OmniTrader Professional Forum OmniTrader Professional Forum
forums calendars search
today this week
 
register logon control panel Forum Rules
You are currently browsing as a guest.
You should logon to access more features
A Self-Moderated Community - ALL MEMBERS, PLEASE READ!
Vote for Members who contribute the most to your trading, and help us moderate content within the Forums.


  Current location        Thread information  
OmniTrader Professional Forum
OmniScan
Duplicate List
Last Activity 4/5/2017 7:35 AM
4 replies, 1004 viewings

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
 
back reply
Printer friendly version

^ Top
John J

Regular
252525
Posts: 82

Joined: 12/20/2011
Location: Leduc

User Profile
 
Subject : Duplicate List
Posted : 1/19/2012 12:58 PM
Post #20378

Why isn't it possible to duplicate a Standard or an Index List?

For instance, I would like to apply filters etc. to the list of optionable stocks....
^ Top
Jim Dean

Sage
20001000100
Posts: 3107

Joined: 3/13/2006
Location: L'ville, GA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Duplicate List
Posted : 1/19/2012 1:00 PM
Post #20379 - In reply to #20378

Do you have OmniScan? It's easy if so.
^ Top
John J

Regular
252525
Posts: 82

Joined: 12/20/2011
Location: Leduc

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Duplicate List
Posted : 1/19/2012 1:32 PM
Post #20383 - In reply to #20378

Yes I have Omniscan, but I'm only able to duplicate the Nirvana Scan lists. The Duplicate menu option is grayed out for the other lists...

[Edited by John J on 1/19/2012 1:34 PM]

^ Top
Jim Dean

Sage
20001000100
Posts: 3107

Joined: 3/13/2006
Location: L'ville, GA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Duplicate List
Posted : 1/19/2012 1:57 PM
Post #20384 - In reply to #20383

Create a custom Scan list (not a My Symbols list)

Populate it with the Optionable list

Apply the filters

[Edited by Jim Dean on 1/19/2012 1:59 PM]

^ Top
Barry Cohen

Icon
10005001001001002525
Posts: 1855

Joined: 1/1/1900

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Duplicate List
Posted : 1/19/2012 3:08 PM
Post #20386 - In reply to #20384

Jim is correct. The Duplicate function doesn't work on lists, just scans.
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
back reply

Legend    Action      Notification  
Administrator
Forum Moderator
Registered User
Unregistered User
E-Mail this thread to a friend
Toggle e-mail notification


Nirvana Systems
For any problems or issues please contact our Webmaster at webmaster@nirvsys.com.