OmniTrader Professional Forum OmniTrader Professional Forum
forums calendars search
today this week
 
register logon control panel Forum Rules
You are currently browsing as a guest.
You should logon to access more features
A Self-Moderated Community - ALL MEMBERS, PLEASE READ!
Vote for Members who contribute the most to your trading, and help us moderate content within the Forums.


  Current location        Thread information  
OmniTrader Pro Resource Forum
OmniTrader Pro Technical Support
Can't Trust OT Signals
Last Activity 3/22/2021 7:00 PM
12 replies, 442 viewings

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
 
back reply
Printer friendly version

^ Top
Diamondjag

Legend
100100100252525
Posts: 384

Joined: 3/12/2006
Location: Brighton, Colorado

User Profile
 
Subject : Can't Trust OT Signals
Posted : 3/13/2021 4:00 PM
Post #31445

I don't know if any else has experienced this but running the To-Do List doesn't upgrade all OT signals. I first run the To-Do list requesting "Download historical and current Price Data" and analysis for "All Lists in the Profile". The To-Do list runs. When it's finished I click on stock with a new signal and the signal changes. Also, I have a column called "Bars" that shows how many days the signal have been active. That number also changes. It's the same on multiple Profiles.

I then ran a single Focus List with "Current List", "Run List" and "Forced for all signals". That makes no difference. Signals again change when you click on a stock.

I'm running this on a weekend. There would be no price changes. After you run the Focus List - no signals should change when you bring up the chart! When they do, this makes the Focus List signals worthless!

[Edited by Diamondjag on 3/13/2021 4:31 PM]

^ Top
Buffalo

Legend
5002525
Posts: 564
Online

Joined: 7/11/2007
Location: stafford, va

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Can't Trust OT Signals
Posted : 3/14/2021 7:32 AM
Post #31446 - In reply to #31445

Not just you - I see a new signal (triangle with white dot) and I click on it to look at the chart and the signal triangle goes to solid. Bars active # changes sometimes, and signals disappear from the chart and voteline a few days into a trade. Not always, just frequently
^ Top
Jim Dean

Sage
2000100010010010025
Posts: 3344

Joined: 3/13/2006
Location: L'ville, GA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Can't Trust OT Signals
Posted : 3/14/2021 9:10 AM
Post #31447 - In reply to #31446

Hi guys

Both of you already know about this, I’m sure - but some others may not.

One possible cause of this can be improperly coded Systems. Another can be inadequate number of historical bars loaded (depending on the math in the system).

And it also can be a fluke in OT’s calc engine.
^ Top
Diamondjag

Legend
100100100252525
Posts: 384

Joined: 3/12/2006
Location: Brighton, Colorado

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Can't Trust OT Signals
Posted : 3/14/2021 1:37 PM
Post #31448 - In reply to #31447

Thanks Buffalo for confirming the same problem. If we have this many other do too.

Jim, I appreciate your suggestions. I will give them a look and also see if I can further identify if it's in certain Profiles(I know it's in more than one) or what other clues I can find. This is unacceptable. You can't use the Strategies/Profiles because they give you old signals!
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Idol
2000100
Posts: 2123

Joined: 1/1/1900

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Can't Trust OT Signals
Posted : 3/16/2021 10:40 AM
Post #31449 - In reply to #31445

David,

Since you're running analysis on "All Lists in the Profile", I take it you have multiple lists to analyze, so I have a few questions.

1. Are you using the default My Symbols list?
2. Are you using additional My Symbols lists?
3. Are you using any scans?
4. Are you using any dynamic scans?
5. Is your Focus List's active list set to one of the above lists, All Analyzed, or something else?
6. What timeframes exist in the profile?
7. What is your active timeframe?

^ Top
Diamondjag

Legend
100100100252525
Posts: 384

Joined: 3/12/2006
Location: Brighton, Colorado

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Can't Trust OT Signals
Posted : 3/18/2021 2:21 PM
Post #31457 - In reply to #31449

Barry,

Thank you for weighing in on this. I got sidetracked with taxes.

I found this issue on multiple Profiles but not all. And now...some Profiles that were exhibiting this phenonium are not now. It looked like OT was not pulling in that last days data. I picked one Profile to answer the following questions. Other Profiles would have to be answered somewhat differently.

With this information...I think it would be best to wait and see what more I find since some of the Profiles that were exhibiting this problem are not exhibiting it now.

In answer to your questions:

1. Default My Symbols? There are 5 symbols under this list. I usually have a few symbols under the Default list - SPY, TLT, etc.
2. Additions My Symbols Lists? I have added two additional lists under My Symbols List
3. Scans? Yes
4. Dynamic Scans - No
5. I generally set the Focus List to "My Pullback Scans Up". This comes from a scan I created...."OmniScan" "My Lists" the "Starting Population" is multiple other Nirvana Lists and my created Scans
6. Timeframe is Daily / Weekly / HA_Daily. Strategies test on the Daily and HA_Daily timeframe.
7. Active Timeframe - Daily



[Edited by Diamondjag on 3/18/2021 2:27 PM]

Attached file : Symbols - Scans.JPG (34KB - 241 downloads)

^ Top
Barry Cohen

Idol
2000100
Posts: 2123

Joined: 1/1/1900

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Can't Trust OT Signals
Posted : 3/19/2021 3:20 PM
Post #31460 - In reply to #31445

It looked like OT was not pulling in that last days data.


This is what I would expect with that type of behavior. If you see it again, disable On Demand Download & look at the chart data for different lists. Better yet, add the "End Date for Data" column to your Focus List & then you can easily see each symbol's latest bar of data.
^ Top
mholstius

Regular
2525
Posts: 66

Joined: 6/15/2011

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Can't Trust OT Signals
Posted : 3/19/2021 7:34 PM
Post #31461 - In reply to #31457

Good evening David,
Maybe I’m reading this wrong, but did you state that you’re using your Scans as the “starting Population” for a scan?

5. I generally set the Focus List to "My Pullback Scans Up". This comes from a scan I created...."OmniScan" "My Lists" the "Starting Population" is multiple other Nirvana Lists and my created Scans

I thought that using another scan as the starting population for a scan wasn’t possible…???

Did I read your post wrong - or am I wrong Barry?

Mark

^ Top
Diamondjag

Legend
100100100252525
Posts: 384

Joined: 3/12/2006
Location: Brighton, Colorado

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Can't Trust OT Signals
Posted : 3/19/2021 7:52 PM
Post #31462 - In reply to #31461

Mark,

I build Lists "My Lists" using all kinds of scans/lists. When you open up using the "Pencil" icon, in the Starting Population, in the upper right click "Add" then click the dropdown under "Folders" and you can build a "List" using pretty much anything you want.


[Edited by Diamondjag on 3/19/2021 7:57 PM]

Attached file : Starting Population.JPG (258KB - 36 downloads)

^ Top
Buffalo

Legend
5002525
Posts: 564
Online

Joined: 7/11/2007
Location: stafford, va

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Can't Trust OT Signals
Posted : 3/19/2021 9:22 PM
Post #31463 - In reply to #31461

Mark

I do exactly that - multiple different OS's feeding into one combined OS list on my trading platforms. Several different OS lists feed into one overall OS list.

Why? 2 reasons - the combined list allows for final over all filtering and a check on the total number of symbols populating the . 2 - If you're using AT it ONLY analyzes/enters trades against the symbols in the current FL not any others.
^ Top
mholstius

Regular
2525
Posts: 66

Joined: 6/15/2011

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Can't Trust OT Signals
Posted : 3/20/2021 8:59 AM
Post #31464 - In reply to #31463

Good morning guys,
My bad – I wasn’t very specific in my previous post.

I realize that the option is there to use other scans as the starting population for a scan – I’m just trying to clarify with Nirvana (Barry?) whether they sequence correctly or if that may be contributing to the errors you’re seeing.

Ex: OS “B” uses OS “A” as a starting population.

What happens if OS “B” runs before OS “A” runs?

Then OS “B” would be using an incorrect starting population.

Just a thought…

Mark

^ Top
Barry Cohen

Idol
2000100
Posts: 2123

Joined: 1/1/1900

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Can't Trust OT Signals
Posted : 3/22/2021 5:52 PM
Post #31465 - In reply to #31464

Mark,

If OS "A" and OS "B" are both enabled when the ToDo List is ran, OS "B" will use the updated starting population. However, if OS "A" is not enabled, OS "B" will use the starting population from the last time OS "A" was ran. Or you can run the ToDo List to update all scans, but most don't like to do that since it increases the ToDo runtime.

This would not be related to David's issue either as data & analysis run as separate tasks from scan updates.

^ Top
mholstius

Regular
2525
Posts: 66

Joined: 6/15/2011

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Can't Trust OT Signals
Posted : 3/22/2021 7:00 PM
Post #31466 - In reply to #31465

Thanks for the clarification Barry
Mark
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
back reply

Legend    Action      Notification  
Administrator
Forum Moderator
Registered User
Unregistered User
E-Mail this thread to a friend
Toggle e-mail notification


Nirvana Systems
For any problems or issues please contact our Webmaster at webmaster@nirvsys.com.