OmniTrader Forum OmniTrader Forum
forums calendars search
today this week
 
register logon control panel Forum Rules
You are currently browsing as a guest.
You should logon to access more features
A Self-Moderated Community - ALL MEMBERS, PLEASE READ!
Vote for Members who contribute the most to your trading, and help us moderate content within the Forums.


  Current location        Thread information  
OmniTrader 2017 Upgrade Forums
Portfolio Simulation Mode
PS Leverage doesn't accept decimal number
Last Activity 1/5/2018 12:26 PM
2 replies, 800 viewings

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
 
back reply
Printer friendly version

^ Top
Vinay

Legend
1001001001002525
Posts: 469

Joined: 12/9/2011
Location: Planet Earth

User Profile
 
Subject : PS Leverage doesn't accept decimal number
Posted : 1/10/2014 11:04 AM
Post #30558

I want to maintain 80% margin with my broker. So in the PortSim Settings I tried putting 1.25 in the Account Setting > Leverage box which it seems to accept. However when I go back to this setting again it shows 1 instead of 1.25. It appears that Leverage setting accepts whole numbers only which is not proper.

One related problem is that the Starting Balance setting has space for only 7 digits which should be at least 9 digits.

^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
500010010010025
Posts: 5332

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: PS Leverage doesn't accept decimal number
Posted : 1/13/2014 10:06 AM
Post #30584 - In reply to #30558

The Leverage field rounds to the nearest whole number. Are there brokers that allow fractional leverages? The Starting Balance allows you to type in more than 7 digits, even if they're not visible. I can make a request to expand the field.
^ Top
Vinay

Legend
1001001001002525
Posts: 469

Joined: 12/9/2011
Location: Planet Earth

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: PS Leverage doesn't accept decimal number
Posted : 1/13/2014 10:43 AM
Post #30585 - In reply to #30558

I need to maintain 80% margin which necessitate me to enter 1.25 in the Leverage field, but unfortunately it is not possible. Moreover even if the broker allows 50% margin, one may want to avail lower leverage only to reduce risk.

Regarding size of the field although we can enter more than 7 digits, but the rest of the digits are not visible. The same problem we are facing at various places where we need to enter Symbols. Our Symbols are long as compared to US symbols and most of the time we can't see them. There is a need to increase the size of these fields also. (For example MoneyZone & Seasonality popup windows where the size of field is only 7).
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
back reply

Legend    Action      Notification  
Administrator
Forum Moderator
Registered User
Unregistered User
E-Mail this thread to a friend
Toggle e-mail notification


Nirvana Systems
For any problems or issues please contact our Webmaster at webmaster@nirvsys.com.