OmniTrader Forum OmniTrader Forum
forums calendars search
today this week
 
register logon control panel Forum Rules
You are currently browsing as a guest.
You should logon to access more features
A Self-Moderated Community - ALL MEMBERS, PLEASE READ!
Vote for Members who contribute the most to your trading, and help us moderate content within the Forums.


  Current location        Thread information  
OmniTrader Upgrade Forums
ATM
Error
Last Activity 4/21/2021 9:48 AM
3 replies, 405 viewings

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
 
back reply
Printer friendly version

^ Top
JEM

Member
25
Posts: 35

Joined: 1/28/2007
Location: victoria bc

User Profile
 
Subject : Error
Posted : 1/24/2020 6:14 PM
Post #46659

I am getting the following error messages right after I click 'Run Analyis' in Portfolio Simulation. What do these mean ?


Attached file : Error Message Two.pdf (21KB - 95 downloads)
Attached file : Error Message One.pdf (10KB - 78 downloads)

^ Top
jpb

Veteran
1002525
Posts: 163

Joined: 5/11/2005
Location: Brown Deer, WI

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Error
Posted : 1/24/2020 7:05 PM
Post #46660 - In reply to #46659

Tell us more.

That message about being outside of the array means the code is trying to use a value that can't be addressed. But the popups you showed aren't going to tell us the configuration you are running with.

I know this is going to sound basic (like "is your computer plugged in") so, sorry in advance:

1) Did you run the analysis in the To Do list?
2) Did you recently install any new modules (plugins) or set up a new profile?
3) Have you run this before with success or is this your first run?
4) Did you look in the OT.log found in the C:\Program Files (32-bit)\Nirvana\OT2020? Were there any error messages in there? (I'll bet there were).
5) What does your Port Sim settings look like?
6) What method were you using? % Equity or an ATM method?
7) Did you make any changes to those?
8) What stratgies are you using and did you create those yourself?

That's a start to where the next questions will lead. The idea is to describe it in a manner that it can be reproduced by someone else. Only then can we really help.

As an FYI for the Forum, I found a bug with ATM3 that is being fixed and will be out sometime next week. However, it had a slightly different error message that when you looked in the log, it said that for a specific symbol, there was already an order in the database. The symbol changed depending on what strategy was run. And if you deleted the symbol, it just moved to a different symbol. The Nirvana team was able to reproduce it and the fix is coming.
^ Top
John J

Veteran
1001002525
Posts: 272

Joined: 8/3/2010
Location: Leduc, AB

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Error
Posted : 1/24/2020 10:22 PM
Post #46662 - In reply to #46659

JEM,

I got the same errors, which turned out to be a bug in PR2C. This was fixed in PR2D.
^ Top
JEM

Member
25
Posts: 35

Joined: 1/28/2007
Location: victoria bc

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Error
Posted : 1/25/2020 10:52 PM
Post #46667 - In reply to #46662

Well I updated and voila all works like a charm.
Thanks to you both
Jim
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
back reply

Legend    Action      Notification  
Administrator
Forum Moderator
Registered User
Unregistered User
E-Mail this thread to a friend
Toggle e-mail notification


Nirvana Systems
For any problems or issues please contact our Webmaster at webmaster@nirvsys.com.