OmniTrader Professional Forum OmniTrader Professional Forum
forums calendars search
today this week
 
register logon control panel Forum Rules
You are currently browsing as a guest.
You should logon to access more features
A Self-Moderated Community - ALL MEMBERS, PLEASE READ!
Vote for Members who contribute the most to your trading, and help us moderate content within the Forums.


  Current location        Thread information  
OmniTrader Professional Forum
Omni Pilot Discussion
OmniPilot
Last Activity 2/14/2018 1:28 PM
5 replies, 2670 viewings

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
 
back reply
Printer friendly version

^ Top
TWT

 
Subject : OmniPilot
Posted : 3/14/2014 1:45 PM
Post #22731

Cannont get OmniPilot to recognize Interactive Brokerage account.

Have had assistance today, but to this time reps unable to succeed in getting OmniPilot to run.

Get the following error during OmniPilot startup:

"OmniPilot: Could not set account, it does not exist!"
Set Broker(u1321743,u1321743) failed!! Continuing to use Broker: Interactive Brokers

Can anyone assist?

TWT
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Icon
1000500100100100100
Posts: 1909

Joined: 1/1/1900

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: OmniPilot
Posted : 3/14/2014 5:05 PM
Post #22737 - In reply to #22731

You have a lowercase u in your account number. IB requires uppercase.
^ Top
Steve_H

 
Subject : RE: OmniPilot
Posted : 11/6/2015 12:44 PM
Post #24727 - In reply to #22737

I am running into the same problem. I've re-installed all components.

Is there a known solution for those trying to use Omnipilot with IB?

Thank you for your help,

Steve
^ Top
Steve_H

New User

Posts: 4

Joined: 11/6/2015

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: OmniPilot
Posted : 11/6/2015 1:06 PM
Post #24728 - In reply to #24727

Additional Info:

I can execute a trade using Omnitrader and the IB Gateway/Workstation. When trying to start OP on the RT Trader, I get the same error message as above.

I've reviewed the .pdf manual and re-installed all components.

Does anyone know why this error occurs and if there is a fix?

Thank you again for your help,

Steve
^ Top
Barry Cohen

Icon
1000500100100100100
Posts: 1909

Joined: 1/1/1900

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: OmniPilot
Posted : 11/6/2015 3:15 PM
Post #24729 - In reply to #24728

Are you sure the account number is correct? Use U for a live account & DU for a demo account.
^ Top
Steve_H

New User

Posts: 4

Joined: 11/6/2015

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: OmniPilot
Posted : 11/6/2015 9:00 PM
Post #24730 - In reply to #24729

I've tried naming the account with the upper case "U", but did not have any luck with that.

I'm going to utilize the trade throttle in VT on Monday. I would like to have the option to run OP in the future, as I prefer working in OT.

Let me know if you have other ideas.

Thanks Barry,

Steve
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
back reply

Legend    Action      Notification  
Administrator
Forum Moderator
Registered User
Unregistered User
E-Mail this thread to a friend
Toggle e-mail notification


Nirvana Systems
For any problems or issues please contact our Webmaster at webmaster@nirvsys.com.