OmniTrader Professional Forum OmniTrader Professional Forum
forums calendars search
today this week
 
register logon control panel Forum Rules
You are currently browsing as a guest.
You should logon to access more features
A Self-Moderated Community - ALL MEMBERS, PLEASE READ!
Vote for Members who contribute the most to your trading, and help us moderate content within the Forums.


  Current location        Thread information  
OmniTrader Professional Forum
Integrated Brokerage
Auto Trading
Last Activity 11/22/2021 10:35 AM
3 replies, 218 viewings

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
 
back reply
Printer friendly version

^ Top
sdb721

Member
25
Posts: 26

Joined: 5/2/2016
Location: Cypress, TX 77429

User Profile
 
Subject : Auto Trading
Posted : 10/28/2021 11:15 PM
Post #31673

What system is best to use if you'd like to set-up your trades similar to what is done in the Portfolio Simulator? Auto Trade? Omnivest? Visual Trader?
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Idol
2000100252525
Posts: 2187

Joined: 1/1/1900

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Auto Trading
Posted : 10/29/2021 9:34 AM
Post #31676 - In reply to #31673

For Portfolio Simulator, definitely AutoTrade.
^ Top
sdb721

Member
25
Posts: 26

Joined: 5/2/2016
Location: Cypress, TX 77429

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Auto Trading
Posted : 11/18/2021 4:35 PM
Post #31721 - In reply to #31673

Hmmm OK, but I'm not either quite seeing or understanding how I can get Auto Trade to match the set-ups attached.
Attached file : PortSim Parameter #1.jpg (38KB - 31 downloads)
Attached file : PortSim Parameter #2.jpg (42KB - 32 downloads)
Attached file : PortSim Parameter #3.jpg (51KB - 30 downloads)

^ Top
Barry Cohen

Idol
2000100252525
Posts: 2187

Joined: 1/1/1900

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Auto Trading
Posted : 11/22/2021 10:35 AM
Post #31725 - In reply to #31721

AutoTrade will use the balance in your broker instead of the balance in Port Sim & AutoTrade has a max equity setting instead of the leverage setting. If you don't connect to a broker it will use the Paper broker.

If you want to use other Port Sim settings you'll need to use a Port Sim method, like % of Equity, Fixed Trade Size, etc. Otherwise the trade sizing will be done using the AutoTrade settings.

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
back reply

Legend    Action      Notification  
Administrator
Forum Moderator
Registered User
Unregistered User
E-Mail this thread to a friend
Toggle e-mail notification


Nirvana Systems
For any problems or issues please contact our Webmaster at webmaster@nirvsys.com.