OmniTrader Professional Forum OmniTrader Professional Forum
forums calendars search
today this week
 
register logon control panel Forum Rules
You are currently browsing as a guest.
You should logon to access more features
A Self-Moderated Community - ALL MEMBERS, PLEASE READ!
Vote for Members who contribute the most to your trading, and help us moderate content within the Forums.


  Current location        Thread information  
OmniTrader Professional Forum
Trade Plans In Strategies
Help on Trade Plan
Last Activity 5/21/2018 12:01 PM
80 replies, 20626 viewings

Jump to page : 1 2 3 4
Now viewing page 3 [25 messages per page]
 
back reply
Printer friendly version

^ Top
Jim Dean

Sage
2000100010025
Posts: 3142

Joined: 3/13/2006
Location: L'ville, GA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Help on Trade Plan
Posted : 3/15/2011 11:41 AM
Post #18331 - In reply to #18329

eek.

Thanks for pointing this out Mike.

Nirvana, this needs work. Please respond.

Thanks!
^ Top
Mike

Member
25
Posts: 45

Joined: 3/10/2006

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Help on Trade Plan
Posted : 3/15/2011 3:10 PM
Post #18336 - In reply to #15519

It seems that this kind of configuration never worked in conjunction with MBT. The Tradeplan will not jump to Step 2, so the Tradeplan is detached. As I know “Time in Force” is not working too. So perhaps someone can help to find any solution or workaround for this very common scenario.

Mike
^ Top
Mike

Member
25
Posts: 45

Joined: 3/10/2006

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Help on Trade Plan
Posted : 3/17/2011 1:52 AM
Post #18342 - In reply to #15519

I'd appreciate it if someone from Nirvana would respond.
I wonder if there are no other users with this problem. If there is a workaround, I hope someone can help me please?

Mike

^ Top
Jon Grasty

Veteran
100
Posts: 118

Joined: 6/20/2007

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Help on Trade Plan
Posted : 3/17/2011 10:06 AM
Post #18346 - In reply to #18342


All,
I have found an issue with this trade plan. I reported this to our QA team.

Thanks
^ Top
Mike

Member
25
Posts: 45

Joined: 3/10/2006

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Help on Trade Plan
Posted : 3/17/2011 12:58 PM
Post #18348 - In reply to #15519

Thank you, I hope this could be prioritised and can be fixed with the next release.
Mike
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Icon
1000500100100100100
Posts: 1903

Joined: 1/1/1900

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Help on Trade Plan
Posted : 3/17/2011 2:36 PM
Post #18349 - In reply to #18348

It is fixed for the next PR. Not sure when it will be available yet.
^ Top
Jon Grasty

Veteran
100
Posts: 118

Joined: 6/20/2007

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Help on Trade Plan
Posted : 3/17/2011 2:37 PM
Post #18350 - In reply to #18348


All,
Ok we have made a couple of changes to the trade plan. We are going to be adding a fix for the "Go Stops" in the next pre-release. However the new attached trade plan we removed the N-bar stop but added a condition for the Stop market entry to use the Periods in Force for 5 periods. This will accomplish what you need for the entry. Shown on the pic attached. I have also attached the trade plan as well for you.

Jon Grasty
Nirvana Support
Attached file : myTradplan.ott (116KB - 227 downloads)
Attached file : Trade Plan Change.jpg (98KB - 260 downloads)

^ Top
Jim Dean

Sage
2000100010025
Posts: 3142

Joined: 3/13/2006
Location: L'ville, GA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Help on Trade Plan
Posted : 3/17/2011 2:42 PM
Post #18351 - In reply to #18350

Thanks Jon

Last I heard, the PIF input was flakey. See Matt's response below. Can you please verify how well it works?

[Edited by Jim Dean on 3/17/2011 2:45 PM]

^ Top
Jim Dean

Sage
2000100010025
Posts: 3142

Joined: 3/13/2006
Location: L'ville, GA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Help on Trade Plan
Posted : 3/17/2011 2:49 PM
Post #18352 - In reply to #18351

In addition to my prior Q, could you please spell out what you mean by the "Go Stops" being activated? I have been waiting a while for this. Do you mean that entry orders will permit "go" Conditionals, written as #stops in OLang?

We will need some kind of rudimentary docs and a couple of examples to avoid having to experiment and discover.

Thanks
^ Top
Jon Grasty

Veteran
100
Posts: 118

Joined: 6/20/2007

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Help on Trade Plan
Posted : 3/17/2011 2:49 PM
Post #18353 - In reply to #18351


Jim,
Flakey??? We did test without issues. From what I use as well as what we tested I or anyone else see any issues. If there is an issue on using Periods in Forced please let me know I will run it up to the QA department.

Jon Grasty
Nirvana Support
^ Top
Jim Dean

Sage
2000100010025
Posts: 3142

Joined: 3/13/2006
Location: L'ville, GA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Help on Trade Plan
Posted : 3/17/2011 2:53 PM
Post #18354 - In reply to #18353

Pls check with Matt re flakey. He's the one who told me originally.
^ Top
Jon Grasty

Veteran
100
Posts: 118

Joined: 6/20/2007

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Help on Trade Plan
Posted : 3/17/2011 2:55 PM
Post #18355 - In reply to #18354


Jim,

Should be good have no issues reported. I do use on a day to day bases without issue. If anyone see's an issue please let me or anyone at Nirvana know.


^ Top
Mike

Member
25
Posts: 45

Joined: 3/10/2006

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Help on Trade Plan
Posted : 3/17/2011 3:35 PM
Post #18356 - In reply to #15519

Jon,

the trade won't be executed if there is any further condition in Step 1 (eg. Trade Session Boundary) in conjunction with MBT. This problem exists since the last release. Addionally TIF will produce an error in MBT too. In my opinon the fix should come very soon.

Michael

^ Top
Ryan Olson

Veteran
10025
Posts: 147

Joined: 12/29/2006
Location: Austin, Tx

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Help on Trade Plan
Posted : 3/17/2011 4:41 PM
Post #18357 - In reply to #15519


All,

Please keep in mind the date of the post from Matt. It was almost a year ago. PIF is working as intended. As for the additional conditions not allowing it to go through to MB, I will need to test this again. I was helping Jon with this and once I made the change to "PIF" the order went through. However, I will post more tomorrow when the market is active.

Can you explain a little bit more on what problems you are having with "TIF" on orders going to MB? Such as "I am attempting to go short with a GTC and they order isn't taken".

Thanks!
^ Top
Jim Dean

Sage
2000100010025
Posts: 3142

Joined: 3/13/2006
Location: L'ville, GA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Help on Trade Plan
Posted : 3/17/2011 6:48 PM
Post #18359 - In reply to #18352

Originally written by 210921 on 3/17/2011 3:49 PM

In addition to my prior Q, could you please spell out what you mean by the "Go Stops" being activated? I have been waiting a while for this. Do you mean that entry orders will permit "go" Conditionals, written as #stops in OLang?

We will need some kind of rudimentary docs and a couple of examples to avoid having to experiment and discover.

Thanks



^ Top
Mike

Member
25
Posts: 45

Joined: 3/10/2006

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Help on Trade Plan
Posted : 3/18/2011 9:07 AM
Post #18365 - In reply to #18359

Ryan,

I tested again with attached Tradeplan from Jon (myTradplan.ott) in Realtime with Futures (ESM1) under OT2011 Rel 3B.
As I described the trade (Long) will not appear in the portfolio. The error is reproducible in Paper mode and with MBT. After deleting “Trade Session Boundary” in Step 1 the trade is executed. This error is new with release 3B and not shown under OT2011 Rel 2K.
Concerning PIF I attached the error (error.png) which is only shown under MBT. Further I attached the OT.log.

Please forget my comment regarding TIF.

Michael


[Edited by Mike on 3/18/2011 9:11 AM]

Attached file : error.png (3KB - 216 downloads)
Attached file : OT.log (7KB - 222 downloads)

^ Top
Mike

Member
25
Posts: 45

Joined: 3/10/2006

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Help on Trade Plan
Posted : 3/19/2011 4:38 AM
Post #18393 - In reply to #15519

Ryan,

sorry for urging, but is there any news on the problem?

Mike
^ Top
Ryan Olson

Veteran
10025
Posts: 147

Joined: 12/29/2006
Location: Austin, Tx

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Help on Trade Plan
Posted : 3/22/2011 2:02 PM
Post #18404 - In reply to #15519


Mike,

I apologize for the delay in responding. We have found the problem causing the trade plan to ignore additional conditions in the initial step. We are verifying a few MB Trading issues before we post the Pre-Release. We should have it out in a day or two.

Jim,

Originally written by 210921 on 3/17/2011 3:49 PM

In addition to my prior Q, could you please spell out what you mean by the "Go Stops" being activated? I have been waiting a while for this. Do you mean that entry orders will permit "go" Conditionals, written as #stops in OLang?

We will need some kind of rudimentary docs and a couple of examples to avoid having to experiment and discover.

Thanks


There are a few virtual conditions that you can apply to your entry step in the trade plan. These are not "GO ORDERS or GO STOPs" but kill orders. For example you can add an Nbar entry condition that states if your Stop Market isn't activated in X bars to close remove the order. There are only a handful of these conditions that you can use as most virtual conditions are price based and need an entry price to set levels to.

There really isn't any additional documentation on these orders as they are no different then a normal virtual condition.

I hope this clears it up and look for a pre-release to follow soon.

Ryan
^ Top
Jim Dean

Sage
2000100010025
Posts: 3142

Joined: 3/13/2006
Location: L'ville, GA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Help on Trade Plan
Posted : 3/22/2011 2:12 PM
Post #18405 - In reply to #18404

Thanks for the reply Ryan.

Unfortunately, no, it does not clear it up - sorry.

There is SUPPOSED to be a "Go" (my term) *condition* option for ENTRIES as well as for EXITS.

That is, I should be able to write a #Stop OLang function that uses "Signal=ExitSignal" to TRIGGER THE FIRING of an ENTRY order ... or one that uses "ExitLevel=X" to SET THE THRESHOLD for a virtual stop market, limit, or stop-limit order used for ENTRY.

This has supposedly been in the spec for TradePlans since they were first introduced. It is NECESSARY for effective management of SCALING IN to a trade. There are many, many different possible "rules" for this ENTRY control purpose, just as there are many, many different possible rules for EXIT control. So, we really do need the *custom OLang* conditionals supported.

Ed said when TP's were first released that they would do BOTH scaling-in and scaling-out. That was several years ago.

Please check what the status of all this is. Please provide some specific feedback re custom OLang conditional #Stop code being used for ENTRIES.

Thanks.


[Edited by Jim Dean on 3/22/2011 2:14 PM]

^ Top
Mike

Member
25
Posts: 45

Joined: 3/10/2006

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Help on Trade Plan
Posted : 3/22/2011 3:06 PM
Post #18406 - In reply to #15519

Thanks from me too, Ryan.

I want to strongly confirm the necessity of programmed entry conditions as described by Jim. I am using this kind of entry in paper trading and was sure that this will work correct. It would be interesting if there is any problem, especially with MBT.

Mike

^ Top
Mike

Member
25
Posts: 45

Joined: 3/10/2006

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Help on Trade Plan
Posted : 3/29/2011 5:20 AM
Post #18461 - In reply to #15519

Ryan,

when will the new release be out? The promise was one or two days.

Mike

^ Top
Barry Cohen

Icon
1000500100100100100
Posts: 1903

Joined: 1/1/1900

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Help on Trade Plan
Posted : 3/29/2011 4:52 PM
Post #18478 - In reply to #18461

The PR should've been out, but problems were encountered. We're trying to get a PR as soon as we can, hopefully within the next couple days. Sorry for the delay, but if it was released last week it would've introduced new issues.
^ Top
Jim Dean

Sage
2000100010025
Posts: 3142

Joined: 3/13/2006
Location: L'ville, GA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Help on Trade Plan
Posted : 3/29/2011 5:52 PM
Post #18480 - In reply to #18478

REPEAT ... still awaiting response.

Thanks for the reply Ryan.

Unfortunately, no, it does not clear it up - sorry.

There is SUPPOSED to be a "Go" (my term) *condition* option for ENTRIES as well as for EXITS.

That is, I should be able to write a #Stop OLang function that uses "Signal=ExitSignal" to TRIGGER THE FIRING of an ENTRY order ... or one that uses "ExitLevel=X" to SET THE THRESHOLD for a virtual stop market, limit, or stop-limit order used for ENTRY.

This has supposedly been in the spec for TradePlans since they were first introduced. It is NECESSARY for effective management of SCALING IN to a trade. There are many, many different possible "rules" for this ENTRY control purpose, just as there are many, many different possible rules for EXIT control. So, we really do need the *custom OLang* conditionals supported.

Ed said when TP's were first released that they would do BOTH scaling-in and scaling-out. That was several years ago.

Please check what the status of all this is. Please provide some specific feedback re custom OLang conditional #Stop code being used for ENTRIES.

Thanks.


^ Top
Jeffrey Mishlove

Member

Posts: 14

Joined: 7/13/2011
Location: Las Vegas

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Help on Trade Plan
Posted : 2/29/2012 12:24 PM
Post #20591 - In reply to #18480

It has been almost a year since the last post on this thread. And, I am under the impression that the issue of developing strategies that entail scaling-in and scaling-out is still unresolved.

This is a real issue for me, as I have been working with some of Larry Connors' systems that require this function (as discussed on another thread in this forum).

http://www.omnitrader.com/omnitrader/proforum/thread-view.asp?threadid=3638&posts=33

For the time being, I am getting around the problem by working with Ninja Trader (for scaling-in and scaling-out) while using OT for combining different trading systems into a master strategy. It's cumbersome, but seems to work.

It would be so nice if everything could be done in OT. So, I hope that there will be progress on this matter.

Jeff
^ Top
Jim Dean

Sage
2000100010025
Posts: 3142

Joined: 3/13/2006
Location: L'ville, GA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Help on Trade Plan
Posted : 2/29/2012 12:36 PM
Post #20592 - In reply to #20591

Yes, please!
Jump to page : 1 2 3 4
Now viewing page 3 [25 messages per page]
back reply

Legend    Action      Notification  
Administrator
Forum Moderator
Registered User
Unregistered User
E-Mail this thread to a friend
Toggle e-mail notification


Nirvana Systems
For any problems or issues please contact our Webmaster at webmaster@nirvsys.com.