OmniTrader Professional Forum OmniTrader Professional Forum
forums calendars search
today this week
 
register logon control panel Forum Rules
You are currently browsing as a guest.
You should logon to access more features
A Self-Moderated Community - ALL MEMBERS, PLEASE READ!
Vote for Members who contribute the most to your trading, and help us moderate content within the Forums.


  Current location        Thread information  
OmniTrader Pro Resource Forum
OmniTrader Pro Technical Support
Indicator Level in Left Pane
Last Activity 1/24/2022 11:15 AM
14 replies, 193 viewings

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
 
back reply
Printer friendly version

^ Top
Boris Lund

Member
25
Posts: 40

Joined: 12/9/2021

User Profile
 
Subject : Indicator Level in Left Pane
Posted : 1/12/2022 5:56 AM
Post #31834

Can you show me how I get the indicator value, not just the range, to show in the left pane?
See att.
Attached file : ShowIndicatorValueLeftPane.png (16KB - 31 downloads)

^ Top
Barry Cohen

Idol
2000100252525
Posts: 2187
Online

Joined: 1/1/1900

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Indicator Level in Left Pane
Posted : 1/12/2022 11:28 AM
Post #31836 - In reply to #31834

Judging by your screenshot I take it you want that indicator value displayed in the right pane. That isn't possible in OT, but I'll add it as a feature request.
^ Top
Boris Lund

Member
25
Posts: 40

Joined: 12/9/2021

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Indicator Level in Left Pane
Posted : 1/13/2022 7:22 AM
Post #31837 - In reply to #31834

Thanks. The left side readout shows the value of the croshair position so you will need to hoover over a position for the corresponding readout.
The right side readout should just be the latest bar=0 value.
^ Top
Jim Dean

Sage
20001000100100100100
Posts: 3412

Joined: 3/13/2006
Location: L'ville, GA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Indicator Level in Left Pane
Posted : 1/13/2022 11:19 AM
Post #31839 - In reply to #31837

Fwiw, I disagree.
This would necessitate an entire vertical blank area in both price pane and indicator pane.
I for one don’t want to give up screen space.

If you want more yaxis indices, that’s better done using some special key assignments to toggle or roll through them.
^ Top
Boris Lund

Member
25
Posts: 40

Joined: 12/9/2021

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Indicator Level in Left Pane
Posted : 1/14/2022 4:50 AM
Post #31840 - In reply to #31834

It should be writing within the space already used.
Like this I imagine.

Attached file : ShowIndicatorValueRightPane2.png (8KB - 11 downloads)

^ Top
Jim Dean

Sage
20001000100100100100
Posts: 3412

Joined: 3/13/2006
Location: L'ville, GA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Indicator Level in Left Pane
Posted : 1/14/2022 9:44 AM
Post #31841 - In reply to #31840

I guess I don’t know what you mean by “LEFT pane”. Your snap shows the right “pane”. Actually there is just a common “pane” with a big plotting area and a smaller area for the yaxis values. Maybe you could clarify your request, and the reason for it?

It’s already possible to stack multiple indicator panes on top of one another. And/or plot multiple indicators on the same pane.

[Edited by Jim Dean on 1/14/2022 9:46 AM]

^ Top
Boris Lund

Member
25
Posts: 40

Joined: 12/9/2021

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Indicator Level in Left Pane
Posted : 1/14/2022 3:05 PM
Post #31842 - In reply to #31834

Yes, right pane ofc...:)
I need the actual value at the present bar as a number.
So, as I tried to show in the screenshot, you can see the present value of that indicator at all times just like the price.

^ Top
Jim Dean

Sage
20001000100100100100
Posts: 3412

Joined: 3/13/2006
Location: L'ville, GA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Indicator Level in Left Pane
Posted : 1/14/2022 3:33 PM
Post #31843 - In reply to #31842

Oh. That’s easy.
Simply create a Custom Indicator column in the Focus List, using the same parameters as the plotted instance. That FL column will update along with the chart to always show you the current right-hand-edge value.
^ Top
Boris Lund

Member
25
Posts: 40

Joined: 12/9/2021

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Indicator Level in Left Pane
Posted : 1/15/2022 7:09 AM
Post #31844 - In reply to #31834

Thanks for the advice, but I can't get it to show the indicators value.
I add the Indicator Column as shown, pointing to the indicator that is plotted. Just plotting the close price. But the readout in the column is 0.

Also when I delete the column and try add it again it shows "This is an existing column name, please give it another name". How can I access deleted custom columns?
Attached file : IndicatorColumn.png (103KB - 10 downloads)
Attached file : ColumnNamesPersistent.png (110KB - 9 downloads)

^ Top
Jim Dean

Sage
20001000100100100100
Posts: 3412

Joined: 3/13/2006
Location: L'ville, GA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Indicator Level in Left Pane
Posted : 1/15/2022 11:14 AM
Post #31845 - In reply to #31844

You can’t re-use names. Just choose another one, like it says.
The indicator you select should be in the dropdown list. If it’s an OLang indicator, give it a memorable name when you create it. There are dozens of other standard one to use - I’d suggest you do that for a test.

Also - I’d advise that you take the time to read all the Help info. This stuff is explained, with snapshots etc, along with many other features.
^ Top
Boris Lund

Member
25
Posts: 40

Joined: 12/9/2021

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Indicator Level in Left Pane
Posted : 1/15/2022 11:39 AM
Post #31846 - In reply to #31834

"Indicators in the focus list" shows it exactly. But it only works with built in indicators. Else it shows 0.
^ Top
Jim Dean

Sage
20001000100100100100
Posts: 3412

Joined: 3/13/2006
Location: L'ville, GA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Indicator Level in Left Pane
Posted : 1/15/2022 12:20 PM
Post #31847 - In reply to #31846

No it works fine with OLang indicators. I do it all the time. Create the Indic in OLang:

#indicator
Return H

Save it as “TestHigh” in the indicators folder. Compile.

Now right click FL and add custom indicator. When you click the dropdown box, scroll down to “TestHigh” and select it. Create a new name and when you click OK the column will appear and auto populate.
^ Top
mholstius

Regular
2525
Posts: 69

Joined: 6/15/2011

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Indicator Level in Left Pane
Posted : 1/15/2022 1:16 PM
Post #31848 - In reply to #31846

Hi Boris...
Just a guess here, but are you "Returning" the value you're plotting in the OL Indicator you've coded?
If you don't do that in the last line in OL, then it returns a zero...


Mark

[Edited by mholstius on 1/15/2022 1:18 PM]

Attached file : Indicator value.jpg (270KB - 53 downloads)

^ Top
Jim Dean

Sage
20001000100100100100
Posts: 3412

Joined: 3/13/2006
Location: L'ville, GA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Indicator Level in Left Pane
Posted : 1/15/2022 2:40 PM
Post #31849 - In reply to #31848

Mark is correct - that’s why I have “Return H” in my simple example.
There are other possible reasons it might return zero - for example, if your calc = 0 or if you use a boolean such as “Return (L > H)”
^ Top
Boris Lund

Member
25
Posts: 40

Joined: 12/9/2021

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Indicator Level in Left Pane
Posted : 1/16/2022 2:49 PM
Post #31852 - In reply to #31834

Thank you for your patience :) It works now using the return value. Kinda obvious when I think of it now.

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
back reply

Legend    Action      Notification  
Administrator
Forum Moderator
Registered User
Unregistered User
E-Mail this thread to a friend
Toggle e-mail notification


Nirvana Systems
For any problems or issues please contact our Webmaster at webmaster@nirvsys.com.