OmniTrader Professional Forum OmniTrader Professional Forum
forums calendars search
today this week
 
register logon control panel Forum Rules
You are currently browsing as a guest.
You should logon to access more features
A Self-Moderated Community - ALL MEMBERS, PLEASE READ!
Vote for Members who contribute the most to your trading, and help us moderate content within the Forums.


  Current location        Thread information  
OmniTrader Professional Forum
OmniTrader Pro General Discussion
Trade Plan Block Bug???
Last Activity 10/8/2021 3:12 PM
5 replies, 367 viewings

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
 
back reply
Printer friendly version

^ Top
sdb721

Member

Posts: 12

Joined: 5/2/2016
Location: Cypress, TX 77429

User Profile
 
Subject : Trade Plan Block Bug???
Posted : 9/21/2020 4:09 PM
Post #31245

HI OT, I created a virtual condition using Omniscript for Trade Plan source in the Trade Plan block and saved it as "Sam Exit". If I open again to edit the equations and conditions appear as expected. However, if within the same window I switch to NSP-41 or some other Trade Plan source, and then switch back it does NOT go back to the equations/conditions entered for "Sam Exit". Additionally, when I go to other strategies and select "Sam Exit" the incorrect equations/conditions come up. Is there some global or other setting that needs to be done? See attachments.
Attached file : TradeBlock As Expected.jpg (169KB - 79 downloads)
Attached file : TradeBlock Incorrect.jpg (241KB - 80 downloads)

^ Top
Barry Cohen

Idol
20001002525
Posts: 2151

Joined: 1/1/1900

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Trade Plan Block Bug???
Posted : 9/22/2020 3:33 PM
Post #31246 - In reply to #31245

When you edit a trade plan inside a strategy & click Save, that saves the selected trade plan to the trade plan block. It does not update the selected trade plan's trade plan template. If you do want to update the trade plan's template, you can click Save As & type a different name for the modified trade plan, or edit the template itself under Edit -> Trade Plans.
^ Top
Jim Dean

Sage
20001000100100100252525
Posts: 3387

Joined: 3/13/2006
Location: L'ville, GA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Trade Plan Block Bug???
Posted : 9/22/2020 4:19 PM
Post #31247 - In reply to #31246

Hi Barry

I know that I’ve been tripped up by this countless times. It’s very non-intuitive. Could you please request that either:

1. Change the way the Save button works so that tweaks to existing TP’s can be stored in the existing TP template … OR …

2. Add a new Update button that does it

Thanks
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Idol
20001002525
Posts: 2151

Joined: 1/1/1900

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Trade Plan Block Bug???
Posted : 9/23/2020 8:48 AM
Post #31248 - In reply to #31247

It's done this way on purpose so that you can change a trade plan inside a strategy without changing the trade plan's template.
^ Top
LSJ

Veteran
100252525
Posts: 190

Joined: 7/23/2012
Location: Citrus Springs, FL

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Trade Plan Block Bug???
Posted : 9/23/2020 8:55 AM
Post #31249 - In reply to #31245

WRT Jim I do like it the way it is.
^ Top
Jim Dean

Sage
20001000100100100252525
Posts: 3387

Joined: 3/13/2006
Location: L'ville, GA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Trade Plan Block Bug???
Posted : 9/23/2020 10:17 AM
Post #31250 - In reply to #31248

Okay, so, keep it the way it is.
And, add a new Update button.
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
back reply

Legend    Action      Notification  
Administrator
Forum Moderator
Registered User
Unregistered User
E-Mail this thread to a friend
Toggle e-mail notification


Nirvana Systems
For any problems or issues please contact our Webmaster at webmaster@nirvsys.com.