OmniTrader Forum OmniTrader Forum
forums calendars search
today this week
 
register logon control panel Forum Rules
You are currently browsing as a guest.
You should logon to access more features
A Self-Moderated Community - ALL MEMBERS, PLEASE READ!
Vote for Members who contribute the most to your trading, and help us moderate content within the Forums.


  Current location        Thread information  
OmniTrader Archives
OmniTrader 2012 Technical Support
screen error
Last Activity 12/6/2017 3:37 PM
9 replies, 708 viewings

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
 
back reply
Printer friendly version

^ Top
hughes

Regular
2525
Posts: 74

Joined: 11/20/2008
Location: Belforte Monferrato , Italy

User Profile
 
Subject : screen error
Posted : 2/18/2013 2:48 PM
Post #27933

please screen error maybe delete ot2012 and reinstalling ?
but my strategy delete?
thanks
Attached file : Immagine.jpg (178KB - 185 downloads)

^ Top
julesrulesny

Elite
500100100100100
Posts: 900

Joined: 8/15/2007
Location: NYC

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: screen error
Posted : 2/18/2013 6:04 PM
Post #27934 - In reply to #27933

Hi Hughes,

Is this error message causing you any problems? Such as, is OT freezing up? running slow? Or, getting any other error messages? If you were able to click "OK" to the error message and move on without any other issues, you MIGHT be ok. Though, its something you may want to resolve. And it seems that Nirvana Support staff will be your best bet. they usually will respond to you in a short amount of time.

Marc
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
500010010025
Posts: 5248

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: screen error
Posted : 2/19/2013 9:58 AM
Post #27935 - In reply to #27933

Please attach the OT.log file from your Nirvana/OT2012 folder. If you disable all your strategies do you still get the error?
^ Top
hughes

Regular
2525
Posts: 74

Joined: 11/20/2008
Location: Belforte Monferrato , Italy

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: screen error
Posted : 2/19/2013 5:19 PM
Post #27936 - In reply to #27935

thanks
Attached file : OT.log (8KB - 145 downloads)

^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
500010010025
Posts: 5248

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: screen error
Posted : 2/20/2013 10:06 AM
Post #27937 - In reply to #27936

Do you get the error whenever you chart a symbol in your Focus List? If you disable all your strategies do you still get the error? If you change your chart template & click different symbols do you get the error?
^ Top
hughes

Regular
2525
Posts: 74

Joined: 11/20/2008
Location: Belforte Monferrato , Italy

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: screen error
Posted : 2/23/2013 10:05 AM
Post #27939 - In reply to #27933

i download OT2012 on another new pc
please , how can I move my focus lists (database) in another pc ?
thx


Attached file : focus list.png (146KB - 146 downloads)

^ Top
Jim Dean

Idol
2000500100100
Posts: 2720

Joined: 9/21/2006
Location: L'ville, GA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: screen error
Posted : 2/23/2013 10:07 AM
Post #27940 - In reply to #27939

Focus lists are stored in the Profile, stored in the Profiles folder. Just copy the file to the new machine.

Should work fine it the same OT version and if profile was not corrupted.

If the profile's focus list contains any custom OLang columns you will have to copy the OLang indicators related to those columns as well (from VBA\Indicators folder).

Same story for any custom EZ Setups that the Profile might be accessing. Copy related files from Setups folder.

[Edited by Jim Dean on 2/23/2013 10:10 AM]

^ Top
hughes

Regular
2525
Posts: 74

Joined: 11/20/2008
Location: Belforte Monferrato , Italy

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: screen error
Posted : 2/25/2013 3:47 AM
Post #27948 - In reply to #27933

Thanks Jim
No i copy only Focus List with my stocks on another pc
my pc home vers.OT2013 and on my office vers.OT2013
I am interested only my stocks on focus lists
thk


[Edited by hughes on 2/25/2013 4:18 AM]

^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
500010010025
Posts: 5248

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: screen error
Posted : 2/25/2013 10:07 AM
Post #27955 - In reply to #27948

Jim is correct, just copy the profiles from the prior machine located in the C:\Program Files\Nirvana\OT2012\Profiles folder & place them into the new machine's C:\Program Files\Nirvana\OT2013\Profiles folder.
^ Top
hughes

Regular
2525
Posts: 74

Joined: 11/20/2008
Location: Belforte Monferrato , Italy

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: screen error
Posted : 2/26/2013 4:01 AM
Post #27959 - In reply to #27933

thanks at all
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
back reply

Legend    Action      Notification  
Administrator
Forum Moderator
Registered User
Unregistered User
E-Mail this thread to a friend
Toggle e-mail notification


Nirvana Systems
For any problems or issues please contact our Webmaster at webmaster@nirvsys.com.