OmniTrader Forum OmniTrader Forum
forums calendars search
today this week
 
register logon control panel Forum Rules
You are currently browsing as a guest.
You should logon to access more features
A Self-Moderated Community - ALL MEMBERS, PLEASE READ!
Vote for Members who contribute the most to your trading, and help us moderate content within the Forums.


  Current location        Thread information  
OmniTrader Archives
OmniTrader 2015 Technical Support
Incorrect OmniScan Symbol Count
Last Activity 12/22/2017 11:03 PM
5 replies, 785 viewings

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
 
back reply
Printer friendly version

^ Top
Vinay

Legend
100100100100252525
Posts: 489

Joined: 12/9/2011
Location: Planet Earth

User Profile
 
Subject : Incorrect OmniScan Symbol Count
Posted : 12/24/2014 12:01 AM
Post #35013

Although My Symbol List have 428 symbols but after few ToDoList runs the symbol count on the Starting Population count shows "0". I have still not figured out the exact sequence of steps to be taken to reproduce this problem. However I had earlier read somewhere in the Forum about a similar problem reported by other user in the past.






[Edited by Vinay on 12/24/2014 10:17 AM]

Attached file : Symbol_Count.jpg (19KB - 242 downloads)

^ Top
Vinay

Legend
100100100100252525
Posts: 489

Joined: 12/9/2011
Location: Planet Earth

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Incorrect OmniScan Symbol Count
Posted : 12/26/2014 5:01 AM
Post #35023 - In reply to #35013

I have noticed that incorrect OmniScan Symbol Count problem is encountered only when the Starting Population is a static My Symbols List. It never happens when the Starting Population is a Custom List.

^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
500010010010010025
Posts: 5425

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Incorrect OmniScan Symbol Count
Posted : 1/5/2015 1:31 PM
Post #35044 - In reply to #35023

I'll check into it, thanks.
^ Top
Vinay

Legend
100100100100252525
Posts: 489

Joined: 12/9/2011
Location: Planet Earth

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Incorrect OmniScan Symbol Count
Posted : 4/13/2017 9:59 AM
Post #40942 - In reply to #35013

Barry...This error can be reproduced by the following steps:

A) Click on any existing Custom Scan which has "My Symbols" as Starting Population and which was created in any previous OT session, you will see that it shows the Symbol count in the Starting Population as 0.

or

B) 1.Create a new Custom Scan using "My Symbols" as Starting Population.
2. Exit OT.
3. Relaunch OT and go to OmniScan lists by clicking the pencil icon.
4. Click on the newly created Custom Scan which has "My Symbols" as Starting Population. You will see the Symbol count in the Starting Population as 0.

So it is appears that after every OT restart the Symbol count in the Starting Population of every Custom Scan is reset to 0.


It should be a very easy fix and i hope to get it fixed very soon.


[Edited by Vinay on 4/13/2017 10:25 AM]

^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
500010010010010025
Posts: 5425

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Incorrect OmniScan Symbol Count
Posted : 4/14/2017 11:41 AM
Post #40944 - In reply to #40942

Thanks, is this just a display issue in the starting population section or is it affecting the overall scan results as well?
^ Top
Vinay

Legend
100100100100252525
Posts: 489

Joined: 12/9/2011
Location: Planet Earth

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Incorrect OmniScan Symbol Count
Posted : 4/17/2017 9:12 AM
Post #40946 - In reply to #35013

It looks like a display issue in the starting population. The update scan seems to be working even with 0 symbols in starting population. Nevertheless one gets the impression that something is amiss due to which the symbol count is reset to 0 every time we exit and restart OT.



[Edited by Vinay on 4/17/2017 9:16 AM]

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
back reply

Legend    Action      Notification  
Administrator
Forum Moderator
Registered User
Unregistered User
E-Mail this thread to a friend
Toggle e-mail notification


Nirvana Systems
For any problems or issues please contact our Webmaster at webmaster@nirvsys.com.