OmniTrader Forum OmniTrader Forum
forums calendars search
today this week
 
register logon control panel Forum Rules
You are currently browsing as a guest.
You should logon to access more features
A Self-Moderated Community - ALL MEMBERS, PLEASE READ!
Vote for Members who contribute the most to your trading, and help us moderate content within the Forums.


  Current location        Thread information  
OmniTrader Archives
FOLIOfn
Manual Rebalance
Last Activity 5/25/2010 4:37 PM
1 replies, 904 viewings

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
 
back reply
Printer friendly version

^ Top
Lenny

New User

Posts: 3

Joined: 6/10/2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

User Profile
 
Subject : Manual Rebalance
Posted : 6/10/2004 7:11 PM
Post #3217

Hypothetical situation:

Five stocks in a portfolio. Each is 10% of total.

The S&P 500 is improving so I want to increase the amount I have in stocks out of cash.

Stock number FIVE is doing great, I want to make it 20%.

I highlight it, up the % on the right hand side and make the trade.


Now, suppose I'm nearly 100% invested. I still want to increase the % of stock number FIVE. If I just highlight it and up the %, I will be over 100% in my portfolio and I get the notice that I can't do it.

Okay, so I want to SELL ALL of stock number ONE, AND THEN up the % of stock number FIVE.

I've tried to do this in one trading window but it won't work. I'd have to SELL ALL of stock ONE first, in one trading window, and then up the % of stock FIVE in another trading window.

Will FOLIOfn ever be able to figure out this balancing act in a single trading window?

Lenny
^ Top
Don Sullivan

Member

Posts: 10

Joined: 6/6/2004
Location: Tulsa, OK

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Manual Rebalance
Posted : 7/2/2004 4:23 PM
Post #3353 - In reply to #3217

Lenny,
I would think that you should be able to adjust the target percentages of each of the positions of interest, making sure you aren't over the , press the Rebalance button, preview the order, and place the trade.

Trouble is, I don't know which percentage in the interface you should be paying attention to. I think it should be the 'Target', but if the 'New' percentage is over 100% it won't allow you to preview the order.

It has also been my experience that if you place a trade where your target percentages total 100.00%, you run the risk of the trade not being executed due to insufficient funds - this happened to me - I was short by $0.09.
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
back reply

Legend    Action      Notification  
Administrator
Forum Moderator
Registered User
Unregistered User
E-Mail this thread to a friend
Toggle e-mail notification


Nirvana Systems
For any problems or issues please contact our Webmaster at webmaster@nirvsys.com.