OmniTrader Professional Forum OmniTrader Professional Forum
forums calendars search
today this week
 
register logon control panel Forum Rules
You are currently browsing as a guest.
You should logon to access more features
A Self-Moderated Community - ALL MEMBERS, PLEASE READ!
Vote for Members who contribute the most to your trading, and help us moderate content within the Forums.


  Current location        Thread information  
OmniTrader Professional Forum
OmniTrader Pro General Discussion
Suppress RT strategy testing
Last Activity 6/19/2018 3:00 PM
3 replies, 552 viewings

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
 
back reply
Printer friendly version

^ Top
LSJ

Regular
252525
Posts: 78

Joined: 7/23/2012
Location: Citrus Springs, FL

User Profile
 
Subject : Suppress RT strategy testing
Posted : 10/11/2016 10:52 AM
Post #26270

I have a profile with several time frames and strategies running. Once the analysis is finished which takes a few minutes I want to look through my charts. If I add another time frame but not test it, just have it to look at, the platform still wants to reset and retest everything.
Is it possible to suppress this?

I know I can go in and uncheck strategies and time frames but at some point it is going to have start over again anyway. All I want to do is view a raw chart in a new, different time frame than the ones used for testing.
^ Top
Jim Dean

Sage
2000100010025
Posts: 3128

Joined: 3/13/2006
Location: L'ville, GA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Suppress RT strategy testing
Posted : 10/11/2016 12:16 PM
Post #26271 - In reply to #26270

One approach is to use a "static" profile, i.e. "EOD", which now allows intraday as well. You manually control download updates and recalcs that way.


^ Top
Barry Cohen

Icon
1000500100100100252525
Posts: 1896

Joined: 1/1/1900

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Suppress RT strategy testing
Posted : 10/11/2016 1:42 PM
Post #26272 - In reply to #26270

There's no way to suppress the reload when adding/removing timeframes. If it didn't do that there would be a number of problems as a result. So like Jim said, you could have another profile with different timeframes for that purpose, in EOD or RT. or you could have the timeframes you typically view in your existing profile each set to a low number of bars, & just not have them enabled for voting. That way there's no extra processing being done with analysis & it's just a little more data collection.
^ Top
LSJ

Regular
252525
Posts: 78

Joined: 7/23/2012
Location: Citrus Springs, FL

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Suppress RT strategy testing
Posted : 10/13/2016 7:42 AM
Post #26279 - In reply to #26270

Thanks Jim and Barry. I am also using the "Enabled Strategies" setting which helps but sometimes it seems it ignores the selection and does them all. Need to figure that out.
Ideally what I am tying to accomplish is to have an RT futures profile in which I can have strategies tailored for the asset so that I don't have to open different profiles during a trading session. For example I may have versions of a strategy specific to a futures asset that I want to only run on that future. I do want the intraday signals to remain updated without having to start a to-do. Some of this is just a matter of learning how to set it up on my part.
I have enabled voting on all my time frames and now I can toggle the time frame on a chart without the delay a new analysis. (a little higher on the learning curve now.)


Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
back reply

Legend    Action      Notification  
Administrator
Forum Moderator
Registered User
Unregistered User
E-Mail this thread to a friend
Toggle e-mail notification


Nirvana Systems
For any problems or issues please contact our Webmaster at webmaster@nirvsys.com.