OmniTrader Professional Forum OmniTrader Professional Forum
forums calendars search
today this week
 
register logon control panel Forum Rules
You are currently browsing as a guest.
You should logon to access more features
A Self-Moderated Community - ALL MEMBERS, PLEASE READ!
Vote for Members who contribute the most to your trading, and help us moderate content within the Forums.


  Current location        Thread information  
OmniTrader Professional Forum
OmniScan
Scan count
Last Activity 1/29/2021 3:39 PM
6 replies, 233 viewings

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
 
back reply
Printer friendly version

^ Top
Buffalo

Legend
5002525
Posts: 561

Joined: 7/11/2007
Location: stafford, va

User Profile
 
Subject : Scan count
Posted : 1/25/2021 8:56 PM
Post #31367

Wanted to mess around with it but it doesn't seem to be working.

SC (scancount) indicator - not seeing it on chart, don't think it's being calculated. How? Want to not only display it but also put a MA on the indicator. So I'd like displayed on the chart, use it in a filter block and as a GA input. But it has to work first

What am I not doing right?
Attached file : Scan count not displaying.png (223KB - 19 downloads)

^ Top
Diamondjag

Legend
100100100252525
Posts: 379

Joined: 3/12/2006
Location: Brighton, Colorado

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Scan count
Posted : 1/25/2021 9:07 PM
Post #31368 - In reply to #31367

I ran this today and it worked fine. Just happened to have my notes:

Right click - Add Indicator
Scan Count
Do you want to update the template - Yes
Type in the EXACT name of the scan you want OT to count
Periods - how many bars back do you want it to look. I did both 250 then3,000. both worked.
Put SPY in the Symbol box if you want it to scan the SPY (market) otherwise leave the box empty.
Hit OK

You may need to look at your Scan - Pencil Icon.
Some Scans have a "select value" bottom of the Scan and/or a "Select Top" number. If you want the scan to include all stocks in the scan, hit "Clean" to clear the box.
The stocks that will be scanned shows up at the top in the "Starting" Population.

The Scan Count may show up in the price chart. If it does, right click on the chart, Pane, Insert. This will insert a blank pane. Then just drag the Scan Count line into the blank pane.

Hope this helps.


^ Top
Vinay

Regular
2525
Posts: 65

Joined: 1/18/2012
Location: Planet Earth

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Scan count
Posted : 1/25/2021 10:01 PM
Post #31369 - In reply to #31367

Buffalo,

May be your situation is similar to mine which I posted here:

https://www.omnitrader.com/currentclients/otforum/thread-view.asp?threadid=16094

Hope it will be corrected soon since it is such a powerful Indicator.

^ Top
Buffalo

Legend
5002525
Posts: 561

Joined: 7/11/2007
Location: stafford, va

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Scan count
Posted : 1/26/2021 10:31 AM
Post #31370 - In reply to #31369

Thank you both

Still not working and I can't figure it out. Asking Barry
Attached file : Scancount issue pt2.png (391KB - 15 downloads)

^ Top
Buffalo

Legend
5002525
Posts: 561

Joined: 7/11/2007
Location: stafford, va

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Scan count
Posted : 1/28/2021 11:35 AM
Post #31371 - In reply to #31370

Barry, the bulldog, figured it out - SC will only work IF the SC lookback is <= number of bars loaded in the profile.

So now it's working for me on all my OT builds

Thx Barry!
^ Top
Vinay

Regular
2525
Posts: 65

Joined: 1/18/2012
Location: Planet Earth

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Scan count
Posted : 1/29/2021 7:41 AM
Post #31372 - In reply to #31367

My ScanCount lookback is significantly lower than the total bar loaded, still I am out of luck.


^ Top
Buffalo

Legend
5002525
Posts: 561

Joined: 7/11/2007
Location: stafford, va

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Scan count
Posted : 1/29/2021 3:39 PM
Post #31376 - In reply to #31372

One thing he said - make double, triple sure when you try to engage scan_count on the chart - in the window (abv the bar lookback) the scan you want it to count is spelled exactly the same, maybe even capitalization. I renamed the one OS I use to scanct so it was easy
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
back reply

Legend    Action      Notification  
Administrator
Forum Moderator
Registered User
Unregistered User
E-Mail this thread to a friend
Toggle e-mail notification


Nirvana Systems
For any problems or issues please contact our Webmaster at webmaster@nirvsys.com.