OmniTrader Forum OmniTrader Forum
forums calendars search
today this week
 
register logon control panel Forum Rules
You are currently browsing as a guest.
You should logon to access more features
A Self-Moderated Community - ALL MEMBERS, PLEASE READ!
Vote for Members who contribute the most to your trading, and help us moderate content within the Forums.


  Current location        Thread information  
OmniTrader Archives
FOLIOfn
Is the plugin working with OT2010
Last Activity 5/25/2010 4:37 PM
7 replies, 1945 viewings

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
 
back reply
Printer friendly version

^ Top
genear

New User

Posts: 1

Joined: 8/9/2006
Location: Southwick MA

User Profile
 
Subject : Is the plugin working with OT2010
Posted : 3/18/2010 9:26 AM
Post #19946

I am wondering if this plugin is working with OT2010 I do not seem to be able to connect to the folio investing website. I have not used the plugin for a while and have been entering data on there website.

[Edited by genear on 3/18/2010 9:27 AM]

^ Top
Jon Grasty

Elite
5001002525
Posts: 660

Joined: 10/9/2006

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Is the plugin working with OT2010
Posted : 3/23/2010 3:41 PM
Post #19966 - In reply to #19946


genear,
The Folio plugin is no longer working inside of OmniTrader.
^ Top
julesrulesny

Elite
500100100100100
Posts: 900

Joined: 8/15/2007
Location: NYC

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Is the plugin working with OT2010
Posted : 4/15/2010 11:49 AM
Post #20205 - In reply to #19966

Is this going to change or be fixed? If it's not working inside OT, is it working outside?? LOL.. What about VT? I was just looking to buy it finally!!
^ Top
julesrulesny

Elite
500100100100100
Posts: 900

Joined: 8/15/2007
Location: NYC

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Is the plugin working with OT2010
Posted : 5/17/2010 9:01 AM
Post #20454 - In reply to #20205

Is there any update if this is going to be fixed??
^ Top
Jon Grasty

Elite
5001002525
Posts: 660

Joined: 10/9/2006

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Is the plugin working with OT2010
Posted : 5/17/2010 1:20 PM
Post #20463 - In reply to #20454


julesruleny,

Currently we are not working on getting the Folio FN Interface working inside of OmniTrader.

^ Top
julesrulesny

Elite
500100100100100
Posts: 900

Joined: 8/15/2007
Location: NYC

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Is the plugin working with OT2010
Posted : 5/17/2010 4:20 PM
Post #20464 - In reply to #20463

Ok. I do thank you for responding. I was about to call Nathan to buy it..

Thanks,
Marc
^ Top
Paddy_VA

Veteran
100100252525
Posts: 297

Joined: 12/13/2003
Location: Virginia

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Is the plugin working with OT2010
Posted : 5/19/2010 8:41 AM
Post #20478 - In reply to #20463

Jon, what was the last version of OT or VT that the plug-in did work with? Will it still work with those versions / pre-releases?

Pat
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Sage
50001001001002525
Posts: 5354

Joined: 1/19/2004

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Is the plugin working with OT2010
Posted : 5/25/2010 4:37 PM
Post #20527 - In reply to #20478

No prior release of OT (VT never supported Folio) will work with current FolioFN. We are hoping they develop an interface, along the likes of IB & MB. Once they do we would like to incorporate that interface to our software (OT & VT).
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
back reply

Legend    Action      Notification  
Administrator
Forum Moderator
Registered User
Unregistered User
E-Mail this thread to a friend
Toggle e-mail notification


Nirvana Systems
For any problems or issues please contact our Webmaster at webmaster@nirvsys.com.