8:12 PM

how about just let us choose how many decimals get shown...


That option would also be nice to have.

[Edited by Vinay on 6/12/2013 2:38 AM]

^ Top
Vinay

Legend
1001001001002525
Posts: 471

Joined: 12/9/2011
Location: Planet Earth

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Small Request - Commas in PortSim Figures
Posted : 5/1/2013 9:16 AM
Post #28280 - In reply to #25841

I wonder if I am the only person to have difficulty in reading numbers consisting of 7 digit or more if they are not formatted with commas as is the universal practice. Barry please pass on this request to your development team as implementing this is not likely to take more than a few minutes of your junior programmer's time.

[Edited by Vinay on 6/12/2013 2:38 AM]

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
back reply

Legend    Action      Notification  
Administrator
Forum Moderator
Registered User
Unregistered User
E-Mail this thread to a friend
Toggle e-mail notification


Nirvana Systems
For any problems or issues please contact our Webmaster at webmaster@nirvsys.com.