OmniTrader Professional Forum OmniTrader Professional Forum
forums calendars search
today this week
 
register logon control panel Forum Rules
You are currently browsing as a guest.
You should logon to access more features
A Self-Moderated Community - ALL MEMBERS, PLEASE READ!
Vote for Members who contribute the most to your trading, and help us moderate content within the Forums.


  Current location        Thread information  
OmniTrader Pro Resource Forum
OmniTrader Pro Technical Support
Possible bug still in radom walk (on ver 2b)
Last Activity 12/3/2019 3:40 PM
12 replies, 226 viewings

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
 
back reply
Printer friendly version

^ Top
JB

Legend
100100100100
Posts: 407

Joined: 6/6/2006

User Profile
 
Subject : Possible bug still in radom walk (on ver 2b)
Posted : 11/20/2019 6:31 PM
Post #30649

Hi support I thought I would try the random walk again in a basic test using this code 1,2, 3, minute time frames were all loaded.

if MTR(RWI_HIGH(5,7),1,0) > 1 then
signal=longsignal
end if

If tis is code is valid then it is not performing as it should.
Thanks JohnB
^ Top
Jim Dean

Sage
2000100010010025
Posts: 3242

Joined: 3/13/2006
Location: L'ville, GA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Possible bug still in radom walk (on ver 2b)
Posted : 11/20/2019 6:42 PM
Post #30650 - In reply to #30649

Have you tried enclosing the function call in double quotes? I know that Barry said they were optional, but I’d suggest testing it anyways.

Reason: the function call has commas inside it that might be messing up the parser.

[Edited by Jim Dean on 11/20/2019 6:43 PM]

^ Top
JB

Legend
100100100100
Posts: 407

Joined: 6/6/2006

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Possible bug still in radom walk (on ver 2b)
Posted : 11/21/2019 4:15 AM
Post #30651 - In reply to #30649

Hi Jim Thanks for the suggestion and yes I have now tried that and sadly no luck either with or without quotes.
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Icon
1000500100100100100252525
Posts: 1978

Joined: 1/1/1900

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Possible bug still in radom walk (on ver 2b)
Posted : 11/25/2019 12:37 PM
Post #30657 - In reply to #30649

It looks like a bug. I'll report it. In the meantime this formula should work for you instead. Change the W to whatever timeframe you need if not weekly.

MT("RWI_HIGH(5,7)","W",1)

^ Top
JB

Legend
100100100100
Posts: 407

Joined: 6/6/2006

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Possible bug still in radom walk (on ver 2b)
Posted : 11/29/2019 9:12 AM
Post #30658 - In reply to #30649

Hi Barry thanks for coming back. Perhaps you will be able to notify the thread when there is a full fix and with the official protocols.
best wishes John B
^ Top
JB

Legend
100100100100
Posts: 407

Joined: 6/6/2006

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Possible bug still in radom walk (on ver 2b)
Posted : 12/2/2019 3:55 PM
Post #30666 - In reply to #30649

I tired this in real time and it shows no UP arrows...

if MT("RWI_HIGH(5,7)","1",1) = 0 then
signal=longsignal
end if
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Icon
1000500100100100100252525
Posts: 1978

Joined: 1/1/1900

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Possible bug still in radom walk (on ver 2b)
Posted : 12/2/2019 4:40 PM
Post #30667 - In reply to #30666

That isn't the correct syntax for MT. Try this...

MT("RWI_HIGH(5,7)","[timeframe]",1) where timeframe is the timeframe you want to reference. For example 15 Minutes would be "15M" & therefore...

MT("RWI_HIGH(5,7)","15M",1)

^ Top
JB

Legend
100100100100
Posts: 407

Joined: 6/6/2006

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Possible bug still in radom walk (on ver 2b)
Posted : 12/3/2019 9:13 AM
Post #30672 - In reply to #30649

Ah that's very helpful Barry thanks I had assumed it was like the +1 or
+2 in the dialog box of indicators etc but did not realise the problem. Is there a document on this as I seem to have missed it. I will try the revised formula.
JB
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Icon
1000500100100100100252525
Posts: 1978

Joined: 1/1/1900

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Possible bug still in radom walk (on ver 2b)
Posted : 12/3/2019 9:26 AM
Post #30673 - In reply to #30672

Click OmniTrader Help in OT2020, then What's New followed by Multi Timeframe OmniScript.
^ Top
JB

Legend
100100100100
Posts: 407

Joined: 6/6/2006

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Possible bug still in radom walk (on ver 2b)
Posted : 12/3/2019 12:34 PM
Post #30674 - In reply to #30649

Hi Barry thanks I had not investigated the what's new section; getting a bit ancient I think! Having looked I have to say it is appears to me to be rather ambiguous and the MTR example at the bottom of the left hand column indeed uses the plain 1. and the central picture also whilst the code that you have used is set out at the left hand. Perhaps you should take a look. thanks for the assistance JB

[Edited by JB on 12/3/2019 12:35 PM]

^ Top
Barry Cohen

Icon
1000500100100100100252525
Posts: 1978

Joined: 1/1/1900

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Possible bug still in radom walk (on ver 2b)
Posted : 12/3/2019 1:27 PM
Post #30675 - In reply to #30674

MT is different syntax from MTR. MT is used for a specific timeframe reference while MTR is used for the Current+1, Current+2, etc syntax. Your original report was using MTR, so I recommended using MT instead until the next PR comes out which will fix the MTR bug.
^ Top
JB

Legend
100100100100
Posts: 407

Joined: 6/6/2006

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Possible bug still in radom walk (on ver 2b)
Posted : 12/3/2019 2:54 PM
Post #30676 - In reply to #30649

Barry Thanks for the explanation. Will it be legitimate to use either method once enabled or is that a 'wait and see'. Any home code will need to be compliant after the fix obviously?
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Icon
1000500100100100100252525
Posts: 1978

Joined: 1/1/1900

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Possible bug still in radom walk (on ver 2b)
Posted : 12/3/2019 3:40 PM
Post #30677 - In reply to #30676

You can use either, but due to the bug you reported, you would want to wait until the next PR to use MTR. IE, if you use the MTR version currently you'll have the issue you reported until the next PR.
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
back reply

Legend    Action      Notification  
Administrator
Forum Moderator
Registered User
Unregistered User
E-Mail this thread to a friend
Toggle e-mail notification


Nirvana Systems
For any problems or issues please contact our Webmaster at webmaster@nirvsys.com.