OmniTrader Professional Forum OmniTrader Professional Forum
forums calendars search
today this week
 
register logon control panel Forum Rules
You are currently browsing as a guest.
You should logon to access more features
A Self-Moderated Community - ALL MEMBERS, PLEASE READ!
Vote for Members who contribute the most to your trading, and help us moderate content within the Forums.


  Current location        Thread information  
OmniTrader Professional Forum
Trade Plans In Strategies
Help on Trade Plan
Last Activity 5/21/2018 12:01 PM
80 replies, 21745 viewings

Jump to page : 1 2 3 4
Now viewing page 2 [25 messages per page]
 
back reply
Printer friendly version

^ Top
Matthew Greenslet

Idol
2000252525
Posts: 2077

Joined: 2/27/2006

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Help on Trade Plan
Posted : 2/26/2010 3:50 PM
Post #15578 - In reply to #15519

I was able to take a peak at your trade plan. You only changed the first condition to a Stop Market. Steps 2-5 are still set to limit Attached is a trade plan with all conditions set for H > H[1] for longs and L < L[1] for shorts.
Attached file : 4x2-C.ott (92KB - 264 downloads)

^ Top
Duxx

Elite
50010010010025
Posts: 825

Joined: 2/18/2009

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Help on Trade Plan
Posted : 2/26/2010 7:37 PM
Post #15584 - In reply to #15578

Matt

That worked well - thank you

I thought I did it for all of them - maybe I did not save it. Dont know what happened.

Thank you again

P.S. Do you think the other options in the trade plan will be fixed in the future?


^ Top
Duxx

Elite
50010010010025
Posts: 825

Joined: 2/18/2009

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Help on Trade Plan
Posted : 3/9/2010 12:07 PM
Post #15699 - In reply to #15584

Matt

I thought that the trade plan you and Jim helped me with worked out, but in some instances it does in others it does not.

See Pic 1 - the square tell us where should we have enter, but the trade plan did not take the trade.

Im inclined to writte this on Olang but Im a little lost. I wonder if there is a way to writte an Olang but im not sure how to do this.

Jim, I remember you were writting kind of a compendium on how to writte stops and that you may share it in the forums. Is this something you can share?

Thanks
Attached file : 3-9-2010 11-00-30 AM.png (34KB - 293 downloads)

^ Top
Jim Dean

Sage
200010001002525
Posts: 3152

Joined: 3/13/2006
Location: L'ville, GA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Help on Trade Plan
Posted : 3/9/2010 12:21 PM
Post #15700 - In reply to #15699

I'm in the final throes of finishing that, Duxx.

Doing some testing to try to make sure it's correct, as much as possible.

It will be posted when I'm done, fer sure.
^ Top
Mike

Member
25
Posts: 45

Joined: 3/10/2006

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Help on Trade Plan
Posted : 6/14/2010 1:55 PM
Post #16402 - In reply to #15519

I tried to open 4x2-B.ott in new tradeplan editor (Pre-Release 3S). I recognized an error in step 5 (See the attachment).
I hope there is someone that can help me with this.

Attached file : Tradeplan.png (27KB - 309 downloads)
Attached file : (0KB - 201 downloads)

^ Top
Mike

Member
25
Posts: 45

Joined: 3/10/2006

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Help on Trade Plan
Posted : 6/17/2010 12:48 AM
Post #16425 - In reply to #16402

Is there anyone who can help me?
Thank you advance
^ Top
Jim Dean

Sage
200010001002525
Posts: 3152

Joined: 3/13/2006
Location: L'ville, GA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Help on Trade Plan
Posted : 6/17/2010 3:53 AM
Post #16426 - In reply to #16425

If you read all the way thru this sort of confusing thread, you learn that the "b" version was incorrect - "c" version was provided after that. Use that version. The one you used is incorrect.

[Edited by Jim Dean on 6/17/2010 3:56 AM]

^ Top
Mike

Member
25
Posts: 45

Joined: 3/10/2006

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Help on Trade Plan
Posted : 6/17/2010 4:21 AM
Post #16427 - In reply to #15519

Jim, Thank you but it doesn't work. The tradeplan editor shows the same error.


^ Top
Jim Dean

Sage
200010001002525
Posts: 3152

Joined: 3/13/2006
Location: L'ville, GA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Help on Trade Plan
Posted : 6/17/2010 4:35 AM
Post #16428 - In reply to #16427

You will need to provide at least a complete snapshot of the TP. And any error MSG text ifthere is a popup. Please show all steps and settings
^ Top
Mike

Member
25
Posts: 45

Joined: 3/10/2006

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Help on Trade Plan
Posted : 6/17/2010 8:17 AM
Post #16429 - In reply to #15519

Jim,
after opening 4x2-C in the new tradplan editor (Release 3U) Step 5 is colored in red. If I try to save the tradplan I will get the following error message: "...Step 5, Condition 2 does not close out all positions". I attached the error message.

Thanks for helping in advance.
Attached file : error.png (30KB - 270 downloads)
Attached file : (0KB - 233 downloads)

^ Top
Jim Dean

Sage
200010001002525
Posts: 3152

Joined: 3/13/2006
Location: L'ville, GA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Help on Trade Plan
Posted : 6/17/2010 8:45 AM
Post #16430 - In reply to #16429

Your snap shows version B not version C.

Please reread Matt's earlier post and use the "C" revision that he provided.
^ Top
Mike

Member
25
Posts: 45

Joined: 3/10/2006

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Help on Trade Plan
Posted : 6/17/2010 11:09 AM
Post #16431 - In reply to #16430

Jim, you're right but the error is still the same.
I think the best would be if you can try it by yourself.
I attached the new screenshot.

[Edited by Mike on 6/17/2010 11:12 AM]

Attached file : error_4x2-C.png (34KB - 272 downloads)

^ Top
Jim Dean

Sage
200010001002525
Posts: 3152

Joined: 3/13/2006
Location: L'ville, GA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Help on Trade Plan
Posted : 6/17/2010 2:20 PM
Post #16432 - In reply to #16431

Hi, Mike:

This whole thing has sorta gotten out of hand. I think I know what Duxx was looking for originally, and the screenshot that you attached would not accomplish that. I'm not quite sure what your specific goals are.

Here's the deal:
The Nbar condition line is there to "compliment" the line above it, which is supposed to have some kind of duration-limitation on it. This is done using Periods in Force input at the bottom right, which your snaps have not shown- that may be the problem. Without comprehensive snapshots, or a copy of the ott file, it's impossible to diagnose.

But before all that, a clear explanation is needed as to what the desired goal is.

Duxx originally chose this route - there was another option avail that would have used a single step with a virtual level stop market order and a fairly simple OLang routine to deal with it. The Nbar trick is useful for a variety of things but this IMO is not the best way to do it.

So, rather than trying to help out with a quick response to your query, I should have taken my normal path of asking you to define your goals first. Mea culpa.

Please pardon me for going about this in such a haphazard manner.

If you'll specifically describe what you want to do, I'll try to help you find a workable effective solution to it. Let's just start from scratch and it will go better.
^ Top
Mike

Member
25
Posts: 45

Joined: 3/10/2006

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Help on Trade Plan
Posted : 6/18/2010 11:43 AM
Post #16443 - In reply to #16432

Hi Jim,
First of all thank you for taking time to answer my question.
I attached my original tradeplan in which I used the N-Bar exit within the initial order conditon to exit the tradeplan after a specific number auf bars if the entry conditions (0.1 Points Above High Prior Bar) are not executed. I used N-Bars because there was to other way to achieve this. I tried Periods in Force which will not work for me.
It seems that after version 3U it’s no more possible to Use “End” within Step 1.

I attached my tradeplan which isn’t convertet in the new version. Further I attached a screenshot which shows the error.


Attached file : error.png (24KB - 277 downloads)
Attached file : myTradplan.ott (116KB - 220 downloads)

^ Top
Mike

Member
25
Posts: 45

Joined: 3/10/2006

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Help on Trade Plan
Posted : 6/22/2010 2:12 PM
Post #16458 - In reply to #16443

Hi Jim,
Did you find a solution?
^ Top
Jim Dean

Sage
200010001002525
Posts: 3152

Joined: 3/13/2006
Location: L'ville, GA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Help on Trade Plan
Posted : 6/22/2010 3:12 PM
Post #16460 - In reply to #16458

Hi Mike:

I'm sorry - I got sucked into three other projects and it doesn't look like I will have time to work on this till next week. Matt Greenslet is the guy you need.
^ Top
Mike

Member
25
Posts: 45

Joined: 3/10/2006

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Help on Trade Plan
Posted : 6/23/2010 12:05 AM
Post #16464 - In reply to #16460

Matt,
could you help me to find a solution?
^ Top
Matthew Greenslet

Idol
2000252525
Posts: 2077

Joined: 2/27/2006

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Help on Trade Plan
Posted : 6/23/2010 11:45 AM
Post #16474 - In reply to #15519

I am unable to talk to a developer about intended specifications so I dont know if it is intended that we require all conditions in Step 1 (initial order) to have an order associated with it, however that is what is happening. The validation will not allow you to save the template since if each condition has an order (even though it doesn't) you can not End the tradeplan in Step 1.

I can see why you would want this as an ability to cancel any pending entry orders based on a virtual condition. I will report it as a bug\feature request. If this is intended we should give the proper reason for failure since the way you have it configured does indeed close out all positions (since none existed) but I will push to have it fixed so that you can cancel the entry of a tradeplan based on a virtual condition.
^ Top
Buffalo

Legend
50025
Posts: 543

Joined: 7/11/2007
Location: stafford, va

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Help on Trade Plan
Posted : 6/23/2010 1:10 PM
Post #16477 - In reply to #16474

Matt

That would be GREAT. Having Go (entry) "stops" would be awesome
^ Top
Matthew Greenslet

Idol
2000252525
Posts: 2077

Joined: 2/27/2006

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Help on Trade Plan
Posted : 6/30/2010 2:05 PM
Post #16538 - In reply to #15519

The TP validation should been corrected with the next PR and should support "Go Stops". Let me know if you have any issues with it.
^ Top
Jim Dean

Sage
200010001002525
Posts: 3152

Joined: 3/13/2006
Location: L'ville, GA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Help on Trade Plan
Posted : 6/30/2010 2:17 PM
Post #16539 - In reply to #16538

Hoorah!

As the official inventor of the "Go" terminology and idea ... I gotta say it ...

GO, Nirvana!

[Edited by Jim Dean on 6/30/2010 2:23 PM]

^ Top
Jim Dean

Sage
200010001002525
Posts: 3152

Joined: 3/13/2006
Location: L'ville, GA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Help on Trade Plan
Posted : 6/30/2010 2:21 PM
Post #16540 - In reply to #16539

And, Matt ...

As I recall there was some problem related to using conditions WITHOUT an order, but WITH a jump. Maybe only for entries ... maybe only if jumping to End ... but as I recall SOMETHING was amiss ... specifics had to do with Nbar condition as a second row for an entry or exit, to avoid needing Periods in Force.

1. Is that "conditional jump without an order" working OK now for all situations?

2. Has the "waffle-iness" of the Periods in Force input been reinforced/fixed yet?

Thanks!

[Edited by Jim Dean on 6/30/2010 2:24 PM]

^ Top
Matthew Greenslet

Idol
2000252525
Posts: 2077

Joined: 2/27/2006

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Help on Trade Plan
Posted : 6/30/2010 3:58 PM
Post #16543 - In reply to #15519

Nope, and Nope.

The basic functionality will work where in Step 1 you have a virtual condition with no order can end the tradeplan. There is one issue I see that wont be fixed in the next PR with a couple side effects (this has already been reported for correction).

A virtual condition with no order that moves to a new step labels that step as being 100%. Because of this you can not move to a new 0% step from Step 1. Also because of this validation will allow the tradeplan to be saved if both your SM entry points to Step 2 and a virtual condition with no order points to step 2. This should fail and not allow you to save.

So as long as you use with caution and are using this to only cancel a tradeplan within step 1 it will work.

----

Periods in Force was not related to this issue and remains unchanged. However you can now again use a N-Bar stop to cancel the tradeplan instead of Periods in Force since it does not work.
^ Top
Jim Dean

Sage
200010001002525
Posts: 3152

Joined: 3/13/2006
Location: L'ville, GA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Help on Trade Plan
Posted : 6/30/2010 4:25 PM
Post #16545 - In reply to #16543

Thanks, Matt.

I hope that getting the basic logic/flow/sizing TP stuff is high priority. There are several of us that are stymied by the extant bugs and we reeeeallly would like to get rolling again.

If this is not a high priority fix-item, then let us know if we can somehow help push it up the list a bit.

Partial entries and partial exits are supposed to be fully supported by TP's since the initial release, as I recall.

What with Options being added to the mix, one could argue that "partial" entries/exits are even more important.

And, as you probably realize, the ability to Jump without an attached order is an important building block for this kind of logic.

Thanks!

^ Top
Mike

Member
25
Posts: 45

Joined: 3/10/2006

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Help on Trade Plan
Posted : 3/15/2011 9:48 AM
Post #18329 - In reply to #15519

It's not possible to have any further condition within the Initial order section (eg. N-Bar or Trade Session Boundary) since last release (3B).
Under this circumstances the Tradeplan will not appear in the portfolio.
I hope someone from Nirvana can help me to fix this very soon. For further testing I attached a simple Tradeplan.

Mike
Attached file : Tradeplan.ott (92KB - 202 downloads)

Jump to page : 1 2 3 4
Now viewing page 2 [25 messages per page]
back reply

Legend    Action      Notification  
Administrator
Forum Moderator
Registered User
Unregistered User
E-Mail this thread to a friend
Toggle e-mail notification


Nirvana Systems
For any problems or issues please contact our Webmaster at webmaster@nirvsys.com.