OmniTrader Professional Forum OmniTrader Professional Forum
forums calendars search
today this week
 
register logon control panel Forum Rules
You are currently browsing as a guest.
You should logon to access more features
A Self-Moderated Community - ALL MEMBERS, PLEASE READ!
Vote for Members who contribute the most to your trading, and help us moderate content within the Forums.


  Current location        Thread information  
OmniTrader Professional Forum
OmniTrader Pro General Discussion
New CT OmniScans
Last Activity 1/29/2023 10:31 AM
4 replies, 293 viewings

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
 
back reply
Printer friendly version

^ Top
Buffalo

Legend
500252525
Posts: 594

Joined: 7/11/2007
Location: Braintree, MA

User Profile
 
Subject : New CT OmniScans
Posted : 3/16/2022 5:41 PM
Post #31934

Barry - feedback on all the new CT system OS's. Hope this can get fixed/improved.

For all my OT based real trading I use Dynamic OmniScans (OS's). This is a very powerful part of OT IMHO. Unfortunately because the new CT OS's all use the SysInd function i it's filtering OS will NOT let us use any of them as dynamic scans. Therefore you can't really test them to see if they add an edge or not. Same issue with any scan that uses ANY fundamental criteria - no soup (or dynamic scan) for you!

Can both/either of these limfacs be addressed and fixed?

Thanks
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Idol
200010010025
Posts: 2248

Joined: 1/1/1900

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: New CT OmniScans
Posted : 3/17/2022 11:14 AM
Post #31936 - In reply to #31934

Hey Bill,

It is true that dynamic scans cannot work with fundamentals, unless it's one of the 19 historical fundamental values. I'm not aware of any limitations with the SysInd function with dynamic scans though. It works fine when I try it.

The CT scans use a starting population of All US Stocks & that won't work with dynamic scans, but you can change the starting population to something smaller & it should be fine, even the All Optionable Stocks list would work.

^ Top
Buffalo

Legend
500252525
Posts: 594

Joined: 7/11/2007
Location: Braintree, MA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: New CT OmniScans
Posted : 3/17/2022 10:43 PM
Post #31939 - In reply to #31936

Funny I don't like that starting list and changed to all optionable US stocks before I messed with it. Even so with the SusInd criteria the "set as dynamic scan" is not available like normal.
^ Top
Jim Dean

Sage
2000100010010010010025
Posts: 3428

Joined: 3/13/2006
Location: L'ville, GA

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: New CT OmniScans
Posted : 3/18/2022 7:04 AM
Post #31940 - In reply to #31939

Hi Bill

Couple of ideas-

1. Try the same scan with a different Scan Options settings - IIRC, there are three of them.

2. Try putting the SysInd call inside a compiled OLang Indicator shell. SysInd is fairly new.

Let us know when/how you solve it, please. This is an important and valuable capability.
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Idol
200010010025
Posts: 2248

Joined: 1/1/1900

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: New CT OmniScans
Posted : 3/18/2022 9:26 AM
Post #31941 - In reply to #31939

I'm not sure why the setting wouldn't be available. Try something very basic, like this:

1. Create a new EOD Stocks profile.
2. Open OmniScan.
3. Enable one of the CT scans.
4. Exit OmniScan.
5. Right-click inside the Focus List.

Set as dynamic scan should be available.

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
back reply

Legend    Action      Notification  
Administrator
Forum Moderator
Registered User
Unregistered User
E-Mail this thread to a friend
Toggle e-mail notification


Nirvana Systems
For any problems or issues please contact our Webmaster at webmaster@nirvsys.com.