OmniTrader Professional Forum OmniTrader Professional Forum
forums calendars search
today this week
 
register logon control panel Forum Rules
You are currently browsing as a guest.
You should logon to access more features
A Self-Moderated Community - ALL MEMBERS, PLEASE READ!
Vote for Members who contribute the most to your trading, and help us moderate content within the Forums.


  Current location        Thread information  
OmniTrader Professional Forum
Trade Plans In Strategies
TP Wipeout
Last Activity 5/21/2018 12:01 PM
1 replies, 1494 viewings

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
 
back reply
Printer friendly version

^ Top
John W

Regular
2525
Posts: 63

Joined: 6/18/2011
Location: Sydney, NSW, Australia

User Profile
 
Subject : TP Wipeout
Posted : 3/7/2014 3:27 PM
Post #22708

Hi, I'm looking for advice. I'll give my opinion if someone can confirm it.

Today I entered a number of option positions using Omnipilot to drive OT in a RT profile. All TP's worked correctly but for one symbol the TP ended up as transparent with no colour.

Q1. For that symbol I presume something went wrong (I'll work that out later) and it needs to be re-applied. Example shown:





When I right clicked and removed the trade plan OT decided to freeze and shutdown. Upon restart ALL TP's for all symbols were lost. AAAAARGH!!!

Q2. I'm thinking I'll just see if the trailing stops for all positions keep on moving up and if they somehow work. If I find that they don't work then I'll manually add stops through the broker for all positions directly. Any advice welcome.




[Edited by John W on 3/7/2014 3:32 PM]

Attached file : TP Transparent.png (78KB - 370 downloads)
Attached file : TP lost.png (17KB - 380 downloads)

^ Top
John W

Regular
2525
Posts: 63

Joined: 6/18/2011
Location: Sydney, NSW, Australia

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: TP Wipeout
Posted : 3/9/2014 6:42 AM
Post #22710 - In reply to #22708

I solved my two questions.

Q1. I was able to re-apply a trade plan

Q2. I found the TP's still existed.

The reason the TP's vanished was that when OT froze and shutdown it did not reconnect to the broker. I realised that all I needed to do was to reconnect to the broker, and the TP's magically reappeared.

I also believe I found the cause of what went wrong when the TP for one symbol ended up transparent with no colour. The problem was a data issue with the particular symbol, it corrected itself when I reloaded the data.

All issues fixed.
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
back reply

Legend    Action      Notification  
Administrator
Forum Moderator
Registered User
Unregistered User
E-Mail this thread to a friend
Toggle e-mail notification


Nirvana Systems
For any problems or issues please contact our Webmaster at webmaster@nirvsys.com.