OmniTrader Professional Forum OmniTrader Professional Forum
forums calendars search
today this week
 
register logon control panel Forum Rules
You are currently browsing as a guest.
You should logon to access more features
A Self-Moderated Community - ALL MEMBERS, PLEASE READ!
Vote for Members who contribute the most to your trading, and help us moderate content within the Forums.


  Current location        Thread information  
OmniTrader Pro Resource Forum
OmniTrader Pro Technical Support
Dual RT connection at a same time
Last Activity 3/30/2020 11:15 AM
6 replies, 138 viewings

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
 
back reply
Printer friendly version

^ Top
Super Trader

Regular
2525
Posts: 61

Joined: 12/12/2007

User Profile
 
Subject : Dual RT connection at a same time
Posted : 3/26/2020 9:26 AM
Post #30986

Hi
I can't make dual RT connection with omnidata .. one OT2019 pro and one VT11 pro
if I connect in VT the OT connection stop " you have logged in from another location. Connection has been closed .. and vice versa
I use Dual computers

best regards..
^ Top
Jim Dean

Sage
20001000100100252525
Posts: 3281

Joined: 3/13/2006
Location: L'ville, GA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Dual RT connection at a same time
Posted : 3/26/2020 9:53 AM
Post #30987 - In reply to #30986

You have to purchase two separate RT licenses.
True for all data vendors. Required by exchanges.
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Idol
200025
Posts: 2033

Joined: 1/1/1900

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Dual RT connection at a same time
Posted : 3/26/2020 9:54 AM
Post #30988 - In reply to #30986

That behavior is by design. The exchanges explicitly forbid it. You would find the same behavior with IQ Feed & eSignal.
^ Top
Super Trader

Regular
2525
Posts: 61

Joined: 12/12/2007

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Dual RT connection at a same time
Posted : 3/26/2020 10:05 AM
Post #30989 - In reply to #30986

Jim Dean & Barry Cohen
Thanks for the clarification .
^ Top
JB

Legend
100100100100
Posts: 419

Joined: 6/6/2006

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Dual RT connection at a same time
Posted : 3/26/2020 4:47 PM
Post #30990 - In reply to #30986

Super trader unless its changed you can run both off the one licence on one computer but maybe that is not fast enough for you.
^ Top
Hey Ed!

Veteran
100
Posts: 121

Joined: 6/4/2007
Location: New York, NY

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Dual RT connection at a same time
Posted : 3/26/2020 10:28 PM
Post #30991 - In reply to #30986

I often use OT and VT together on the same computer. Bear in mind that the Nirvana data socket counts all symbols together in total. So, if I trade an ETF on OT using granular charts including tick, I may want to track the major ETF components in VT but at higher time frames.

I would have say 5 granular OT symbols and maybe 30 VT symbols at 5M and above data periods and it works just fine.
^ Top
Super Trader

Regular
2525
Posts: 61

Joined: 12/12/2007

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Dual RT connection at a same time
Posted : 3/30/2020 11:15 AM
Post #31000 - In reply to #30986

JB & Hey Ed!

Thanks for suggestions
I try It .. now I use OT and VT in RT mode at the same time in the one computer

Best Regards..


Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
back reply

Legend    Action      Notification  
Administrator
Forum Moderator
Registered User
Unregistered User
E-Mail this thread to a friend
Toggle e-mail notification


Nirvana Systems
For any problems or issues please contact our Webmaster at webmaster@nirvsys.com.