OmniTrader Forum OmniTrader Forum
forums calendars search
today this week
 
register logon control panel Forum Rules
You are currently browsing as a guest.
You should logon to access more features
A Self-Moderated Community - ALL MEMBERS, PLEASE READ!
Vote for Members who contribute the most to your trading, and help us moderate content within the Forums.


  Current location        Thread information  
OmniTrader Archives
OmniTrader 2011 Technical Support
Data Feeds
Last Activity 12/31/2013 1:06 PM
7 replies, 1294 viewings

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
 
back reply
Printer friendly version

^ Top
DocDave

New User

Posts: 4

Joined: 7/30/2006
Location: Laurel, MD

User Profile
 
Subject : Data Feeds
Posted : 1/27/2013 5:54 AM
Post #27795

I used to use OmniTrader 2006 and used TC2000 as my data feed. I have since upgraded to OmniTrader 2011. Does this not use TC2000 as a data feed any more? It is not in the list of data feeds. Did I waste my money upgrading to 2011? I was trying to install OmniTrader 2011 on my new computer.
^ Top
Frank K

Veteran
100100252525
Posts: 296

Joined: 5/31/2010
Location: New York

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Data Feeds
Posted : 1/27/2013 5:05 PM
Post #27796 - In reply to #27795

DocDave,

I know that they support MetaStock Data, besides OmniData, they used to have TC200 Data.

Regards,
^ Top
wbfister

Member

Posts: 15

Joined: 12/30/2011
Location: Clifton, CO

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Data Feeds
Posted : 1/27/2013 5:14 PM
Post #27797 - In reply to #27795

I recently asked support this same question. They told me that as long as I was using an older version of TC2000 that OT was compatible. I apologize I don't remember what version of TC2000. Unfortunately this is all the information I have.
^ Top
Frank K

Veteran
100100252525
Posts: 296

Joined: 5/31/2010
Location: New York

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Data Feeds
Posted : 1/27/2013 5:57 PM
Post #27798 - In reply to #27795

DocDave

Yes, I use OT 2011, and I just checked and they support Worden Data

Hope this helps you

Regards,
^ Top
DocDave

New User

Posts: 4

Joined: 7/30/2006
Location: Laurel, MD

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Data Feeds
Posted : 1/27/2013 7:10 PM
Post #27799 - In reply to #27798

Frank K

Do you happen to know how to get OT 2011 to recognize the Worden Data? In the data feed drop down it list eSignal, IQfeed, and OmniData. In the older version of OT it used to list TC2000. I don't see that anymore.
^ Top
Frank K

Veteran
100100252525
Posts: 296

Joined: 5/31/2010
Location: New York

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Data Feeds
Posted : 1/27/2013 7:43 PM
Post #27800 - In reply to #27795

DocDave

I will check to see for you, and I will be back later with the
step by step

^ Top
Frank K

Veteran
100100252525
Posts: 296

Joined: 5/31/2010
Location: New York

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Data Feeds
Posted : 1/27/2013 7:51 PM
Post #27801 - In reply to #27795

DocDave

Here is what I was able to find for you for Worden data:

User Data Setup
If you are using AIQ or Worden Brothers (TC2000) for your OmniTrader data, follow the steps below so that OmniTrader will recognize your data format. All other User Data vendors do not require a set up process. However, refer to Adding and Removing User Data Symbols so that OmniTrader knows the correct path to your data.

Worden Brothers TC2000 Data Setup
Confirm that TC2000 is installed on your machine. When you open OmniTrader for the first time, OmniTrader will detect the presence of TC2000. The following process will set all of the symbols in OmniTrader’s profiles to read your TC2000 data.

If the Symbol and Data Settings dialog box is not already displayed, select Edit»Data Settings.

Select TC2000 from the Datafeed drop-down menu.

You will not need to enter your account information for TC2000 since OmniTrader is not downloading data directly from the data vendor.

Click OK.



^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
500010010025
Posts: 5244

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Data Feeds
Posted : 2/1/2013 12:05 PM
Post #27827 - In reply to #27801

Yes Telechart still works with all versions of OT & VT. Do not use TCNet / TC2000v11, it must be Telechart. I currently have Telechart 2007 & it works fine.

http://www.omnitrader.com/currentclients/OTforum/thread-view.asp?threadid=1074&posts=1
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
back reply

Legend    Action      Notification  
Administrator
Forum Moderator
Registered User
Unregistered User
E-Mail this thread to a friend
Toggle e-mail notification


Nirvana Systems
For any problems or issues please contact our Webmaster at webmaster@nirvsys.com.