OmniTrader Professional Forum OmniTrader Professional Forum
forums calendars search
today this week
 
register logon control panel Forum Rules
You are currently browsing as a guest.
You should logon to access more features
A Self-Moderated Community - ALL MEMBERS, PLEASE READ!
Vote for Members who contribute the most to your trading, and help us moderate content within the Forums.


  Current location        Thread information  
OmniTrader Professional Forum
Trade Plans In Strategies
Manually Increasing Position In Trade
Last Activity 5/21/2018 12:01 PM
4 replies, 2254 viewings

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
 
back reply
Printer friendly version

^ Top
Curtis

Legend
1001001001002525
Posts: 460

Joined: 1/4/2009
Location: San Diego, CA

User Profile
 
Subject : Manually Increasing Position In Trade
Posted : 9/22/2011 11:59 AM
Post #19693

I am using MBTrader in RT, with OP, with a tradeplan that has an OL stop that when tripped sells "100%" of a stock.

Question 1: Let's say a signal fired on the voteline, and OT/OP entered a trade with MBTrader for a 5% equity interest in BAC on Monday, resulting in 5 shares. During the trade I want to increase the position manually. I believe the MBTrader manager will let me manually add to a position through their manual order entry window. So on Tuesday I add 5% in shares to my BAC position through the MBTrader order entry window, and on Tuesday I show 10 shares in my MBTrader Account Manager. On Wednesday, an exit signal is generated - will OT/OP sell 100% of my shares of BAC, including the shares I manually added on Tuesday?

Question 2: Does GXTrader allow adding to a Tradeplan position while the trade is in progress, i.e., letting me do what I laid out in question 1 through a built-in interface?

Thanks for the help
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Icon
1000500100100100100
Posts: 1907
Online

Joined: 1/1/1900

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Manually Increasing Position In Trade
Posted : 9/23/2011 10:19 AM
Post #19696 - In reply to #19693

Question 1 - Yes, that is how it is supposed to work. We can test it to make sure it's working.

Question 2 - Yes. You can try it out using Paper.

^ Top
Curtis

Legend
1001001001002525
Posts: 460

Joined: 1/4/2009
Location: San Diego, CA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Manually Increasing Position In Trade
Posted : 9/23/2011 10:21 AM
Post #19697 - In reply to #19696

Thanks Barry, I can test it, just wanted to make sure I had an understanding of what it was supposed to do.

[Edited by Curtis on 9/23/2011 10:22 AM]

^ Top
Curtis

Legend
1001001001002525
Posts: 460

Joined: 1/4/2009
Location: San Diego, CA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Manually Increasing Position In Trade
Posted : 2/7/2012 7:56 PM
Post #20520 - In reply to #19697

Hi Barry,

As to my first post above, about a month ago, I did try to manually increase the position sizing while running OP with MBTrader, using the MBTrader window that is available while trading in OT. On the next bar, OP reported some mismatch, and the TP did not exit correctly. I should have documented it for you, but forgot at the time.

Can you check on your end at some point Barry? Or maybe thre is another way to MANUALLY increase a position size with OP running with MBTrader, and I'm just not doing it the right way. Thanks!

[Edited by Curtis on 2/7/2012 7:59 PM]

^ Top
Shawn

Regular
2525
Posts: 70

Joined: 8/22/2010
Location: Grande Prairie, AB., Canada

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Manually Increasing Position In Trade
Posted : 2/7/2012 9:28 PM
Post #20521 - In reply to #19693

i have the same problem as curtis, except, i'm using IB.
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
back reply

Legend    Action      Notification  
Administrator
Forum Moderator
Registered User
Unregistered User
E-Mail this thread to a friend
Toggle e-mail notification


Nirvana Systems
For any problems or issues please contact our Webmaster at webmaster@nirvsys.com.