OmniTrader Professional Forum OmniTrader Professional Forum
forums calendars search
today this week
 
register logon control panel Forum Rules
You are currently browsing as a guest.
You should logon to access more features
A Self-Moderated Community - ALL MEMBERS, PLEASE READ!
Vote for Members who contribute the most to your trading, and help us moderate content within the Forums.


  Current location        Thread information  
OmniTrader Professional Forum
Trade Plans In Strategies
Multiple trade plans active
Last Activity 5/21/2018 12:01 PM
10 replies, 2978 viewings

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
 
back reply
Printer friendly version

^ Top
LSJ

Regular
252525
Posts: 80

Joined: 7/23/2012
Location: Citrus Springs, FL

User Profile
 
Subject : Multiple trade plans active
Posted : 6/5/2013 8:40 AM
Post #21954

I cannot confirm in the documentation if trade plans in different profiles can be active simultaneously with the integrated brokerage. Example, I have a futures RT profile with an active trade plan and then switch to a RT stock profile with another active trade plan. Will the futures trade plan still communicate with the brokerage when conditions are met, both virtual and broker?
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Icon
1000500100100100100
Posts: 1916

Joined: 1/1/1900

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Multiple trade plans active
Posted : 6/6/2013 9:59 AM
Post #21957 - In reply to #21954

If you have an open position & the active RT profile does not have the symbol in the Focus List, the symbol will continue to update in the Portfolio whether it's paper or broker.

If at the broker, broker stops will of course continue to monitor & activate regardless even if OT is closed.

For a virtual stop to monitor in realtime & activate an order, OT must be open & in a realtime profile (EOD works, but is a little different). The virtual stops will monitor & activate if the symbol for an open position is not in the active Focus List. They didn't used to, it was a change made sometime last year.

^ Top
Jim Dean

Sage
200010001002525
Posts: 3152

Joined: 3/13/2006
Location: L'ville, GA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Multiple trade plans active
Posted : 6/6/2013 10:13 AM
Post #21958 - In reply to #21957

Hi, Barry ...

This clarification is welcome!

Further detail ...

1. what if OT is repeatedly shut down and restarted, using different kinds of profiles ... then finally it is returned to a realtime profile ... does the RT profile automatically "catch up" at that time?

2. what if the specific tradeplan used by some active trade(s) is edited while those trades are still active ... will the new mod's be in effect or will the orig version be used or will it crash and burn (mod's to the TP itself ... not via chevron-sliding)
^ Top
Steve Luerman

Veteran
100
Posts: 114

Joined: 2/15/2007
Location: Boulder, CO

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Multiple trade plans active
Posted : 6/6/2013 10:14 AM
Post #21959 - In reply to #21957

Barry - could you say a little bit more about the "The virtual stops will monitor & activate if the symbol for an open position is not in the active Focus List"?

For example, if I have a position based on a strategy with a Trade Plan in an EOD profile, but I am currently in a RealTime profile which does NOT include that symbol, what virtual stop is being monitored? Is it the stop that is defined by the Trade Plan in the strategy in the not currently active EOD profile?

If so, that's great. And from your comment, I conclude that I need to make sure that the symbol is NOT in the RT focus list. Right?

Thanks,
Steve
^ Top
LSJ

Regular
252525
Posts: 80

Joined: 7/23/2012
Location: Citrus Springs, FL

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Multiple trade plans active
Posted : 6/6/2013 11:03 AM
Post #21961 - In reply to #21954

OK, I believe I understand but just to be real clear: Even if I have a stock RT profile running the futures RT profile will communicate to the brokerage to complete the trade plan if virtual stops are hit .

(I'm using IB TWS. I am currently testing this situation but I'll take all the verification I can get.)

thx
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Icon
1000500100100100100
Posts: 1916

Joined: 1/1/1900

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Multiple trade plans active
Posted : 6/6/2013 1:09 PM
Post #21962 - In reply to #21959

Jim, I will answer your questions when I can.

Steve, when a trade is placed using a trade plan strategy, after the trade is placed the strategy is no longer being used to manage the open position. The trade plan is managing it. So in your case, the trade plan submits in EOD with stops on certain levels. That position with that trade plan will continue to monitor those levels in a different realtime profile even if the symbol is not in the Focus List.

LSJ, yes that is correct.

^ Top
Barry Cohen

Icon
1000500100100100100
Posts: 1916

Joined: 1/1/1900

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Multiple trade plans active
Posted : 6/12/2013 2:00 PM
Post #21988 - In reply to #21958

1. what if OT is repeatedly shut down and restarted, using different kinds of profiles ... then finally it is returned to a realtime profile ... does the RT profile automatically "catch up" at that time?


Yes, the current data that was missed will be loaded, then the trade plan will determine what to do, just like if you had OT shut down while you were in a trade.

2. what if the specific tradeplan used by some active trade(s) is edited while those trades are still active ... will the new mod's be in effect or will the orig version be used or will it crash and burn (mod's to the TP itself ... not via chevron-sliding)


The original version is still used.
^ Top
Jim Dean

Sage
200010001002525
Posts: 3152

Joined: 3/13/2006
Location: L'ville, GA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Multiple trade plans active
Posted : 6/12/2013 2:24 PM
Post #21990 - In reply to #21988

Great to know! Better than I thought ... thank you.

One final Q ... bridging between this thread and the other one where you explained how to modify the quantity in an existing TP ... if I WANT to have the mod's to the TP that I made (#2 below) take effect in an EXISTING trade, do I follow similar steps as for changing the quantity? That is, delete the TP and then manually apply the revised one?
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Icon
1000500100100100100
Posts: 1916

Joined: 1/1/1900

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Multiple trade plans active
Posted : 6/12/2013 2:46 PM
Post #21991 - In reply to #21990

Yes, exactly!
^ Top
Jim Dean

Sage
200010001002525
Posts: 3152

Joined: 3/13/2006
Location: L'ville, GA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Multiple trade plans active
Posted : 6/12/2013 3:10 PM
Post #21992 - In reply to #21991

aha ... see ... even an old fogey can learn

but the question is ... will I *r*e*m*e*m*b*e*r* ???

do you have a plugin to help with that?

thanks!

[Edited by Jim Dean on 6/12/2013 3:11 PM]

^ Top
Barry Cohen

Icon
1000500100100100100
Posts: 1916

Joined: 1/1/1900

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Multiple trade plans active
Posted : 6/12/2013 4:05 PM
Post #21993 - In reply to #21992

Yes, of course you will remember! :)
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
back reply

Legend    Action      Notification  
Administrator
Forum Moderator
Registered User
Unregistered User
E-Mail this thread to a friend
Toggle e-mail notification


Nirvana Systems
For any problems or issues please contact our Webmaster at webmaster@nirvsys.com.