OmniTrader Forum OmniTrader Forum
forums calendars search
today this week
 
register logon control panel Forum Rules
You are currently browsing as a guest.
You should logon to access more features
A Self-Moderated Community - ALL MEMBERS, PLEASE READ!
Vote for Members who contribute the most to your trading, and help us moderate content within the Forums.


  Current location        Thread information  
OmniTrader 2017 Upgrade Forums
Portfolio Simulation Mode
Portfolio Simulation Buy&Hold not Running
Last Activity 9/2/2018 1:56 PM
7 replies, 1028 viewings

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
 
back reply
Printer friendly version

^ Top
wolf

Veteran
10025
Posts: 146

Joined: 4/16/2011
Location: Germany

User Profile
 
Subject : Portfolio Simulation Buy&Hold not Running
Posted : 7/18/2014 7:26 AM
Post #31424

Hello
I have been running Buy&Hold Strategy provided by Jim,in FEB23,2014
When I run Portfolio Simulation I get the error message. "There were no orders obtain run a differen source". I want to run Portfolio Sim for a single Symbol for Buy&Hold strategy. Attached find a Brief summary of the error message. For Nirvana plugin strategies it is working

For those who want to verify the Buy&Hold strategy with Portfolio Simulation for a single Symbol I have added it to this posting.

Help is needed

Wolfgang

[Edited by wolf on 7/18/2014 7:55 AM]

Attached file : 2014-07-16 PortfolioSim Buy&Hold.pdf (405KB - 214 downloads)
Attached file : BuyAndHold.ots (964KB - 181 downloads)

^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
5000100100100100252525
Posts: 5497

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Portfolio Simulation Buy&Hold not Running
Posted : 7/18/2014 2:43 PM
Post #31430 - In reply to #31424

Prior to entering Port Sim, make sure that you have data & analysis in the desired timeframe. If there are no orders in Real Mode, then there won't be any in Port Sim. And in your ToDo List/Test Settings make sure "Save data for Reports & Simulation" is enabled.

After entering Port Sim, click Edit Settings & make sure the Focus List, Strategies, & Timeframe are set correctly. Then click Port Sim's run analysis.

^ Top
wolf

Veteran
10025
Posts: 146

Joined: 4/16/2011
Location: Germany

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Portfolio Simulation Buy&Hold not Running
Posted : 7/20/2014 2:44 AM
Post #31434 - In reply to #31424

Hello Barry
first thank you for your immediate Response
Following comments
1) Attached please find a Brief error documentation. I have followed your instructions.
2) Following phenomen
a) Portfolio Simulation seems to work if you run Buy&Hold for a complete Symbol list
b) Portfolio Simulation do not run for a single Symbol

I would appreciate a solution to solve the Problem as it is highly interesting to see the Buy&Hold Portfolio Simulation Performance for a single Symbole as well

Wolfgang
Attached file : Erro Buy&Hold Portfolio Simulation.pdf (1395KB - 201 downloads)

^ Top
wolf

Veteran
10025
Posts: 146

Joined: 4/16/2011
Location: Germany

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Portfolio Simulation Buy&Hold not Running
Posted : 7/25/2014 9:43 AM
Post #31438 - In reply to #31424

Hello Barry
could you reproduce the Problem and find a solution for it?
Further Information: I use Metastock compatible data
wolfgang

[Edited by wolf on 7/26/2014 3:56 AM]

^ Top
wolf

Veteran
10025
Posts: 146

Joined: 4/16/2011
Location: Germany

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Portfolio Simulation Buy&Hold not Running
Posted : 7/31/2014 10:49 PM
Post #32447 - In reply to #31438

Hello Barry
may I ask Nirvana if described error will be solved at short notice with a correction Version or not. Otherwise I will have to use a System from an OT competitor to get needed results for BUY & HOLD for single Symbols although OT is still my favorite System.

regards
wolfgang
^ Top
Duxx

Veteran
10010025
Posts: 242

Joined: 2/8/2009
Location: Arizona

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Portfolio Simulation Buy&Hold not Running
Posted : 7/31/2014 10:54 PM
Post #32448 - In reply to #32447

Wolf

It seems to me that the reason you are not getting trades in the port sim is that is only starting from 1999. But the Signal you have in IBM is from 1991. Thus it will not capture this in the port simulation.


^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
5000100100100100252525
Posts: 5497

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Portfolio Simulation Buy&Hold not Running
Posted : 8/1/2014 9:26 AM
Post #32449 - In reply to #32448

Thanks Duxx, yes I agree.
^ Top
wolf

Veteran
10025
Posts: 146

Joined: 4/16/2011
Location: Germany

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Portfolio Simulation Buy&Hold not Running
Posted : 8/1/2014 9:39 AM
Post #32450 - In reply to #32448

Hello Duxx

BINGO !!
This was the solution. single symbols work
Thank you very much for your Support.

-->@ Barry
Also thanks for your assistance
-->Sorry for any inconvenience. It was a handling mistake by myself.

best regards
wolfgang

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
back reply

Legend    Action      Notification  
Administrator
Forum Moderator
Registered User
Unregistered User
E-Mail this thread to a friend
Toggle e-mail notification


Nirvana Systems
For any problems or issues please contact our Webmaster at webmaster@nirvsys.com.